pub gigs

WEDNESDAY 3 AUGUST

Mick Donnelly at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador; Filey Folk Club at the Station in Filey.

THURSDAY 4 AUGUST

Supertones at Indigo Alley; Dave Kemp for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest in Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 5 AUGUST

Colin Simpson and Jess at Indigo Alley; Snatch at the West Riding; TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; Nicol Blues Band at the Old Vic; Over the Limit at the Newcastle Packet; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 6 AUGUST

Mick Wheeler Band at Cellars; Alex & Tom at Indigo Alley; Snatch at the Albert; Groovesocks at the Newcastle Packet; Bad Panda at the Tap and Spile; Rachel at the Spa; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; Ishka at the Ship; Lee Elvis Johnson at the Castle Tavern; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; David Nicholson at the Three Jolly Sailors in Burniston; Best Served Cold at the Hayburn Wyke near Cloughton; Vincent at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Total Recall at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Swagger at the Star in Filey; Mick Gale at the Station in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey; Lez at the Buccaneer in Filey.

SUNDAY 7 AUGUST

Snatch at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (5pm); Superjets at the Newlands (6pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Kriz at the Station in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 8 AUGUST

Alex & Tom at Indigo Alley; Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; open mic at the Cask; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 9 AUGUST

Laura Welburn for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST

Joel Purnell at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 11 AUGUST

Tom Townsend for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 12 AUGUST

TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Danny Wilde at the Ship; Infinity at the West Riding; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 13 AUGUST

Achtung Baby at Vivaz; Stefan Ward Band at Indigo Alley; Hi-Heel Sneakers at the Tap and Spile; Ishka at Cellars; Wayne at the Spa; the Remedy at the Ramshill; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Ian and Bob at the Tennyson Arms; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; Lee Johnson at the Ship; Billy King at the Castle Tavern; Snatch at the Hayburn Wyke near Cloughton; Neil James at the Station in Filey; Swagger at the Buccaneer in Filey; Leroy Vickers at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 14 AUGUST

Ken Kitson at Indigo Alley; Groovesocks at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Ali and the Beachcombers at Blue Crush; Ishka at the Spa; Patrick Deane at the Nelson (5pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Kriz at the Station in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 15 AUGUST

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; open mic at the Cask; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 16 AUGUST

Laura Welburn for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST

Jamie Taylor at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; Black Bean Sauce at the Albert; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 18 AUGUST

Supertones at Indigo Alley; Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 19 AUGUST

TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; the Remedy at Quids Inn; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Black Bean Sauce at the Merchant; TFI Music at the West Riding; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Alan Berry at the Station in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 20 AUGUST

Guns 4 Hire at Vivaz; Fireball at the Tap and Spile; Frayed at Cellars; Wild Colonial Boys at the Spa; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; Over the Limit at the Castle Tavern; One Night Stand at the Corporation Club; Dave Alexander at Eastway in Eastfield; David Nicholson at the Three Jolly Sailors in Burniston; the Remedy at the Star in Cayton; Superjets at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Quikshift at the Buccaneer in Filey; Caroline Seymour at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

Little BigHorn at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (5pm); Jon-Paul at the Corporation Club; Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Kriz at the Station in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 22 AUGUST

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; open mic at the Cask; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 23 AUGUST

Laura Welburn for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 24 AUGUST

Alastair Laurence Quartet at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 25 AUGUST

Supertones at Indigo Alley; Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.