theatre listings

WED 24 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 2.45pm; Marlene by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Spa Suncourt: comedians Simon Clayton, El Purnell, Patrick Devine and Phil Chapman at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Cannon & Ball at 8pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

THU 25 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 1.15pm; Marlene by the SJT at 2.30pm and 7.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm.

Futurist Theatre: Chuckle Brothers at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

FRI 26 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Filey, Evron Centre: Sensational 60s at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Voulez Vous at 8pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SAT 27 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Tiny Time Tales at 9.30am and 10.30am; Dear Uncle by the SJT at 2.30pm and 7.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 2.45pm; Dame Harriet Walter in conversation at 5.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Ken Dodd at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: Big Night Out by Rowlies Academy of Dance at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

SUN 28 AUGUST

Futurist Theatre: Gary Mullen at 7.30pm.

MON 29 AUGUST

Spa Grand Hall: ShangHi by Cirque du Ciel at 7.30pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Dear Uncle by the SJT at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

TUE 30 AUGUST

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 1.15pm; Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Spa Grand Hall: ShangHi by Cirque du Ciel at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

WED 31 AUGUST

Spa Suncourt: comedians Tudur Owen, Roger Swift and Mr Kenyon at 7pm.

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 7.30pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Summer Spectacular by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

THU 1 SEPTEMBER

Stephen Joseph Theatre: Carmen by the SJT at 2.30pm; The Yalta Game and Elegy For a Lady by the SJT at 7.45pm; Marlene by the SJT at 7.30pm.

Futurist Theatre: Chuckle Brothers at 7pm.

YMCA Theatre: The Wizard of Oz at 7.30pm.

Spa Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Musicals by Tony Peers Productions at 8pm.

AROUND THE REGION

Glaisdale, Robinson Institute: Dangerous Obsession by Esk Valley Theatre until Sat.

York, Grand Opera House: Legally Blonde until tomorrow.

York, Theatre Royal: Peter Pan, Tue-Sat until 3 Sep.