Students are good sports!

Pindar School Sports Awards evening front Head John Senior with Speaker Adam Whitehead with students.114435.Picture Richard Ponter.
Pindar School Sports Awards evening front Head John Senior with Speaker Adam Whitehead with students.114435.Picture Richard Ponter.
0
Have your say

SPORTS stars from a Scarborough school have been honoured in a special awards ceremony.

The students from George Pindar Community Sports College were recognised for their fine achievements during a glamorous evening at the Spa.

The night saw 232 awards handed out and also featured an appearance from guest speaker and former European and Commonwealth gold medallist swimmer Adam Whitehead.

He told students the key to success was believing in their ability and taught them to instil a positive attitude towards sport that would allow them to achieve anything.

The night also saw some light-hearted moments, including a performance of the New Zealand Haka by Year Ten and Year 11 students.

Headteacher John Senior said: “The reason why George Pindar will remain a Sports College isn’t because all we are interested in is sport.

“It is because the values of sport applied to any area of life, will make young people successful.”

The winners were:

Outstanding Contribution to Leadership Activities: Laura Buckle, Tom Bussey, Harry Holden, Emily Jesson, Emma Large, Jack Robertson, Beth Singh, Josh Stothard and Jamie-Lee Thornton

Sixth Form Sporting Champion: Luke Tinker

Contribution to Community Sport: Alice Biggs (Dance) Jack Bird (Bowling) Katy Buttner (Dance) Chelsea Calvert (Football) Kelly Clarkson (Football) James Cox (Rugby) Layla Dale (Dance) Ben Elvidge (Cricket) Kelly Harvey (Dance) Lauren Hodgetts (Dance) Beth McPhee (Dance) Alex Paddock (Rugby) Jack Robertson (Athletics) Paige Robinson (Netball) Jamie Lee Thornton (Tennis)

The Sheffield United Award for Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport: Kelly Harvey

The Gary Westwood Memorial Cup:Tom Bussey

Outstanding Male Performance of the Year: Jack Robertson

Outstanding Female Performance of the Year: Chloe Caygill

Outstanding Team Performance of the Year: Year Eight District Cup Football Winners; Luke Beaver, Brandon Catherall, Callum Gravestock, Jack James , Taylor Jordan , Jacob Monkman, Macauley Moore, Callum Moverley, OJ Nesfield, Stuart Roche-Pearson, Luke Smith, Jack South, Matthew Turner, Jonathan Woodhead

Team Players of the Year:Liam Bare, Tom Bussey, James Cox, Connor Davison, Sam Doyle, Alexander Edmond, Ross Gill, Jordan Glendinning, Christian Mattison, Liam Miller, Matthew Morris, Rory Skelton, Adam Smith, Josh Stothard, Bradley Sykes, Joshua Venner

Sportsman of the Year: James Cox

Sportswoman of the Year: Emma Large