Cricket Fixtures - Staithes face derby rivals as they look to edge closer to title joy

Ebberston's Frankie Beal appeals for a wicket in their crucial win at Mulgrave last weekend. Picture: Brian Murfield.

Ebberston's Frankie Beal appeals for a wicket in their crucial win at Mulgrave last weekend. Picture: Brian Murfield.

0
Have your say

Beckett League Premier Division champs and league leaders Staithes can take a step closer to defending their title when they face derby rivals Mulgrave on Saturday.

Mulgrave are rooted to the foot of the table in their first season in the top flight after they lost to relegation rivals Ebberston last weekend.

Staithes have won 11 games on the bounce now and will be looking to keep main rivals for the title Staxton at arms length with a 12th win on the bounce.

Staxton are at home to Filey, while Division One front-runners Settrington host Thornton Dale.

Bridlington 2nds are at home to Scalby 2nds in Division Two as the hosts look to continue their push for promotion.

Flamborough v Kirkbymoorside is the pick of the games in Division Three, while Snainton will look to bounce back from their first defeat of the season when they travel to Lockton in Division Four.

Another side looking to bounce back from their first defeat of the campaign are Valley Bar Nomads, who will host Ravenscar 2nds.

SATURDAY

Premier Division (1:30pm)

Cayton v Seamer

Ebberston v Forge Valley

Heslerton v Flixton 2nds

Scalby v Nawton Grange

Staithes v Mulgrave

Staxton v Filey

Division 1 (1:30pm)

Cloughton v Cayton 2nds

Settrington v Thornton Dale

Sherburn v Brompton

Wold Newton v Staxton 2nds

Wykeham v Grindale

Division 2 (1:30pm)

Bridlington 2nds v Scalby 2nds

Forge Valley 2nds v Ganton

Ravenscar v Ebberston 2nds

Scarborough 3rds v Fylingdales

Sewerby 2nds v Great Habton

Division 3 (1:30pm)

Flamborough v Kirkbymoorside

Muston v Flixton 3rds

Nawton Grange 2nds v Wykeham 2nds

Ryedale v Heslerton 2nds

Division 4 (2pm)

Cayton 3rds v Sherburn 2nds

Filey 2nds v Cloughton 2nds

Hospitals Rugby Club v Wold Newton 2nds

Snainton v Lockton

Division 5 (2pm)

Ganton 2nds v Wykeham 3rds

Scalby 3rds v Forge Valley 3rds

Thornton Dale 2nds v Muston 2nds

Valley Bar Nomads v Ravenscar 2nds