theatre listings

WED 10 AUGUST

Spa Suncourt: comedians Dave Williams, Bob Darwin, Gordon Smith and Ben Lawes at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Cannon & Ball at 8pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

THU 11 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 2.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm.

Futurist Theatre: Chuckle Brothers at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

FRI 12 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Dear Uncle by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SAT 13 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Tiny Time Tales at 9.30am and 10.30am; Dear Uncle by the SJT at 2.30pm; Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: Big Night Out by Rowlies Academy of Dance at 7.30pm.

Filey, Evron Centre: Weekend Breaks at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SUN 14 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 3pm

Indigo Alley pub: Ken Kitson, Norma Carrick and Geraldine Barnett from 3-7pm.

MON 15 AUGUST

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

TUE 16 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 1.15pm; Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

WED 17 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: The Yalta Game by the SJT at 1.15pm; Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Spa Suncourt: comedians Anthony King, Mickey Sharma, Will Marsh and Gareth Urwin at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Grumbleweeds at 8pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

THU 18 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 2.30pm and 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Chuckle Brothers at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

AROUND THE REGION

Glaisdale, Robinson Institute: Dangerous Obsession by Esk Valley Theatre until 27 Aug.

York, Grand Opera House: Legally Blonde until 25 Aug.

York, Theatre Royal: Peter Pan, Tue-Sat until 3 Sep.

Bridlington, Spa: Bob the Builder on Sun.

Hull Truck Theatre: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice until 20 Aug.