pub gigs

0
Have your say

WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST

Joel Purnell at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 11 AUGUST

Alex & Tom at Indigo Alley; Tom Townsend for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 12 AUGUST

TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Danny Wilde at the Ship; Infinity at the West Riding; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Rhiannon at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 13 AUGUST

Achtung Baby at Vivaz; Stefan Ward Band at Indigo Alley; Hi-Heel Sneakers at the Tap and Spile; Ishka at Cellars; Wayne at the Spa; the Remedy at the Ramshill; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Ian and Bob at the Tennyson Arms; Windfall at the Turks Head; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; Lee Johnson at the Ship; Billy King at the Castle Tavern; Patrick Deane at the Nelson; Paul Tilley at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Snatch at the Hayburn Wyke near Cloughton; Danny Wilde at the Star in Cayton; Neil James at the Station in Filey; Swagger at the Buccaneer in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Belle Vue in Filey; Caroline Seymour at the Three Tuns in Filey; Railroad Hoboes at the Wykeham Whizz.

SUNDAY 14 AUGUST

Ken Kitson at Indigo Alley; Groovesocks at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Ishka at the Spa; Patrick Deane at the Nelson (5pm); Rockin’ Horse at the Peacock in Snainton; Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Kriz at the Station in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey; Best Served Cold at the Coble Landing in Filey.

MONDAY 15 AUGUST

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; open mic at the Cask; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 16 AUGUST

Laura Welburn for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST

Jamie Taylor at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; Black Bean Sauce at the Albert; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 18 AUGUST

Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 19 AUGUST

TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; the Remedy at Quids Inn; Except For Access at Indigo Alley; Black Bean Sauce at the Merchant; TFI Music at the West Riding; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Edgar Duo at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Alan Berry at the Station in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 20 AUGUST

Guns 4 Hire at Vivaz; High Heeled Sneakers at Indigo Alley; Fireball at the Tap and Spile; Frayed at Cellars; Wild Colonial Boys at the Spa; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; Over the Limit at the Castle Tavern; One Night Stand at the Corporation Club; Dave Alexander at Eastway in Eastfield; David Nicholson at the Three Jolly Sailors in Burniston; the Remedy at the Star in Cayton; Superjets at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Quikshift at the Buccaneer in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Belle Vue in Filey; Leroy Vickers at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

Little BigHorn at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (5pm); Jon-Paul at the Corporation Club; Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Kriz at the Station in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

MONDAY 22 AUGUST

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; open mic at the Cask; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 23 AUGUST

Laura Welburn for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 24 AUGUST

Alastair Laurence Quartet at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 25 AUGUST

Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 26 AUGUST

TC and the Moneymakers for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Swagger at the West Riding; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Ishka at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Superjets at the Cottage in Hunmanby; Nile Hollis at the Station in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 27 AUGUST

The Remedy at Itis Itis; Stefan Ward Band at Indigo Alley; Bluesflies at the Tap and Spile; Superjets at the Albert; Mick Gale at the Spa; Detonators at the Ramshill; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; Aka at the Castle Tavern; Lee Johnson at the Ship; Ricky Dee at the Eastway in Eastfield; Paul Tilley at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Big Les at the Star in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Station in Filey; Castles Made of Sand at the Buccaneer in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Belle Vue in Filey; Georgia at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST

Snatch at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (5pm); Black Bean Sauce at Indigo Alley; Superjets at the Duchess; Joel at the Corporation Club; Wayne at the spa (3pm); Danny Wilde at the Star in Cayton; Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (3pm); Kriz at the Station in Filey; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey; Rockin’ Horse at the Buck in Thornton Dale.

MONDAY 29 AUGUST

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; open mic at the Cask; Dave Davis at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 30 AUGUST

Laura Welburn for the Blues Club at the Cask; acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 31 AUGUST

Tina Featherstone at Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Harriet Frank at the Ambassador; jazz at the Old Forge Valley in West Ayton.

THURSDAY 1 SEPTEMBER

Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; Adrian Lee at the Crow’s Nest near Gristhorpe; Tom Wolf at the Blacksmith’s Arms in Cayton; Sammi Lee at the Three Tuns in Filey.