Scarborough settle for sixth at York

Scarborough's Daisy Willis
Scarborough's Daisy Willis
0
Have your say

A record total of 28 junior athletes competed in the second round of the Youth Development League Division One North East, which was held at the new athletic stadium at York University.

Despite an increase of 11 athletes who between them achieved a total of 40 personal best performances, the club had to settle for sixth place behind some of the top clubs in Yorkshire.

The Under-15 Girls once again achieved the highest total of individual points, plus points for the 100 and 300 metre relays, and especially the 300 squad that finished 2nd and 23 seconds faster than round one.

Katie Tomlinson was the top scorer of this group with a winning B long jump and a fourth place in the A 75 metres hurdles.

Katie Robinson was next highest scorer with a third place in the A 300 metres and a second in the B javelin.

Sophy Boddy was one of many who achieved PBs at all of their events, after fourth places at both the A 800 metres and javelin.

Isabel Matique achieved a joint highest score for an event when finishing second in the A high jump.

Along with many other club members she also competing in a non-scoring event to gain experience of track races, and was first in the 100 metres and achieved PBs in both events.

Daisy Willis achieved PBs in the 100 metres and shot.

Amelia Wilson equalled her PB in the 200 metres and achieved a second PB in a non-scoring 800 metres.

Alex Metcalfe also achieved a brace of PBs in the 1500 metres and discus.

Ebony Cooper achieved PBs in the 300 metres and discus.

Hannah Ellam achieved one of the group’s top scores with a third in the A long jump and fifth in the A 100 metres.

Jessica Raw achieved PBs in the 75 metres hurdles and the 800 metres.

Emily Carroll was close to a PB in the 200 metres.

Emma Willis had a good PB in the 1500 metres.

The Under-13 Girls all achieved a PB in at least one of their events and included two of the highest scorers of all the club members.

The top scorer was Hannah Sellers-Drury who competed successfully in three A events and was second in the javelin and third in both the high jump and shot and achieved PBs in all of her events.

Katie Mullaney was second highest scorer with a second in the A 70 metres hurdles, a fifth in the A 75 metres and a second in the B high jump.

Issy Nicholls achieved one of the best performances of the meeting in the A 1,200 metres after managing a big PB behind Ruby Sykes of Hallam Harriers, who is the number one ranked at this event in the United Kingdom.

Nicholls is now ranked second in the latest Yorkshire ranking behind Sykes.

Anya Potter-Firth achieved PBs in the 75 metres and 800 metres.

Laura Dove bettered her times for the 150 metres and 1200 metres.

Georgia Wood improved her times for the 75 metres and 1200 metres.

Rosa Clay achieved PBs in the 75 metres and 800 metres.

Ella Buttery had a PB in long jump and javelin and came close to another in the 150 metres.

Talia Lambert achieved good PBs in the long jump and shot.

Libby Wright gained PBs in the 75 metres and 800 metres.

The four Under-13 Boys made a good contribution to the overall team score in their events.

The top scorer was Logan Lambert who was third in the A shot, fifth in the A long jump and fourth in the B 800 metres.

He also achieved PBs in all his events.

Samuel Jenkinson was the next highest scorer in the group after a fourth in the A javelin, a fifth in the A 800metres and fifth in the B long jump.

He achieved PBs in both 800 metres and long jump.

Jamie Cross was sixth in both the A 200 metres and 1,500 metres and was third in the B shot.

Charlie Hepples was fifth in the B javelin and sixth in the B 200 metres

Alfie Willis and Oliver Stapley, who were the only Under-15 Boys, shared the three field events.

In the long jump, Willis was sixth in the A event and Stapley sixth in the B.

In the shot, Stapley was sixth A with a PB and Willis also achieved a PB and was fifth in the B.

In the javelin, Stapley achieved a second PB and was fifth B and Willis was fifth A.