BECKETT LEAGUE: Gardner hammers ton but rain scuppers Kirkby

editorial image

Kirkbymoorside batsman Dave Gardner struck a superb unbeaten 152 in his side’s home game with Readers Scarborough Beckett League premier division title-chasers Heslerton, but the game was one of many curtailed by heavy rain.

The Moorsiders posted 241-8, with South African Jacques Budricks adding 29 and teenager James Magson 22, paceman Kristian Wilkinson bagging 3-28.

Heslerton had reached 27-0 when rain stopped play.

Leaders Staxton had basement club Flixton 2nds struggling on 87-8 when the elements halted their meeting.

Only 36 from James Clarke held up the Staxton bowlers, Elliott Cooper the top man with 4-13.

Forge Valley are still in the hunt after earning maximum batting points before rain stopped play in their match at lowly Seamer.

Mick Glew, 50, Joe Bradshaw, 45, and Will Tindall, 28, guided Valley to 204 all out, Aussie ace Brandon Tyzzer claiming 6-51 for the hosts, who were 17-0 when rain stopped play.

Ebberston were in a spot of bother on 84-5 when their game at Cayton was washed out.

Jake McAleese and youngster Tom Sixsmith took two wickets each for Cayton, with only an unbeaten 46 from Ben Lealman defying the home attack.

Filey were 135-7 at home to fellow relegation battlers Staithes when the showers halted their match, Jamie Gilbank having struck an unbeaten 54.

Sherburn eased to an eight-wicket win at basement club Sewerby 2nds in division A.

Kev Lickes took 3-10 as the visitors slipped to 68 all out, Ian Dennis hitting a plucky 27.

Craig Sanderson’s undefeated 43 eased Sherburn home.

Scalby were well-placed when rain halted play in their home game with Settrington, having made 197-9 and with the visitors 3-1.

Skipper Adam Waugh led the way with 53, with youngster Brad Walker striking 39 and Lee Kerr 26, but rain scuppered their chances shortly after they had claimed the first Setty wicket.

Second-placed Grindale were only able to gain six points as visitors Wykeham were 132-2 when the rains came.

Cloughton were denied the chance of a crucial win at home to Wold Newton by the elements.

The hosts were 22-1 after having limited the visitors to 124-9, M Southwell hitting 41 in the face of fine bowling from Phil Chambers, 4-50, and Mark Bennett, 3-19.

Cayton 2nds boosted their chances of promotion from division B with a six-wicket win at Thornton Dale.

Kieron Glave, 6-24, and Simon Glave, 3-20, helped skittle Dale for 103, despite cameos from Col Lockwood, 28no, Graham Hunt, 23, and Chris Headlam, 22.

Brett Crowe, 30, helped Cayton across the finishing line, despite fine bowling from Lee Oliver, 2-32.

This win took on extra importance as their closest rivals Forge Valley 2nds suffered a shock home loss against a resurgent Ryedale side - who are launching a late charge to beat the drop.

The visitors batted first and made 224-8, veteran Ian Smith smacking a superb 71, with Rob Featherstone adding an excellent 57 and Chris Hugill 25, Valley skipper Carl Jackson bagging 3-39.

Steve Robinson’s unbeaten 45, alongside Ben Storey’s 27, gave Valley hope, but top bowling from Dan Hardey, 4-44, and Andy Hill, 3-51, limited the hosts to 192-9.

Staxton 2nds won by four wickets at home to Fylingdales to dent the visitors’ hopes of promotion.

Mark Dove snapped up 5-41 in nine overs as Staxton pegged Fylingdales back to 157-8, Barry Heyes hitting 45 from 66 balls, including six fours and a six, Mark Estill adding 39 from 40 deliveries, which included three fours and a six.

Tom Nicholson’s 57 from 59 balls, including eight fours, helped Staxton to victory.

Leaders Mulgrave were 109-1 when their game at Bridlington 2nds was rained off, Chris Clarkson 56 not out and Joe Hinchliffe 35 not out.

Tom Gregory starred with bat and ball as division C leaders Scalby strolled to a 110-run win at struggling Heslerton 2nds.

Gregory, taking a step down from the first team due to an abundance of batting talent in their line-up, showed his class with 58 as the visitors posted 189, Andy Bamfield adding 35 and Joe Hills 27.

Phil Coverdale and L Keworth took four wickets apiece for Heslerton, with medium-pacer Mark Dring claiming 2-28.

Gregory then took 2-32 and Bamfield 2-2 but it was Sam Fox who took the bowling honours with 6-39 as the hosts slumped to 79 all out.

Roy Groves’ outstanding unbeaten 120 helped Fylingdales 2nds to a 10-wicket win at home to Seamer 2nds.

Groves shared an undefeated opening stand with John Beech, 43no, as they easily overhauled Seamer’s 170 all out.

Jon Broadhead, 50, and Dave Allen, 35, top-scored for Seamer, Bill Estill taking 3-31 and Rob Hutton 3-19 for Dales.

Ravenscar’s title hopes took a dive after a defeat at Wykeham 2nds by 42 runs.

Mark Vasey hit 37 and Scott Wardman 35 as the hosts posted 144-8, Jish Rewcroft and Gerald Smith taking three wickets each for the visitors.

Wardman then took 3-17 as Ravenscar slipped to 102 all out despite 48 from stalwart Ivan Kirk.

Ebberston 2nds won by seven wickets at home to bottom club Cloughton 2nds.

Sam Chambers, 32, and Aaron Virr, 29, tried their best for the the young visitors, but top work from Sam Hardie, 5-39, and veteran Simon Pickering, 3-5, sent them crashing to 103 all out.

Alex Machen’s undefeated 52 secured the win for Ebberston.

Readers Scarborough Beckett League results for Saturday August 2 2014

Premier division

Ebberston 84-5 (B Lealman 46no, J McAleese 2-19, T Sixsmith 2-34) drew with *Cayton - rain stopped play. 5-7

*Filey 135-7 (J Gilbank 54no) drew with Staithes - rain stopped play. 7-8.

*Flixton 2nds 87-8 (J Clarke 36, E Cooper 4-13) drew with Staxton - rain stopped played. 5-9.

*Kirkbymoorside 241-8 (D Gardner 152no, J Budricks 29, JMagson 22, K Wilkinson 3-28 ) drew with Heslerton 27-0 - rain stopped play. 10-7.

Forge Valley 204 (M Glew 50, J Bradshaw 45, W Tindall 28, B Tyzzer 6-51) drew with *Seamer 17-0 - rain stopped play. 10-10.

Division A

Wold Newton 124-9 (M Southwell 41, P Chambers 4-50, M Bennett 3-19) drew with *Cloughton 22-1 - rain stopped play. 6-9.

Wykeham 132-2 drew with *Grindale - rain stopped play. 7-6.

*Scalby 197-9 (L Kerr 26, A Waugh 53, B Walker 39) drew with Settrington 3-1 - rain stopped play. 9-9.

*Sherburn 69-2 (C Sanderson 43no) beat Sewerby 2nds 68 (I Dennis 27, K Lickes 3-10) by 8 wickets. 19-1

*Nawton Grange 187-4 (C.Allott 81no, J.Pickard 30, M.Bruce 3-35) drew with Brompton 12-0. 9-7.

Division B

Staxton 2nds 161-6 (T Nicholson 57, J Husband 3-29) beat Fylingdales 157-8 (B Heyes 45, M Estill 39, M Dove 5-41) by 4 wickets 17-6

Mulgrave 109-1 (C Clarkson 56no, J Hinchliffe 35no) drew with *Bridlington 2nds - rain stopped play, 6-5.

*Scarborough 3rds v Ganton - abandoned due to unfit pitch. 5-5.

Cayton 2nds 104-4 (B Crowe 30, L Oliver 2-32) beat *Thornton Dale 103 (C Lockwood 26no, G Hunt 23, C Headlam 22, K Glave 6-24, S Glave 3-20) by 6 wickets. 16-3.

Ryedale 224-8 (I Smith 71, R Featherstone 57, C Hugill 25, C Jackson 3-39) beat *Forge Valley 2nds 192-9 (S Robinson 45* B Storey 27, D Hardey 4-44, A Hill 3-31) by 32 runs. Pts 19-8

Division C

*Ebberston 2nds 105-3 (A Machen 52no, S Megginson 21) beat Cloughton 2nds 103 (S Chambers 32, A Virr 29, S Hardie 5-39, S Pickering 3-5) by 7 wickets. 16-2.

*Fylingdales 2nds 171-0 (R Groves 120no, J Beech 43no); beat Seamer 2nds 170 (D.Allen 35, J.Broadhead 50, B Estill 3-31, R Hutton 3-19) by 10 wickets. 18-3.

Scalby 2nds 189 (T Gregory 58, A Bamfield 35, J Hills 27, M Dring 2-28, L Keyworth 4-45, P Coverdale 4-75) beat *Heslerton 2nds 79 (J Howden 18, T Gregory 2-32, S Fox 6-39, A Bamfield 2-2) by 110 runs. Pts 19-5.

Wykeham 2nds 144-8 (M Vasey 37, S Wardman 35, J Rewcroft 3-23, G Smith 3-26) beat Ravenscar 102 (I Kirk 48, S Wardmam 3-17) by 42 runs. 17-5.