Fields leads home club’s super six at Sunderland

Scarborough Athletic Clubs runners at the Sunderland Half Marathon
Scarborough Athletic Clubs runners at the Sunderland Half Marathon

Six club members competed in the second running of the Sunderland Half Marathon which started and finished at the Stadium of Light, the home of Sunderland Football Club.

David Field was the first home for the club and was 364th of 1357 finishers in 1 hour 43 minutes.

He was followed by Jenny Trown, who was one of three club members to run a personal best time.

Jenny clocked 1 hour 59, Jayne Graves 2 hours 1 minute and Dawn Trown 2 hours 7 minutes.

Sharon Cordon clocked 2 hours 7 minutes, which was her best time this year.

Avril Metcalfe ran in the accompanying 10 kilometre race, and finished in 64 minutes 24 seconds.

Five club members competed in the North Lincolnshire half marathon, which started in Scunthorpe and included surrounding rural area before finishing with a lap of Glanford Park, the home of Scunthorpe United.

Emma Simmons led home the five female club members in a personal best time (PB) of 1 hour 44 minutes.

She was followed by Sally Elwick, who also ran a PB when clocking 2 hours 7 minutes.

Next home were two new club members, who both made a very good debut when completing their half marathon race.

Di Raper clocked 2 hours 7 minutes and Natalie Moore 2 hours 22 minutes.

Liz Jones completed her second half-marathon this year in 2 hours 31 minutes.

Ten club members competed in Ravenscar Half Marathon Trail Race.

The half marathon was over a scenic but challenging course which started at Ravenscar and followed the coastline via Staintondale to the turn round point at Cloughton Wyke and return to Ravenscar.

Steve Baldwin was first home for the club in 19th overall of 276 finishers in 1 hour 43 minutes.

He was followed by Andy Messenger 31st in 1.48, Rod Millard 46th in 1. 52 and Chris Clayton 47th in 1.53

Nikki Carr was next to finish and was ninth female overall in 1 hour 57.

She was followed by Helen Rutter 33rd in 2.12, Sarah Casey 35th in 2 hours 13 and Fay Debenham, who completed her first half-marathon distance race 73rd in 2.26

Geoff Osguthorpe was 86th overall in 2.03 and Dave Parke 217th in 2.29.

Warren Foster competed in Roche Abbey Ultra Trail race which consisted of a five lap course with some tough climbs, in the vicinity of the ruins of abbey at Maltby South Yorkshire.

Foster was very pleased to finish as the runner-up in 4 hours 42 behind the 24 year old winner, especially as this was his last race as a Over-40 before he entered the Over-45 category five days later.

Two club members took part in the Nidderdale Trail 20-mile event which was organised by a local Rotary Club to raise money for different charities.

The very scenic route started Ripley Castle and followed the Nidderdale trail through Hampsthaite, summer bridge to Glasshouses, turning back to go up to Brimham Rocks and past Ripley Park to finish again at the castle.

Julie Clayton, together with Jane Hamp, completed the route in 4 hours 9 minutes.

A record 76 club members competed in the first round on the Club’s Summer Handicap races that consisted of a four-mile multi terrain course in the vicinity of Scarborough Rugby Club.

The first three male finishers were Warren Foster in 26 minutes 51 seconds followed by Dale Hepples, 27.01, and Shaun Kelly, 27.08.

The first three females to finish were Sue Haslam in 27.32, Katy Rawnsley in 27.50 and Ruth Rutt in 30.22.

The best handicap result which was achieved by predicting your finish time was achieved by Kevin Barber, who was just five seconds outside his predicted time.

Fourteen club members competed in the latest Dalby Forest Parkrun.

Glyn Hewitt was first for the club in third overall, followed by Glenn Shelton 19th male and third Over-55.

Ruth Rutt led eight of the club’s women after finishing second female and first Over-55.