Hit Squad secure victory despite Corinthian Kirk’s sparkling form

Nomads, who lost to James Builders are, from left, John Loftus, Dave Oxley, Gary Connolly

Nomads, who lost to James Builders are, from left, John Loftus, Dave Oxley, Gary Connolly

0
Have your say

The Hit Squad came up against a highly-motivated Corinthians B star Pete Kirk, but they still managed a 7-3 victory in the Scarborough Flooring Division One.

The Corinthian defeated both Richard Dent and Guy Whiting and then inspired his team-mate Ed Wardman to win the doubles with him.

However Ross Dransfield is in irrepressible form for his team and he again won all his singles with ease.

A brace each for Dent and Whiting completed The Hit Squad scoring.

James Builders confirmed themselves as title contenders with a 7-3 win over arch rivals Hackness.

No Hackness player got near to Simon James, who only dropped one set in another unbeaten treble.

Teammate Maz Chajecki had to settle for a brace after losing to Adam Ridley in a close five-setter but he also took the doubles with James.

Julian James completed the victors, scoring with a win over out of form, James Hodgson.

In reply Ridley hit a brace and Neil Raine a single for Hackness.

In this re-arranged fixture both James and Mark Chajecki hit trebles for the victors as James Builders beat Nomads 7-3.

Chajecki was taken to deciding sets in two of his rubbers but James was again in scintillating form.

The duo were also successful in the doubles together. Nomads reply came from a single each for Dave Oxley, Gary Connolly and John Loftus.

The 5-5 draw between Pindar and Hobnobs was a cracking match with six of the 10 rubbers going to five sets.

Pindar’s Dave Chugg and Macauley Youngson both won a brace and just lost the doubles 12-10 in the decider against Stuart Robinson and Mike Wheatley.

Nigel Clapham completed Pindar’s score.

Hobnob duo of Wheatley and Robinson added braces.

There was a 7-3 win for Corinthians over Rolo.

Glen Hodgson, Mark Marshall and Pete Kirk all won twice.

But the key result for the victors was in the doubles when Hodgson and Marshall recorded a rare loss for their opponents Martin and Matty Lowe in four sets.

Martin Lowe reeled off another maximum for Rolo.

There is no stopping top of Scarborough Flooring Division Two side Trinity as they beat Hobnobs B 9-1.

The talented trio of Sam Lowe, Moke and John Warburton were all too good against a Hobnob side.

All three took trebles and the only negative was a shock doubles loss.

Tom Byrne and Allan Thurling stopped the whitewash with a four-set win over Moke Warburton and Lowe

Struggling Picadore were let down by a late withdrawal, but their depleted team put up a valiant fight in the 8-2 loss against Whitby Endeavour.

Barry Davies and Graham Cripps impressed by staying unbeaten for Whitby. Picadore will be glad that Sally Hunter returned to the fray and recorded a convincing win over Jon Parkinson.

Martin Zammitt was Picadore’s other scorer

The old Barna bat of Mick Carter did the business for Ryedale as it foiled a gallant attempt from Scalby TTC youngster James Biggs in winning an excellent treble in the 8-2 success.

After going down in the first sets to John Gascoyne and Ray Mitchell Biggs learned from that and took the next three in both rubbers.

Carter’s treble and a brace from Gascoyne and Mitchell plus a doubles together recorded an eight-point win for the Ryedale side.

Scalby OB gave a debut to new signing Matthew Rutt and he did not let them down with a hard-earned brace, but Eastfield Warriors collected a 6-4 success.

Teammate Allistair Hutchinson also scored a brace, but Eastfield’s Piotr Ozon was man of the match with another impressive treble plus a doubles triumph with Paul Lister.

The latter and Daniel Lister added singles in a close encounter.

New side Desperatum put up a brave fight against Eastfield Fusion but lost 6-4 in the Glazetech Division Three.

Richard Mirfin managed a brace that included a surprise win over Richard Lear in straight sets.

Denton Guest and Steve Davies gave support with a single each.

Steve Miller was Eastfield’s main man with a treble and a win in the doubles partnering Lear. The latter also scored a brace.

There were two wins each for Rod Ives, Isaac Grunwell and Jack Louth as Bingo McVitie beat Delphstone 7-3.

Delphstone’s reply came from an unbeaten debut from Matthew Rutt.