Fantastic night for Scarborough’s stars

Mayor John Blackburn presents with sponsors.Susan Atkinson is the winner for the Courage over Adversity award.121742c
Mayor John Blackburn presents with sponsors.Susan Atkinson is the winner for the Courage over Adversity award.121742c
0
Have your say

STARS of the Scarborough borough shone brightly during a huge community awards ceremony.

Unsung heroes were rewarded for their tireless deeds in the Borough’s Big Thank You Awards at the Spa in an evening of high emotion.

A minute silence was held prior to the event to remember awards supporter Max Payne MBE who passed away last week.

Cllr John Blackburn, mayor of the borough of Scarborough, then handed out a plethora of awards, including double triumphs for Susan Atkinson and Susan Davies.

Mrs Atkinson won the Mayor’s Award and the Courage Over Adversity honour.

Mrs Davies was successful in the Scarborough Evening News People’s Award and the Heritage and Environment title.

Scarborough Maritime Heritage Centre scooped the Max Payne MBE Award and members of Ellie’s Fund - set up in memory of 14-year-old Scarborough pupil Ellie Othick-Bowmaker - were victorious in the Charitable Fundraising category.

Cllr Blackburn added: “We have some really special people and great individuals in the community.”

THANK YOU TO THE GENEROUS SPONSORS ...

Riverside Motors, Seamer

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

YH Training

Ryedale Dental Healthcare Clinic and Implant Centre Ltd Yorkshire Coast College

Boyes and Co stores

Marshall Honda

AWJ Glazing & Joinery Ltd

Age UK

CARE AND SUPPORT IN

THE COMMUNITY

Winner: CHRIS ROBERTS

Runner up: SHIRLEY CAREY

CHARITABLE FUND-RAISING

Winner: ELLIE’S FUND

Runner up: JEAN DIXON

COURAGE OVER ADVERSITY

Winner: SUSAN ATKINSON

Runner up: AMELIA SCHOLEY

GOOD NEIGHBOUR

Winner: BARBARA CRUTCHLOW

Runner up: ARTHUR LOWERY

HERITAGE AND

ENVIRONMENT

Winner: SUSAN DAVIES

Runner up: FILEY TAPESTRY GROUP

PERFORMING, ARTISTIC OR CULTURAL ENDEAVOURS

Winner: SAM JEWISON

Runner up: JODI HATTON

UNIFORMED YOUTH GROUPS

Winner: RACHEL HARGREAVES

Runner up: SALLY FEWSTER

YOUNG ACHIEVERS

Winner: IMOGEN TOWNER

Runner up: FINLAY MARSH

Special Awards:

The Mayor’s Award (sponsored by

the Mayor and Mayoress)

SUSAN ATKINSON

Scarborough Evening News People’s Award (sponsored by Riverside Motors Seamer)

SUSAN DAVIES

The Max Payne MBE Award

(sponsored by the late Honorary

Freeman Max Payne MBE)

SCARBOROUGH MARITIME

HERITAGE CENTRE