pub gigs

WEDNESDAY 11 JANUARY

Zoe Gilby Quartet for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.

THURSDAY 12 JANUARY

Blues Club jam session at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head.

FRIDAY 13 JANUARY

Black Bean Sauce at the Hole in the Wall; Over the Limit at the Newcastle Packet; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Alistair James at Blue Crush; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Patrick Deane at the West Riding; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 14 JANUARY

The Remedy at the Castle Tavern; Dustin the Blues at Cellars; Pip Garbutt Band at the Newcastle Packet; Best Served Cold at the Ramshill; Alastair James Band at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Windfall at the Turks Head; Dave Lesley at the Railway Club; Maria at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Hi-Heel Sneakers at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Adrian Lee at the Belle Vue in Filey; Toejam at the Buccaneer in Filey; Georgia at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 15 JANUARY

Except for Access at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Amaya at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (6pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey.

MONDAY 16 JANUARY

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.

TUESDAY 17 JANUARY

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY

Jim Birkett for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.

THURSDAY 19 JANUARY

Al Lawrence and Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY

Alistair Huntly at Blue Crush; Black Bean Sauce at Indigo Alley; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; TFI at the Hole in the Wall; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Patrick Deane at the West Riding; Danny Wilde at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Ishka at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 21 JANUARY

Les Nicol Blues Band at Cellars; the Sonnet, Dustin the Blues and Grace Butterflii at the Old Vic; Except For Access at Indigo Alley; Ian and Bob at the Spa; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Stefan Ward Band at the Ambassador; Patrick Deane at the Nelson; John Cartref at the Prince of Wales; Tracey Lea at the Railway Club; Chrissy at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Sammi Lee at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Bad Panda at the Buccaneer in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Belle Vue in Filey.

SUNDAY 22 JANUARY

Mark Stanley and the Fieldnotes at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Amaya at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey (4pm).

MONDAY 23 JANUARY

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.

TUESDAY 24 JANUARY

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 25 JANUARY

Matt Anderson for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; jazz at the Old Forge Valley in West Ayton.

THURSDAY 26 JANUARY

Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head.

FRIDAY 27 JANUARY

Chris Mountford at Blue Crush; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; Railroad Hobos at the Hole in the Wall; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Patrick Deane at the West Riding; Steve James at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 28 JANUARY

Ishka at Cellars; Stefan Ward Band at Indigo Alley; Paul Franks at the Railway Club; Damian Balthazar at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Serena Thompson at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; the Front at the Buccaneer in Filey; Kate Kinson at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 29 JANUARY

Stefan Ward Band at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Amaya at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (6pm); Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey.

MONDAY 30 JANUARY

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.

TUESDAY 31 JANUARY

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing.

WEDNESDAY 1 FEBRUARY

Adam Glasser Quartet for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Filey Folk Club at the Station in Filey.

THURSDAY 2 FEBRUARY

Dave Kemp & Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head.