Owenson sees off rival to bag Knockout win

Ade Owenson

Ade Owenson

0
Have your say

North Cliff Golf Club recently staged the final of one of their honours board competitions the traditional Auction Knockout.

After a gripping 36-hole match that went all the way to the very last green, Ade Owenson managed to overcome the in-form Nick Timmins when he finished the match one up.

At the halfway stage Owenson had played the steadier of the two and had gained a very healthy three-shot lead and must have enjoyed his lunch break.

His opponent also must have enjoyed the break and used the time to recharge his batteries as on the resumption a rejuvenated Timmins came back strongly and won the first three holes of the afternoon round to get back to all-square.

Thereafter the players exchanged blow for blow without either making a significant move until they played the 14th when Timmins took a lead he would keep until the 17th which he lost to an Owenson par and once again the match was all-square.

Good drives down the last from both players were followed by two slightly wayward second shots leaving both of them a chip to a tight pin.

The advantage swung to Owenson as he knocked his ball to within two feet while Timmins left his ball 15 feet away.

Timmins missed his putt and Owenson sank his to win what was a truly amazing final.

On Sunday, North Cliff held a well-supported Shotgun Start Medal Competition for teams of four with two to count on each hole.

The day got off to a reasonable start but before long a heavy and prolonged shower made life difficult for the participants.

Nevertheless this did not stop them from handing in some excellent scores in the circumstances.

First place went to the team of Simon Boddy (1), Marc Tyson (6), Mark Longman (10) and Darren Watts (11) who posted a net score of 129 or 13 under par.

The runners-up position was filled by Andy Allcock (2), Michael Patterson (4), Matt Botham (13) and Andy Morris (14) with a net 131.

Two other teams finished just one shot further back on net 132, they were Martin Laidler (4), Paul Draycott (6), Jim Hughes (6) and Rob Tomlinson (14) and Rich Davis (4), Andy Clyde (12), E Davis (12) and Daz Brining (13).

A healthy number of members turned out to compete for the Tradesman’s Bowl at South Cliff and they made the most of the good weather to compile some good scores.

There were 19 entrants who finished at net level par or better.

The result was a very close affair, Jake McAleese (14) and Shaun Smith (2) both posted net 67s but Smith claimed the Tradesman Bowl on the count back with a back nine of net 33 to McAleese’s 34.

Smith played a great round of golf, his gross score of 69 showing 13 pars, four birdies at eight,nine,15 and 18, with the only blemish a bogey at the fourth.

He needed to be on top form and also needed his birdie on the last to just hold off McAleese.

Other good scores came in from third-placed Ian Hare (15) net 68 to just edge clear of Alan Baldwin (13) on the same total.

They were closely followed by four players on net 69, they were Jamie Anderson (16), Andy Roberts (6), Duncan Woodward-Hey (17) and Jonathan Coles (19).

The following day the club ran a medal event for The Gibson Bowl but on this occasion the conditions were not so favourable and the scores returned were a little higher and this time only one player beat par.

Paul Johnson (12) posted a net 68 to win both Division One and the Gibson Bowl five shots clear of his nearest rivals.

He played consistently well throughout his round and scored 10 pars.

Matt Ryan (10), Callum Chaplin (10) and Liam Douglas (5) all finished on net 73 in the same division, while Nick Kearney (19) also posted net 73 but had the consolation of topping Division Two.

The recent Winter weather did not deter both the South Cliff and North Cliff ladies from turning out to contest their respective October Stableford competitions.

At South Cliff the Silver Division was won by Anna Mollon (19) with 38 points just holding off the challenge of Sally Waggitt (12) who had 36 points, both of who had their handicaps reduced by one shot.

In the Bronze Division June Syrett (27) took first place with 39 points and as a result had her handicap reduced to 25. Judy Craft (29) scored 31 points to finish top of Bronze Two Division.

The North Cliff winners were Pat Palmer (19) who posted 38 points to claim first place in Division One, Christine Brodie (23) was top of Division Two with 27 points and Susan Bower (30) chalked up 28 points to win Division Three.