Bad day for Derwent Valley League as four teams cry off

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news
0
Have your say

The Derwent Valley League programme was hit by player problems again this weekend, with four teams unable to raise sides due to their senior teams taking the second or third team players for the senior matches.

League secretary Bernard Goulding said: “It has been a bad day for the League with four teams unable to raise sides mainly because the clubs concerned senior team players were not available so had to draw on their Derwent Valley League sides’ players.”

In division B only seven points separate the top four teams with Lockton leaping to the top after inflicting the first defeat of the season on Flamborough and Flixton 3rds losing for the second week running, this time at the hands of Bridlington 3rds.

Rory and Will Lancaster smacked 60 and 55 respectively as Lockton set a testing total of 231-4, Guy Natrass adding 52.

In reply Will Lancaster took 4-52 as Flamborough made 205-7 in reply, Mel Dixon top-scoring with 42 and Brett Markwell remaining unbeaten on 38.

Flixton lost out by four wickets at home to Brid 3rds, with young all-rounder Jack Ibbotson shining for the Seasiders.

Ibbtoson was the pick of the visiting bowlers with 3-30 as Flixton were skittled for 142, Jack Walmsley top-scoring with 60.

Walmsley then did his best to keep Flixton on top with 3-37, but Ibbotson’s unbeaten 25 saw Brid home.

Kirkbymoorside 2nds have leapt into the title battle after their 20-point haul after Seamer 3rds failed to raise a side.

Wold Newton 2nds surprisingly managed to raise a side despite their first team not being able to do so in the Beckett League, but it did not stop them from sliding to a 66-run defeat at home to Sherburn 2nds.

Ben Simpson cracked 69 and Chris Crawford 52 as the visitors posted 204-7.

In reply, despite Ant Yates’ 51, the home side were dismissed for 138, former Hunmanby all-rounder Crawford capping a fine day with 5-38.

Will Curtis was the all-round star for title-challengers Great Habton in their division A win by 23 runs at Forge Valley 3rds.

Curtis remained unbeaten on 62 as Habton were all out for 179, Jack Pettit taking 4-44 and Jaymaine White 3-66 for the Ayton side.

Shaun Topham tried his best with 31 in reply for Valley, but Curtis bagged 4-49 and John Lumley 3-30 as they slipped to 156 all out.

Habton’s 19-point haul allowed them to reduce leaders Mulgrave’s advantage to three points after their seven-wicket success at Fylingdales 2nds.

Guy Shrimpton’s 59 not out took the hosts to 133-6, and Mulgrave skipper Andrew Thompson then secured the win with an unbeaten 44.

Hospitals/Rugby Club eased to a nine-wicket win at home to nine-man Oriel, while Muston edged to a 14-run win at relegation rivals Whitby 3rds.

The division C leaders Filey 2nds won by six wickets at Snainton, halting the villagers’ resurgence in form.

The home side were skittled for just 60 runs, Lee Plant once again showing his experience at a higher level with 6-32.

Leigh Watson took 3-39 to give Filey a few scares but the visitors secured an 18-point win.

Cayton 3rds returned to winning ways thanks to Tom Sixmith, who struck 97 and bagged 3-1 as they saw off hosts Hunmanby by 56 runs.

Scalby 3rds struggled to see off basement club Ganton 2nds by four wickets, the home side grateful for an undefeated 37 from Steve Shannon after Daryl Morley and James Deaves had earlier taken four wickets apiece as Ganton were dismissed for 88.

Ravenscar 2nds continued their late surge up the table with a seven-wicket home win against Wykeham 3rds, Sashid Rasheed’s 5-39 the stand-out performer for the victors.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results of games played on Saturday 20th July

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Great Habton 179 all out (Will Curtis 62no, Jack Pettit 4-44, Jaymaine White 3-66) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 156 all out (Shaun Topham 31, Will Curtis 4-49, John Lumley 3-30) by 23 runs Pts 19-8

Mulgrave 134-3 (Mike Thompson 27, Andrew Thompson 44no) beat *Fylingdales 2nds 133-6 (Guy Shrimpton 59no, Robert Hutton 25) by 7 wkts Pts 15-3

*Hospitals/Rugby Club 74-1 (Simon Smith 43no) beat Oriel 72 all out (Scott Wardman 45, Marcus Edwards 3-31) by 9wkts Pts 20-0

Muston 161 all out (Callum Watson 53no, Gary Hanson 32, Mark McCarthy 4-35, Adam Hoggarth 3-30) beat *Whitby 3rds 147 all out (Adam Hoggarth 40, Barry Anderson 3-35, Tom Micklethwaite3-43) by 14 runs Pts 18-7

*Sewerby 3rds beat Brompton 2nds - Brompton 2nds unable to raise a side - Sewerby 3rds 20 Pts - Brompton 2nds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with League rules

DIVISION B

Bridlington 3rds 143-6 (Jack Ibbotson 25, Jack Walmsley 3-37) beat *Flixton 3rds 142 all out (Jack Walmsley 60, Jack Ibbotson 3-30) by 4 wkts Pts 17-5

*Lockton 231-4 (Rory Lancaster 60, Will Lancaster 55, Guy Natrass 52, Simon Boyes 24no) beat Flamborough 205-7 (Mel Dixon 42, Brett Markwell 38no, Andy Dixon 25, Will Lancaster 4-52) by 26 runs Pts 18-7

Sherburn 2nds 204-7 (Ben Simpson 69, Chris Crawford 52, Dave Phillips 26no, Chris Hodgson 3-50) beat *Wold Newton 2nds 138 all out (Ant Yates 51, Chris Crawford 5-38) by 66 runs Pts 20-5

*Kirkbymoorside 2nds beat Seamer 3rds - Seamer 3rds unable to raise a side - Kirkby 2nds 20 Pts - Seamer 3rds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with League rules.

*Nawton Grange 2nds beat Sewerby 4ths - Sewerby 4ths unable to raise a side - Nawton 2nds 20 Pts - Sewerby 4ths deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with League rules.

DIVISION C

Cayton 3rds 191 all out (Tom Sixsmith 97, John Emmerson 3-53) beat *Hunmanby 135 all out (Andy Ringrose 28, Tom Sixsmith 3-1) by 56 runs Pts 19-7

*Ravenscar 2nds 72-3 (John Morrison 23no, Mark Welford 26) beat Wykeham 3rds 69 all out (Sashid Rasheed 5-39) by 7 wkts Pts 19-1

*Scalby 3rds 90-6 (Steve Shannon 37no, Ryan Labuschagne 25, Rob Bradley 3-15) beat Ganton 2nds 88 all out (James Deaves 4-22, Daryl Morley 4-19) by 4 wkts Pts 17-3

Filey 2nds 61-4 (Leigh Watson 3-39) beat *Snainton 60 all out (Lee Plant 6-32, Tom Watson 3-16) by 6 wkts Pts 18-2

*Valley Bar Nomads 109-7 (Steve Johnson 24) beat Thornton Dale 2nds 107 all out (William Wrench 25, Gav Parker 40, Dave Parkinson 3-31, Craig Best 3-11) by 3 wkts Pts 16-4

Forge Valley 4ths beat *Muston 2nds - Muston 2nds unable to raise a side - Forge Valley 4ths 20 Pts - Muston 2nds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with League rules.