looking ahead

FRI 26 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Filey, Evron Centre: Sensational 60s at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Voulez Vous at 8pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SAT 27 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Tiny Time Tales at 9.30am and 10.30am; Dear Uncle by the SJT at 2.30pm and 7.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 2.45pm; Dame Harriet Walter in conversation at 5.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Ken Dodd at 7pm.

Wykeham, St Helen and All Saints Church: English National Opera soloists Deborah Davison, Claire Mitcher, Andrew Rees, Andrew Tinkler and Simon Haynes at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: Big Night Out by Rowlies Academy of Dance at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Jazz Legend at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SUN 28 AUGUST

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

Open-Air Theatre: Last Night of the Proms with Kiri Te Kawana, Aled Jones, the Opera North Orchestra and Jai McDowall at 7pm.

Futurist Theatre: Gary Mullen at 7.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

MON 29 AUGUST

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

Spa Grand Hall: ShangHi by Cirque du Ciel at 7.30pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Dear Uncle by the SJT at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

South Cliff Methodist Church: Bridlington Classic Pop Singers at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

TUE 30 AUGUST

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am; Howard Beaumont at 2.30pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 1.15pm; Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: ShangHi by Cirque du Ciel at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

WED 31 AUGUST

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am; comedians Tudur Owen, Roger Swift and Mr Kenyon at 7pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Queen Street Central Hall: Celebration Choir at 7.45pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

THU 1 SEPTEMBER

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 2.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm; Marlene by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Chuckle Brothers at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

FRI 2 SEPTEMBER

Open Air Theatre: 80s Rewind with Tony Hadley, ABC, Go West and Dr and the Medics at 6.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Steve Cropper and the Animals at 7.30pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Ken Webster at 8pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SAT 3 SEPTEMBER

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Marlene by the SJT at 2.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 2.45pm; Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Queen Street Central Hall: James Aconley at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: Big Night Out by Rowlies Academy of Dance at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SUN 4 SEPTEMBER

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

St Martin’s Church: organists David Nichols and Charles Watmough at 3.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

MON 5 SEPTEMBER

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

South Cliff Methodist Church: Manhatton Voices at 7.45pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

TUE 6 SEPTEMBER

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am; Howard Beaumont at 2.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

WED 7 SEPTEMBER

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Queen Street Central Hall: Scarborough Concert Band at 7.45pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

THU 8 SEPTEMBER

Spa Suncourt: Spa Orchestra at 11am.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Neighbourhood Watch by the SJT at 7.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: Spa Orchestra at 7.45pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.