pub gigs

0
Have your say

WEDNESDAY 22 FEBRUARY

Trio North for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY

Tom Townsend Blues Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; Tom Davenport at the Nelson; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY

Chris Mountford at Blue Crush; Railroad Hobos at the Spa; Alistair James at the Hole in the Wall; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Over the Limit at the Newcastle Packet; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Patrick Deane at the Nelson; Ishka at the Downe Arms at Wykeham; Kriz at the Station in Filey; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY

Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Except for Access at the Castle Tavern; East Coast Vagabonds at Blue Crush; Rocking Horse at the Spa; Lee Johnson at the Ship; Dave Davis at the Ambassador; Flashback at the Newcastle Packet; Jamie Ansbro at the Railway Club; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Spencer King at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Stairwell 17 at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Frayed at the Peacock in Snainton; Paul Tilley at the Blacksmith’s Arms at the Cayton; Samurai at the Station in Filey; Pinky Ellis at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY

Ali and the Beachcombers at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Amaya at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (6pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey; Stretch at the Three Tuns in Filey (4pm).

MONDAY 27 FEBRUARY

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.

TUESDAY 28 FEBRUARY

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing; open-mic at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

WEDNESDAY 29 FEBRUARY

Julie Edwards & Kevin Dearden for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; jazz at the Old Forge Valley in West Ayton.

THURSDAY 1 MARCH

Dave Kemp and Tom Townsend for the Blues Club at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 2 MARCH

Adams & Greaves Band for the Blues Club at the Cask; Journeymen at Indigo Alley; Tom Davenport at Blue Crush; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Pip Garbutt at the Newcastle Packet; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Danny Wilde at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 3 MARCH

Heart of Glass at Vivaz; Cooler on the Coast at Indigo Alley; Snatch at the Albert; Except for Access at the Merchant; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Amaya and her Merry Men at the Ambassador; Dustin the Blues at the Newcastle Packet; Best Served Cold at the Ship; Wayne at the Spa; Laura McCormick at the Railway Club; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Max Wylde at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; Stevie at the Buccaneer in Filey; Gary Arnell at the Three Tuns in Filey; Rocking Horse at the Fleece in Rillington.

SUNDAY 4 MARCH

Railroad Hobos at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Amaya at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Except for Access at the Newlands; Patrick Deane at the Nelson (6pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey; Stretch at the Three Tuns in Filey (4pm).

MONDAY 5 MARCH

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; James Aconley at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 6 MARCH

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing; open-mic at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

WEDNESDAY 7 MARCH

Derrick Harris for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; Rachel at the Ambassador; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Filey Folk Club at the Station in Filey.

THURSDAY 8 MARCH

Blues Club jam session at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

FRIDAY 9 MARCH

Ishka at the Spa; Tones at the Newcastle Packet; Robert Schmuck at Blue Crush; acoustic session at Indigo Alley; Tom Townsend at the Ambassador; John Cartref at the Anchorage; Adrian Lee at the Star in Filey; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SATURDAY 10 MARCH

Odds and Ends at the Ramshill; Tilley and Townsend at the Ambassador; Except for Access at the Merchant; Ian and Bob at the Durham; Tom Davenport at the Turks Head; Stairwell 17 at the Ship; Flashback at the Newcastle Packet; Col Simpson at the Spa; Mick Gale at the Railway Club; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Bright Young Things at the Newlands; Charlie at the Eastway Sports Club in Eastfield; the Remedy at the Star in Cayton; Snatch at the Londesborough Arms in Seamer; Toejam at the Buccaneer in Filey; Sammi Louise at the Three Tuns in Filey.

SUNDAY 11 MARCH

Sugarlegs at the Tap and Spile (4pm); Amaya at Blue Crush (5.30pm); Patrick Deane at the Nelson (6pm); Adrian Lee at the Grapes in Filey; Stretch at the Three Tuns in Filey (4pm).

MONDAY 12 MARCH

Scarborough Folk at the Merchant; James Aconley at the Ambassador.

TUESDAY 13 MARCH

Acoustic session at the New Tavern; open-mic at the Tap and Spile; Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hood’s Bay; jam session with Hutch at the Falling Stone in Thwing; open-mic at the Burton Arms in Burton Fleming.

WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH

Damon Brown Quintet for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Tilley & Townsend at the Tap and Spile; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars; Rachel at the Ambassador.

THURSDAY 15 MARCH

Tom Townsend Blues Band at the Cask; Vince Townsend and John Hesp at the Valley; Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open-mic at the Castle Tavern; open-mic at the Turks Head; Gentle Jazz at Marmalades; Lindy Farrer at the Three Tuns in Filey.