Nicholls is Yorkshire star at National Championships

Ben Cross celebrates his win
Ben Cross celebrates his win
0
Have your say

Two of Scarborough Athletic Club’s young athletes represented North Yorkshire Schools at the National Primary Schools Cross Country Championships held at Prestwood Hall, Leicestershire.

In the Year 7 Girls race, Issy Nicholls, finished up in 14th overall of 151 runners, all of whom had qualified after being selected after their country championships.

She was also the first of the North Yorkshire team and in addition was ahead of all runners from the other Yorkshire teams.

Ben Cross who received a late call up to the Year 5 Boys team, finished in 24th overall of 236 runners, and he was also the first finisher for the North Yorkshire team.

Cross was also one of six club athletes representing their schools at the Dalby Forest-based North Yorkshire Primary Schools Cross Country Championships.

Cross was the winner of the Year 5 boys race. This was the third consecutive year that he has finished first in his school year group.

In the Year 6 boys race, Logan Lambert finished in 29th and Charlie Hepples was 58th.

In the corresponding girls race, Talia Lambert was 11th, Libby Wright 12th and Anya Potter-Firth 13th.

Four club members took part in the latest 34th Cleveland Survival Trail Race that was organised by the Cleveland Search and Rescue Team.

The route started in the village of Knayton near Thirsk and consisted of an 18.5 mile route which had 1,800 feet of climb.

Jane Hamp and Julie Claytoncompleted the course in 4 hours 30 minutes and were followed by Sue Louth and Dave Parke, who clocked 4 hours 36 minutes.

Danny Walls and Nikki Carr competed in the latest Edale Skyline Fell Race, which was is staged in the Derbyshire Peak District.

The event consists of a 21-mile course with 4,505 feet of climb, is classed as an extreme fell race.

Walls completed the course in 4 hours 8 minutes and was followed by Carr in 4 hours 10 minutes.

Geoff Cromack was the sole club member at this year’s East Hull 20 Mile Road Race. Geoff completed a testing course in 2 hours 42 minutes.

Nev Watson competed in the Dalton 10 Kilometre Road Race, which was staged on the Dalton Estate, near the town of Beverley.

He came close to a win when finishing just seven seconds behind the winner in second place with a time of 35 minutes 40 seconds.

Twelve club members took part in the latest Sewerby Parkrun.

Matt Middleton was second and he was followed by Michael Dowson in 12th overall of an above average 204 finishers.

The third finisher for the club was event debutant Sue Haslam who was fourth female and was not only first Over-60, but set a new age-group Sewerby Parkrun course record.

Other results

Females: Ciara Harper 22nd, Lesley Bayes 24th and 1st Over-65, Emma Foster26th, Linda Hinchliffe 44th, Shirley Field 55th, Liz Cremer 81st.

Males: Michael Westlund 19th, David Field 63rd, Warren Foster 78th.

Nine club members took part in the latest Dalby Forest Parkrun.

Glynn Hewitt, the first club member home in eighth, was one of six club members who achieved a personal best time, along with five other club members who achieved a PB, and two others who were first in their age group.

He was followed by Derrick Swift in ninth and Glen Shelton, who was 22nd and first Over-55 with a PB. Gemma Casson led the club’s females in 10th and also with a PB.

Next was Simon Valente in 48th and first Over-60 with a PB.

Paula Morris was 18th female and first Over-45 with a PB and was followed by Stephen Barnes in 56th, who also achieved a PB, while Sharon Parsons was 54th.