Scalby School’s GCSE results

GCSE results,Scalby school pupils success Amy Atkin and Harriet Robson.Picture Richard Ponter 123413h

GCSE results,Scalby school pupils success Amy Atkin and Harriet Robson.Picture Richard Ponter 123413h

0
Have your say

Scalby School pupil Harriett Robson was celebrating today after gaining a total of nine of the top A* and A grade GCSEs.

The 16-year-old from Scalby Road said she was planning to go to college but had yet to decide what she planned to do.

GCSE results,Scalby school smiles,Brittany Codling,David Sessions,William Cartwright,Dominic MacAleese.Picture Richard Ponter 123413l

GCSE results,Scalby school smiles,Brittany Codling,David Sessions,William Cartwright,Dominic MacAleese.Picture Richard Ponter 123413l

She said: “I am happy and relieved. I did better than I thought I’d do. It’s good when you get your results and they are good ones.”

Fellow pupil Amy Atkin, also 16, said she had passed three GCSEs at A* and gained five As.

She is hoping to study Biology, Philosophy and Ethics, Psychology and possibly Geography – with the hope of eventually becoming a midwife. “I really like it. I had always wanted to be a vet but I had work experience and hated it,” she added.

According to the school’s results:

• 99 per cent of pupils achieved GCSE or equivalent qualifications

• 95 per cent gained five or more at grades A* to C

• 67 per cent achieved five or more A* to C grades including English and Maths

• 59 per cent gained three or more A or A* grades

• and 40 per cent gained five or more A or A* grades.

Head teacher David Read said that staff were proud of and pleased for the class of 2012. He added: “Credit must go to everyone who contributed to the success of our young people; staff, governors, parents and above all the students themselves, who have done themselves and Scalby School proud.”

Individual results:

APPELQVIST Kizia 21; ASHBY Reece 24; ATKIN Amy 16; AYDEMIR Ayse 22; BAKER-DAVIS George 15.5; BARTLETT-COOK Jacob 17; BATEMAN Luke 21; BAYES Rebecca 20; BEANEY-YOUNG Cheyenne 16; BIELBY Polly 19; BIGSBY Abbie 16; BOE Kyle 11; BRIGGS Loretta 20; BROADBENT Steven 25; BROCKLESBY Ashley 19; BROOKE Charlotte 22; BROOKMAN Daniel 17; BROUGHTON Thomas 21; BROWN Jack 14; BROWN Olivia 20; BURNS Tristan 18; BYRNE Jennifer 11; CARTER Kieran 21; CARTWRIGHT William 21; CASTLE Jonathan 20; CHATT Kayla 15; CODLING Brittany 18; CORDEN Nathan 20; CRITCHETT Liam 20; CULLEN Katie 17; CUNNINGHAM James 18; DAY Michael 18; DIXON Aimee-Beth 16; DIXON Eithne 15; DIXON Terry 2; DOBSON Leigh-Anna 20; DUNSTER Billie 18.5; EADE Olivia 16.5; ELLIS Shannon 17; FALBORK Artur 3; FERRIE Callum 19; FLOCKTON Gabrielle 21; FORBES Laura 2; FOSTER Amber 18; FRANCE Jordan 20; GOODALL Hayley 20; GOODLIFFE Harold 19; GRAY Georgina 13; HAMMOND James 20; HARDAKER Sam 13; HARDING Nathan 12; HARRIS Demi 13.5; HAYES Matthew 20; HEAPS Evie 9; HEATON Thomas 20; HENDERSON Lloyd 14.5; HODGSON Adam 14; HOGGARTH Joshua 16.5; HOLDEN Matthew 14.5; HOLT Bethany 16; HOLT Shane 12; HOPE Daniel 16; HUTCHINSON Alistair 17; JACKSON Abbie 21; JAMES Emily 18; JAMES Lawrence 21; JAMIESON Alana 17; JOHNSON Jacquetta 15; JOLLEY Bethany 19; JOYCE William 23; KENDREW Max 20; KILNER Jack 7; KIRK Alexander 20; KULCSAR Adam 8; LAWSON Elizabeth 22; LAWSON Peter 18; LAWTON Anna 17; LAYTON James 20; LEE Samantha 23; LENG Andrew 22; LENTON Samuel 16; LINK Ryan 17.5; LIVESEY Katherine 18; LOCKWOOD Aimee 14.5; LOWE Joshua 19; LUCAS Aaron 20.5; LUMSDEN Reece 19; MACALEESE Dominic 16; MAKEPEACE David 20; MARIC Leila 20; MARSAY Jessica 19; MARSH Jenna 18; MARTIN Samantha 15; MCFARLANE Jack 17; MENNELL Sian 10; MERRITT Chloe 21; MESSRUTHER Christopher 19; MIHKELSON William 17; MILLER Joshua 20; MILLER Marybeth 14; MILLS Alice 18; MINTOFT Liam 13; MOON Paris 14; MORT Robert 18; MUIRHEAD James 21; MYERS Callum 14; NESS Stacy 17; OLIVER Holly 14.5; PACEY Hannah 18; PASHBY Georgie 19.5; PETRIE Savannah 18; PICKERING Joel 16; POOLEMAN Joseph 13.5; PRESTON Reece 16; PRICE Jodie 15; RAYNER Megan 15; RIBY Euan 7; RICHARDSON Tyler 24; RICHER Callum 17.5; RICHINGS Matthew 19; RILEY Shauna 17; ROBSHAW Ashleigh 22; ROBSHAW Liam 12; ROBSON Benjamin 18; ROBSON Harriet 17; ROBSON Henry 21; ROWE Kianni 16.5; SCANTLEBURY Saphire 5; SCHNEIDER Benjamin 18; SCHNEIDER Georgina 13; SESSIONS David 22; SHAW Jordan 12; SHIRES Rebecca 21; SHORTLE Aaron 19; SHOTTON Jodie 16; SMITH Briony 16; SMITH Katie 19; SMITH Megan 16; SMITH Reece 22; SMITH William 18; SQUIRES Alison 22; STEPHENSON Jessica 18; STOCKILL Amy 15; TAYLOR John 20; TEHRANI Niikan 14; THOMPSON Joshua 21; TIMMINS Charlotte 18; TINDALL Joe 20; TODD Jessica 20; TOWERSEY Charlotte 15; TYREMAN Abbie 14; WALKER Jack 16; WALKER Joda 13; WALKER Kay 16.5; WALKER Mark 21; WALKINGTON Jamie 22; WARDMAN Abbey 18; WARDMAN Remy 9; WATERWORTH Alexander 6; WATSON Kieran 16; WEBSTER Nicholas 3; WHARTON Oliver 18.5; WHILDE Matthew 21; WILSON Nicholas 17; WITHERINGTON Ellie-May 19; WOOD Madeleine 15.5; WOODWARD-HAY Megan 19; WRIGHT Alexander 19; WRIGHT Callam 17; WRIGHT Ellie-Mae 9.5;