Kraft slices through rivals to bag fourth in Bridlington

James Kraft in action

James Kraft in action

0
Have your say

A record 22 club members braved some very wet and windy weather to compete in the Bridlington Half Marathon.

Despite the adverse conditions for the race, 13 runners achieved personal best time for a half marathon.

There was also success for both the men’s and women’s team who finished first and ahead of teams from all over Yorkshire.

The winning men’s team was led by James Kraft, who made his debut over the distance, and clearly benefitted from training in the Italian Dolomites when finishing fourth of 531 in 75 minutes 31 seconds.

Kraft was followed by Chris Brown who made both an event and club debut and was 17th overall and third Over-40 in 84.22.

Sean Kelly closed in for the team in 28th place after clocking a personal best of 87.50.

The winning women’s team was led by Rhona Haslam who was a close-up second female behind Nicki Nealon of the Midlands Hunscote Harriers, who has won six road races this year.

Haslam’s time of 89.53 was also a personal best time.

Rhona’s mother Sue Haslam followed up in fifth and first Over-60 in 93.29, which was 19 minutes up on the second of eight finishers in her age group.

Emma Simmons closed in for the team in 21st with a personal best time of 107.32.

Other Club Men’s finishing times and personal bests (PB): Dale Hepples 93.32 PB, Rod Millard 95.52 PB, Paul Chapman 101.13, David Field 106.49 PB, Mally Sweetlove 111.45, Michael Whitely 118.03, Craig Bridgewood 136.16

Other Club Women’s finishing times and personal bests (PB): Lisa Bourne 111.13, Catherine Moran 120.14, Ruth Frank 128.14 PB, Lisa Baker 128.43 PB, Katie Webster 129.20 PB, Sally Elwick 140.51 PB, Shirley Field 159.04 PB.

Serena Partridge and Helen Rutter both achieved personal best times when competing for their first claim clubs, with Partridge finishing in 108.03 and Rutter 113.42.

The much-travelled Trown sisters competed in the Manchester Half Marathon, which is one of the major road races in the United Kingdom and attracts an entry of 12,000.

They both ran personal best times and finished in the top quarter of the field with Jennie clocking 2 hours 1 minute and Dawn 2 hours 10 minutes.

Eight club members at the latest Dalby Forest Parkrun were led by course record-holder Emma Clapton, who was the first female for a record eighth time and also sixth of the 98 finishers.

Glen Shelton made his club debut in 15th overall and second Over-55.

Sam Shepherdson led three other club women in 12th and was followed by Jenny Marshall and Sharon Parsons who both ran personal best times and were 35th and 36th respectively.

Denny Stubbs was 59th and was also the first Over-60.

Ten-year-old Charlie Hepples ran round with his dad Dale Hepples and was second age 10 finisher in 43rd with Dale officially 44th.

Eight club members competed in the latest Sewerby Parkrun.

Chris Duck was second overall of the 143 finishers and was followed by Mark Mallig in 30th.

Emma Foster led three club women in 14th and the third Over-40.

She was followed by Danielle Raw 23rd and second Junior 11-14 Woman, Sophie Vaughan 29th and Jessica Raw 36th and third Junior Woman 11-14.

Mike Padgham was 67th and Warren Foster was in 68th.

Sue Haslam has been selected to represent England at the annual Home Nations and Southern Ireland International Cross Country Championships which will be held in Glasgow on November 12.

Haslam is currently the overall highest ranked Over-60 in the United Kingdom, and has recorded the fastest times this year in her age group at five kilometres, 10 miles and half marathon. She also held the 10 kilometres record until recently and is currently just two seconds down on the event fastest.

Helena Schofield who is serving in the RAF has been in top form in a series of recent road races.

An the RAF 10 kilometre Championships, Helena finished second in 41 minutes 18 seconds and then four days later was second again at the Nato 10 kilometre Championships coincidentally at Budapest in 40.14.

She then competed in the RAF 10 mile Championships at Henlow, Bedfordshire and was first female overall in 71 minutes 8 seconds on a hill course in very strong winds.