pub gigs

WEDNESDAY 16 MARCH

Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; John Etheridge Trio North for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 17 MARCH

Ishka at the Merchant (4pm and 9pm); Wild Colonial Boys at the Spa; Shamrockers at the Tap and Spile; Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; Tom Davenport at the Nelson; Vince at the Castle Tavern; open mic at Blue Crush (6pm); Grand Theft Audio at the Sun; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; Alastair James at the Merchant; Shameless at the Black Lion; Tikki Emad at Blue Crush; Blue Elephant at the Newcastle Packet; No Man’s Band at the West Riding; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Patrick Deane at Riskers; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; Ishka at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Paul Tilley at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Swagger at the Three Tuns in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey.

SATURDAY 19 MARCH

Nicol Blues Band at Cellars; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Snatch at the Ship; Mick Gale at the Spa; Tri-Tones at the Newlands; Nik Martin at the Opera House Casino; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Windfall at the Castle Tavern; Over the Limit at the Newcastle Packet; Mr Jim at the Merchant; Nicole at the Nelson; Nik Martin at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Sugarlegs at the Hayburn Wyke near Cloughton; Big Les at the Star in Cayton; No Man’s Band at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Caroline Seymour at the Three Tuns in Filey; Fusion at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

SUNDAY 20 MARCH

Coda at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Stony at Blue Crush (5.30pm); trad-Irish session at the Merchant; Lee Johnson at the Nelson; Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 21 MARCH

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 22 MARCH

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay.

WEDNESDAY 23 MARCH

Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; Martin Jones at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 24 MARCH

Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open mic at Blue Crush (6pm); Grand Theft Audio at the Sun; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 25 MARCH

The Blueflies for the Blues Club at the Cask; What Would Chuck Do at the Merchant; the Mersees at the Commercial; Danny Wilde at the Ship; Clubsmith and Juniper Roots at the New Tavern; Swagger at the West Riding; Chris Mountford at Blue Crush; Flashback at the Newcastle Packet; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Ishka at the Everley near Hackness; Fusion at the Cottage in Hunmanby; Leroy Vickers at the Three Tuns in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Frank Martin at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

SATURDAY 26 MARCH

Ian Parker Trio and 24 Pesos for the Blues Club at the Cask; Alligators at Cellars; Lee Johnson at the Ship; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Wild Colonial Boys at the Spa; Wild Colonial Boys at the Spa; the Jawline of Julianne Moore and Olivine at the New Tavern; the Remedy at the Newlands; Grand Urge at the Newcastle Packet; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Plough in Scalby; Kevin London at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Infinity at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey;

at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

SUNDAY 27 MARCH

Superjets at the Tap and Spile (4pm); open-mic at the Merchant (5pm); Vagabonds at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Railroad Hobos at the Newlands (6pm); F Minor 7 and Olli at the New Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 28 MARCH

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 29 MARCH

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay.

WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH

Westwood bands at Vivaz; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; Jazz Aesthetic at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador; jazz at the Old Forge Valley.

THURSDAY 31 MARCH

Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open mic at Blue Crush (6pm); Grand Theft Audio at the Sun; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 1 APRIL

Tom Davenport at Blue Crush; Alastair James at the Merchant; Danny Wilde at the Ship; One Night Stand at the West Riding; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey.

SATURDAY 2 APRIL

Tom Davenport at the Spa; Mr Jim at the Merchant; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; the Remedy at the Star in Cayton; Grand Urge at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Suicide Badgers at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

SUNDAY 3 APRIL

Nicol Blues Band at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Groovesocks at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 4 APRIL

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 5 APRIL

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay.

WEDNESDAY 6 APRIL

Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; Mark Hodgkins at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador; Filey Folk Club at the Station in Filey.

THURSDAY 7 APRIL

Gone Til Winter at Vivaz; Dave Kemp & Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open mic at Blue Crush (6pm); Grand Theft Audio at the Sun; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.