Twin success for Graham School

GCSE results,Graham school star Jake Hawkyard.Picture Richard Ponter 123413j

GCSE results,Graham school star Jake Hawkyard.Picture Richard Ponter 123413j

0
Have your say

Twins Madeleine and Danielle Blakeley, Graham School pupils from Woodall Avenue, were celebrating after gaining a host of top grades in their GCSE exams.

Danielle gained five A* grades and five As and said she hoped to study French, History, Drama and English Literature at A Level. She added: “I don’t know what I want to do, maybe something to do with journalism. I like writing a lot.”

GCSE results,Graham schools twin success Danielle and Medeleine Blakeley..Picture Richard Ponter 123413k

GCSE results,Graham schools twin success Danielle and Medeleine Blakeley..Picture Richard Ponter 123413k

Madeleine gained three A* grades as well as seven A grades and hopes to study Spanish, Biology and Geography – with her ambition to be a teacher.

She said: “I really liked my primary school teacher, she inspired me and it has always appealed to me.”

Fellow pupil Jake Hawkyard, from Stepney Road, gained four A* grades and nine As. He said he wants to study Maths, Physics, Chemistry and Biology – with the aim of eventually studying medicine.

He said: “I am very pleased. With the modular GCSEs you get an idea of how you are doing. I want to go into medicine because I want to be there for other people, to help people.”

Graham School students have achieved their best ever GCSE results with 59 per cent gaining five or more GCSE subjects at grades A* to C – including English and Maths.

Head teacher Garry Hancock said: “We are immensely proud of these achievements and the positive way our students have responded to the increased opportunities and changes over the last few years.

“The students have continued Graham School’s tradition of sustained improvement and success over the last 20 years. This was a great reward for the teamwork and commitment in the school and the sheer hard work and talents of students and staff plus the excellent support of parents and governors.”

Mr Hancock added that this was a great way to begin the new era of Graham School.

Individual results:

TINDALL Michael 17; CLARKE Hannah 19; MILLAR Georgie 16; WOOD Nicole 17; HARDWICK Sarah 15; ANDREWS Robert 17; MURRAY Joshua 15; SHEPHERD Sophie 16; HAWKYARD Jake 15; BLAKELEY Danielle 15; ATKINSON Bobbie 17; ADAMSON Michelle 16; SCARBOROUGH Robert 16; SHARMA Ajay 17; GRAHAM Emily 16; VASEY Jessica 15; WEATHERILL James 15; MARSHALL Abigail 15; THOMPSON Emily 14; WATKINSON Rachel 16; RAW Bethany 16; CLARKE Emily 14; GOVIER Alex 15; BURNSIDE Megan 14; DOLBEN Chloe 14; BROWN Lucy 13; MARKOSE Stacey 14; BLAKELEY Madeleine 13; MALTON Claire 14; CASSIE Liam 14; ROBERTS Rosemary 14; SENIOR Emily 14; ROSE Lucy 16; MILLS Samuel 15; SEELEY Hannah 14; THORDARSON Nicole 14; WHITEHEAD Abbie 14; WELLS Amy 14; BARSTOW Keegan 15; KAY Luke 14; WOOD Rhianna 13; BURLINSON Olivia 16; MARSHALL Jess 16; GREEN Eden 14; BROWN Taylor-Paige 13; HARNESS Eleanor 13; BRUCE Rebecca 14; SUMPTON Robyn 14; DEACON Stephanie 16; CHAPMAN Nicole 13; PAINTER Emily 13; CRAVEN Joseph 13; TURNELL Joseph 13; DOWNEY Kirsty 15; ADAMSON Josephine 13; SANDERSON Jess 13; WATKINS Chloe 13; LACEY Shannon-Marie 15; CAMMISH Demi 17; YOUNG Nico 14; BREWER Luke 15; JONES Demi 14; DEYES Ebonie 15; WARD Indea 13; HAZELL Jacob 13; WILSON Gemma 14; BASSETT Sean 14; SWIFT Amber 14; LENG Emily 15; BURROWS Stephanie 13; DERRINGTON Mathew 12; BELL Angharad 13; WOOLLONS Lily 13; BUSHBY Luke 14; CORREIA Alex 13; BEST Shannon 14; COLLINSON Mia 13; SWIFT Adele 13; GIBSON Robert 13; KEVAN Laura 13; GRAHAM Alexandria 12; KAY Isabella 14; KYNMAN Max 14; DRINKALL James 15; HORVATOVA Martina 16; MORRIS Jessica 15; BIRLEY Curtis 13; RAPER Samuel 15; GLEDHILL Kate 13; OWEN Mikey 10; SYKES Courteney 14; SWIFT Sam 13; MILLER Lana 13; GOLBY Kim 12; JONES Coral 12; SCOTT Lewis 14; LUMLEY Daniel 14; SIMS Liam 14; WILLCOX Marc 13; BANKS Joshua 13; WILDE Ebony 12; BOTHAM Emma 14; MOIR Kimberly 13; MAWSON Joshua 15; ROBERTS Charlotte 13; SCOTT-ANDERTON Ruby 13; AINSWORTH Emma 14; BROWN Cherie 13; CALVERT Eleanor 13; BULMAN Calise 12; SHELBOURN Saskia 14; WAGGITT Naomi 15; LARRINGTON Gen 13; MCMANUS Samuel 14; FAIRCLOTH Nathan 13; GIBBS Erin 12; MOON Samara 13; ROBINSON Emma 15; BRADLEY Laura 13; CORLEY Bethany 12; POPPLE Alexander 12; ARMSTRONG Aaron 13; PUNTER Christopher 11; FORD Georgina 12; GLENDINNING Amy 12; JENKINSON Luke 12; DOOLIN Thomas 11; JOWETT Jackson 13; FARDOE Luke 12; SMITH Max 12; WATSON Benjamin 12; GIBSON Simon 12; HEWITT Thomas 12; ROWLEY Willem 12; MENNELL Roxanne 11; THRAVES Hannah 12; BOON Lisa-Marie 11; HIBBARD Jennifer 11; YOUNGSON Macaulay 12; BAIRSTOW Daniel 12; HOLMES Chris 11; TONG David 12; RUDD Thomas 12; DUNN Ben 13; KHANOM Reepa 12; CRAWFORD Jake 11; GROOM Daniel 10; BRAILSFORD Samuel 11; ROOKES Esme 11; DURRANT Thomas 11; RILEY Macauley 12; BROWN Ainslie 12; HERRINGTON Jennifer 12; ATKINSON Christopher 11; KNOWLSON Toby 11; ALLEN Liam 12; CHAPMAN Harley 13; PATTISON Shannon 11; KEVAN Lewis 13; HULME Bradley 13; SMITH Natalie 14; KAYE Sophie 11; WILSON Thomas 11; JEWISON Sarah 12; PENROSE Christine 11; COLE Josh 12; HEWITT Kirby 12; HORNE Christopher 12; WADE Jack 11; WILSON Matthew 10; OLLIS Danni 14; DAWOOD Hannah 11; READ Thomas 11; SUTHERLAND Lewis 11; FORD Nathan 12; ROBINSON Natalie 12; GREENWAY Robbie 10; O’TOOLE Kyle 11; BRINING Nicholas 10; JOHNSON Sean 10; FRANCIS Jerome 11; PARKER Imogen 10; REEVES Kayleigh 13; LAMB Daniella 13; MANN Joseph 10; FIDDY Conor 11; CLARKSON Macauley 9; TODD Daniel 11; PROCTER Ocean 8; CARLIN Sophie 13; PATTERSON Nathan 11; FARDOE Michael 11; AUDSLEY Oliver 10; BLAND Naomi 10; THOMAS Laura 10; GRAVES Matthew 9; ALLEN George 9; FLINTON Leonie 12; GREEN Paige 9; BUCK Rosie 11; PELUCCI Elliott 10; RODGERSON Chelsea 11; FREER Ruth 11; HAIGH Bethany 8; IRELAND Ronnie 10; THOMPSON Katie 10; PALMER Joshua 10; ROWLEY Matthew 9; SKELTON Daniel 10; SUTTON Thomas 10; BENJAMIN Ryan 8; STONEHOUSE Joe 8; COOK Jessica 9; SYGROVE Jack 9; ADAMS Callum 8; THOMPSON Maisie 9; TOUGH Craig 8; BUCKINGHAM Paul 8; WATHERSTON Lewis 8; OBEID Daniel 10; WATLING Emily 8; INGLE Benjamin 9; MICKLEY Oliver 9; REWCROFT Ruben 8; CLARKE Thomas 7; FLEMING Charlotte 8; CLAYTON-JENKINSON Macauley 8; TEERAWATHANANON Tew 8; WATERSON-ALLISON Iesha 6; HALL Jamie 6; PATTISON Mitchell 8; BOWMAN Liam 7; MARSHALL Stacey 8; MILLS Hayley 7; FENWICK Lauren 7; BARKER James 6; WHITTLETON Barry 8; MOORE Elliot 7; SAYBURN James 7; MESSRUTHER Matthew 5; LYON Jordan 5; WELLS Jack 7; SHORT Calid-Adam 5; NALTON Macauley 6; DOLAN Jamie 6; MCCRAE Louise 6; PALMER Oliver 6; TOWNSEND Christopher 5; BRISTON Chloe 4; INGLE Annalise 6; WALKER Macaulay 4; BRERETON Zak 3; DAVIS Ronnie 3; TAYLOR Shawn 3; MASON Samuel 3; BOLAND Angelica 1; WHITE Anaiz 1; TAYLOR Connor 0