Dickens and Willis shine in Alliance event

Filey pairing, Paul Willis, left, with Alliance Secretary Alistair Burns, centre and Matthew Dickens, winners of the betterball tankards.

Filey pairing, Paul Willis, left, with Alliance Secretary Alistair Burns, centre and Matthew Dickens, winners of the betterball tankards.

0
Have your say

The East Riding and District of York Alliance contested their second fixture of the season at Springhead Park Golf Club in Hull.

The wind seemed to get stronger as the day progressed so it was no surprise that most of the leading scores came in from the early starters.

Home club players Moore (5) and Green (7), set an early target with a superb net 63 only to be eclipsed by the Fulford pairing of Illing and Radcliffe who posted the same score but with a better back nine.

Two birdies each and some good use of their shots gave them a back nine of 31 which proved to be enough to take the lead and for a long time looked to have sealed the win.

However, in the penultimate match and in the deteriorating light and even stronger wind, the Filey pairing of Matthew Dickens (11) and Paul Willis (12) proved the conditions were not insurmountable.

They also posted a net 63 with an even better back nine when they carded just 29 shots, a remarkable effort.

Both players made significant contributions to their overall score but the three net birdies and a net eagle by Willis on the back nine, certainly made the difference and secured the Tankards.

The remaining four prizes were shared between five pairs who finished on net 64 and included N Wright (6) & M Traw (11), S Branton (5) & P Lockwood (9) both from Hornsea; P Winterburn (5) & S Ackroyd (12) of Heworth; G Brown (0) & D Tysall (6) from Ganton and regulars N Middleton (9) & P Braithwaite (11) of South Cliff.

In the Hull Daily Mail Challenge Bowl, Heworth still hold a slender lead of just two shots after scores on the day of 67 and 64.

Their closest challengers are now Hornsea who moved up from joint sixth into second place with two 64s from and to count.

After just two events the league table standings are as follows; 1st Heworth 256; 2nd Hornsea 258; 3rd Springhead 259; 4th Hessle 260; 5th Fulford 261; 6th= Driffield & Filey 262; 8th York 263; 9th Malton & Norton 264; 10th South Cliff 266; 11th= Ganton & Hainsworth 267; 13th Pike Hills 271; 14th= Brough, Kirkbymoorside, Withernsea & North Cliff 272; 18th Boothferry 273.

Pennant success for South Cliff pairing

The second meeting of the Scarborough & District Alliance Pennant Competition was hosted by Filey Golf Club.

Filey were hoping to make the most of their home advantage to overhaul the league leaders South Cliff but South Cliff, who were paired up with Filey in the early morning matches, had other ideas.

Three of their scores, from the four that counted toward the Pennant, finished in the prizes.

South Cliff’s Sam Pottage (4) and Kev Noble (13) posted an excellent nine under par net 62 to claim the Tankards for the outstanding score on the day.

Two other pairs also posted net 62s but Gary Thirkell and Craig Salt, also from South Cliff, lost out on the back nine count back, they in turn edged the Whitby pair of A Wiggins (0) and C Pennock (6) by having the better score on the last hole.

The remaining prize vouchers were shared by four pairs with scores of net 63, with the placings again decided over the inward nine.

South Cliff will now take a lead of six shots in the standings to the next meeting at North Cliff Golf Club who lie second in the table and who will be keen to reduce that deficit on their home course.

Cooper in the swing

A busy week for the South Cliff ladies started with a great day for the past lady captains of the Club organised by the immediate past captain Karen Blake.

Fifteen ladies played a 15-hole stableford that was won by Moira Cooper with Ann Eley the runner-up, before five more past captains then joined in for the post competition meal and a reminiscing session.

The following day Judy Craft selected the perfect combination to enable her to win the annual Four Club Competition.

Then the first of next year’s medal competitions was staged.

Medal One results Silver Division: 1st Judy Locking (15) net 70, 2nd Ruth Smith (19) net73, 3rd Sally Waggitt (12) net 75.

Bronze Division One: 1st Maureen Jamieson (23) net 75, 2nd Mary Ryan (22) net 79 (back nine), 3rd Karen Blake (27) net 79.

Bronze Division Two: 1st Brenda Rose (36) net 70, 2nd Gwen Dixon (31) net 77, 3rd Judy Craft (28) net 81.