Election Results

0
Have your say

THE results are in for the Scarborough Council Elections.

They now hold exactly half and Conservative Leader Tom Fox said it was still a hung council - but they could get a majority with the mayor’s vote.

Labour were the other big winners by increasing there seats by 200 per cent - from two to six.

The Liberal Democrats faced a backlash, in the wake on the national political situation, by falling to just three seats.

For full coverage from the count read tomorrow’s Scarborough Evening News

The esults far:

Castle Ward:

IN - Janet Jefferson (Ind) 778

IN - Colin Challen (Lab) 433

Ros Fox (Con) 306

Mark Chamberlain (Con) 167

Turnout - 33.11%

Central Ward:

IN - Dave Billing (Lab) 350

IN - Eric Broadbent (Lab) 304

Malcolm Short (lib dem) 267

Christine Mark (Ind) 161

Alan Baud (Con) 155

Garry Unsworth (Ind) 128

Chris Phillips (green) 111

Patricia Scott (NF) 56

Falsgrave Park Ward:

IN - Pat Marsburg (Ind) 482

IN - Ritchie (Lab) 464

Jennifer Kelly (Con) 247

David Malone (Green) 212

Stuart Swann (Ind) 189

Kev Riley (Lib dem) 147

Andy Ellis (Ind) 113

Turnout 32.61%

Stepney Ward:

IN - Dilys Cluer (Green) 473

IN - Lynn Bastiman (Con) 399

Kevin Allan (Ind) 375

Michelle Andrew (Lab) 298

Robert Nicholls (Green) 259

Tony Snow (Ind) 222

Edna Oxley (Lab) 207

Franks (Lib dem) 138

Newby Ward:

IN - Michael Cooper (Ind) 842

IN- Brian Watson (Ind) 841

IN - Malcolm Jenkinson (Con) 720

Hazel Lynskey (Con) 696

Cecil Ridley (Ind) 676

Susan Backhouse (Con) 638

Paul McLean (Lab) 560

Amanda Nunns (Green) 328

Elizabeth Black (Lib Dem) 288

Filey Ward:

IN - Michael Cockerill (Ind) 1281

IN - Sam Cross (Ind) 1078

IN - Colin Haddington (Con) 1015

Keith Wood 396

Turnout - 36.05%

North Bay Ward:

IN - Subash Sharma (Lab) 375

IN - Eric Smith (Con) 346

Bonnie Purchon (Ind) 323

Guy Smith (Ind) 291

Edward Sulman (Con) 253

Norman Gilbert (Green) 144

William Black (Lib Dem) 109

Lindhead Ward:

IN - Andrew Backhouse (Con) 699

Joanne Watson (Lab) 107

Debby McDonald (Ind) 98

Mayfield Ward:

IN - Jane Kenyon (Con) 735

IN - David Chance (Con) 602

Catherine Whitehead (Lab) 569

Patricia Griffin (Green) 310

Scalby, Hackness and Staintondale Ward:

IN - Derek Bastiman (Con) 1097

IN - John Flinton (Con) 931

Richard Thompson (Ind) 467

Magnus Johnson (liberal party) 335

Geoffrey Marsden-Jones (Green) 343

Ramshill Ward:

IN - Amanda Robinson (Ind) 368

IN - Brian Brown (Con) 350

Stuart Walker (Con) 323

Tom Creasey (Lab) 301

Lana Rodgers (Lib Dems) 260

Mark Vesey (Green) 232

Turnout - 34.43%

Woodlands Ward:

IN - Steve Bairstow (Lab) 518

IN - Bill Chatt (Ind) 522

Phil McDonald (Ind) 312

Peter Southward (Con) 289

Josephine O’Leary (Con) 214

Sarah Priestley (Green) 114

Andrew Leak (Lib dem) 97

Turnout - 35.77%

Northstead Ward:

IN - Peter Popple (Ind) 590

IN - Norman Murphy (Ind) 445

Carl Maw (lab) 429

Angela Micklethwaite Morris (Con) 253

Peter Toolan (Con) 251

Kate White (Green) 138

Alix Bartlett-Cook (Lib Dem) 94

Turnout - 50.24%

Esk Valley Ward;

IN - Tim Lawn (Con) 1183

IN - James Preston (Con) 928

Brian Crinion (Ind 417

Dalton Peake (Lab) 379

Turnout - 49.69%

Danby Ward:

IN - Herbert Tindall (Con) 632

Janet Peake (Lab) 249

Turnout - 50.05%

Fylingdales Ward:

IN - Jane Mortimer (Con) 561

Judith Dennett (Lab) 223

Turnout - 46.06%

Mulgrave Ward:

IN - Marie Harland (Con) 701

IN - John Armsby (Ind) 628

Diana Jeuda (lab) 287

Streonshalh Ward:

IN - Sandra Turner (Con) 394

IN - Dorothy Clegg (Con) 335

Noreen Wilson (Lab) 302

Simon Parkes (Lab) 277

Ian Havelock (Ind) 200

Kenneth Graham (Ind) 170

John Dickinson (Ind) 145

Richard Ineson (Ind) 53

Hertford Ward:

IN - Nick Harvey (Green) 1,192

IN - Godfrey Allanson (Con) 902

Melissa McDonald (Con) 444

Andrew Sharp (Lab) 287

Derwent Valley Ward:

IN - David Jeffels (Con) 1072

IN - Mick Jay Hamner (Ind) 817

Heather Phillips (Con) 621

Robert Lockwood (Lib dem) 411

Seamer Ward:

IN - Helen Mallorty (Con) 662

IN - Roxanne Murphy (Ind) 525

Leo McGrory (Con) 478

David Raine (Ind) 387

Bob Jackman (Lib Dem) 294

Mick Cutler (Green) 215

Turnout - 41.63%

Weopness Ward:

IN -Penny Marsden (Con) 774

IN - Tom Fox (Con) 747

John Bradley (Ind) 335

Sean Hunter (Ind) 332

Colin Barnes (Lab) 260

Judy Deans (Green) 201

Turnout - 48.77%

Whitby West Cliff Ward:

IN - Joe Plant (Con) 648

IN - Alf Abbott (Con) 512

Mike Ward (Ind) 321

Geoffrey Wilson (Lab) 289

Gerald Dennett (Lab) 265

Wynne Jones (Green) 172

Turnout - 39.79%