Scarboro’ held to thrilling draw by rivals Hackness

From left, Scarborough B Paul Jackson, Sonja Kotzinger, John Ellison & Leighton Scott, with Hackness Martin Glassett, Adam Tildsley, Matthew Lowe & John Conyers
From left, Scarborough B Paul Jackson, Sonja Kotzinger, John Ellison & Leighton Scott, with Hackness Martin Glassett, Adam Tildsley, Matthew Lowe & John Conyers

The penultimate round of the Indoor Tennis League took place this week at the Eastfield Indoor Tennis Centre with some very close matches as the teams vied for the top places in the two divisions.

First up in Division One saw Hackness take on Scarborough B, who had two of their very best youngsters in John Ellison and Leighton Scott playing together.

Not only are these two unbeaten but they are tending to blow away the opposition and this was the situation again against quite a strong Hackness team, especially with captain Adam Tildsley playing with Martin Glassett.

The match ultimately ended in a draw as Tildsley and Glassett took a rubber against Scarborough’s second pair of Paul Jackson and Sonja Kotzinger, who also just lost out to Hackness second pair of Jon Conyers and Matthew Lowe in a very hard-fought final rubber to give a very fair final result.

The late Division One match had second-placed Bridlington facing Rudston, who had two players cry off late on the day and had to be replaced by two Scarborough players in the form of Mark White and Glassett, playing his second game of the night.

These two gelled superbly and took their two rubbers comfortably against the normally excellent Bridlington side of Dave Revell with Peter Nurse and John Jackson and Howard Robinson.

In Division Two, the first match up was Scarborough E against the in-form Scalby.

However the match went against the form book and the Scarborough team took the honours by two rubbers to one with one clash unfinished.

The Scarborough team fielded another two of their excellent junior players in Tom Hunt and Marcus Brown, who took one rubber against Paul Pavlov and Matt Thundercliffe, but just lost out to the experienced Scalby pair of Richard Stacey and Steve McNamara.

These two had earlier lost to James Draper and Graeme Scott from Scarborough.

The final match of the evening had Rudston 2 taking on Bridlington 2 also in Division Two.

This was another close encounter with Rudston just taking the match by three rubbers to one.

David Hudghton had to guest for Rudston once again although he is a Scarborough player, and played alongside Mike Sellers with Jane Crossley partnering the very sound Ian Reed.

For Bridlington, Charles Hanley partnered Gill Crawford and Mike Fell formed up with Kirrill Zaicevs.