BECKETT LEAGUE: Scalby 2nds secure title win

editorial image
0
Have your say

Scalby 2nds secured the Readers Scarborough Beckett League division C title without having to bowl a ball as their opponents Fylingdales 2nds conceded their game, so despite winning their final game by seven wickets at home to Ebberston 2nds, Ravenscar had to settle for promotion as runners-up.

Joe Bayes‘ unbeaten 66 saw Ravenscar safely home, all-rounder adding a powerful 34 to his earlier return of 3-26 as Ebberston slumped to 121 all out.

Jish Rewcroft also bowled well to bag 4-22, while Joe Tyson fell one short of his fifty for Ebberston and Tom Holmes added 29In the only other game played in division C, Seamer 2nds won by four wickets in a high-scoring match against Wykeham 2nds.

Wykeham were dismissed for 204, Dan Bateson top-scoring with 58 and Ben Norman adding 39, Phil Metcalfe the pick of the Seamer bowlers with 3-14.

Chris Brame struck 40, Richard Lawty 24 and Stu Davies for Seamer, but it was Rob Lazenby’s unbeaten 51 which was the match-winning knock, despite 2-5 for Steve Clegg.

Filey were relegated from the premier division after their 79-run defeat at Forge Valley.

Phil Dickens and Dave Brannan Jnr took three wickets apiece as Forge Valley made 207-9, Tom Brough top-scoring with 51, Charles Tindall making 33 and Mick Glew and Phil Holden hitting 27 apiece.

Aaron Howard struck 53 in reply for Filey, but they slumped to 128 all out, Nasar Khan taking 4-17 for the home side.

Seamer were also relegated after their 79-run defeat at Heslerton.

The hosts posted 192-8, Jake Keyworth striking 76, Aussie Michael Dawson 52 and Anthony Watson 30, while Dave Graham took 3-38 and Matty Morris 3-77 for the visitors.

Fine bowling from Paul Kinghorn, 4-30, and Tom Benthall, 4-41, then sent Seamer back to the pavilion for 113.

Flixton 2nds narrowly avoided relegation thanks to the points gained despite their 68-run defeat at Ebberston.

Ben Lockey smashed 59, and with support from Damian Readman, 33, and Eddie Craggs, 32, the home side posted 219, Conor Stephenson and Lee Elvidge bagging three wickets each.

Frankie Beal then took 6-46 as Ebberston dismissed the visitors for 151, Elvidge hitting 43 and Pete Hill 25.

Chris Dove’s unbeaten 120 helped champions Staxton to a 100-run win at home to Kirkbymoorside.

Jodie Robson chipped in with 31 for the hosts as they were dismissed for 219, Jacques Budricks claiming 4-75.

Martin Charlton hit a defiant 41 for Kirkby, but fine spin bowling from Linden Gray, 5-22, and Elliott Cooper, 3-30, sent the Moorsiders crashing to 119 all out.

Rich Hegarty’s 103, allied to 47 from Simon Bowes, 26 from B Welford and 24 from Rich Ward helped hosts Staithes to 300-8, Colin Denton bagging 4-92.

The visitors were then skittled for 93, Brett Crowe scoring 37 while Bowes scooped 4-40.

Despite losing by one wicket at Wold Newton, Nawton Grange wrapped up promotion as runners-up in division A.

Charlie Allott struck 42 as Grange were dismissed for 127, J Knaggs and C Gray taking four wickets each for the home side.

Oliver West’s 55 proved to be crucial as Newton edged home to escape relegation with this one-wicket win, despite 6-35 from Nawton bowler P Wilson.

Sherburn’s three-wicket defeat at Settrington saw them relegated from division A.

Stephen Beal’s unbeaten 107, in partnership with Andy Monkman, 33no, saw them home with three wickets to spare despite fine bowling from Phil Pickard, 4-42.

J Pickard, 35, S Pickard, 36, and Kev Metcalfe, 43, had shone in Sherburn’s 183-9, Monkman taking 3-54 and Taryn Midgley 3-19.

Cloughton all-rounder Jake Dudding struck a superb 111 and took 6-25 as his side beat the drop with an eight-wicket win at Wykeham.

James Bryant hit 63 as the hosts were dismissed for 149, but Dudding proved too strong with bat and ball as Cloughton eased to vitory.

Champions Scalby cruised to a 93-run win at Brompton.

Peter Beard struck 50, Jon Barton 32 ad Lee Kerr 30 as Scalby were all out for 206, Karl Theobald taking 4-12, Tom Pateman 3-42 and Peter Webster 3-68.

The home side were then dismissed for 113, Robin Siddle scoring 35 and Theboald 25 while Sam Fox snapped up 4-28.

Cayton 2nds secured promotion from division B despite losing by 38 runs at home to Staxton 2nds.

James Ward took 4-32 as Staxton were dismissed for 167, Kyle Outhart scoring 34 and Dan Blanchard 38.

Steve Cappleman hit 34 and S Williams 33 as Cayton slumped to 129 all out in reply, but they still did enough to gain promotion to division A.

Ganton cruised to a 84-run win at home to Forge Valley 2nds.

Stewart Ward struck 49 and Rob Bradley 25 as the home side posted 184-9, Eric Hall taking 6-44.

Valley’s John Flinton hit an unbeaten 35, but top bowling from Alistair Limb, 4-35, and James Richardson, 3-6, sent them crasng to 100 all out.

Mulgrave strolled to a 142-run victory at Scarborough 3rds.

Andrew Thmompson struck 49, Craig Thompson 46, N Gibson 36 and S Kipling 28 as the visitors made 206 all out R Mainprize taking 4-40.

Martin North struck a plucky unbeaten and A Cass39 as Scarborough were skittled for 64, J Hinchcliffe taking 4-11 and A Cass 3-10.

Bridlington 2nds won by four wickets at Fylingdales.

Steve lount scored 45 and James ibbotson 39 as they overhauled Fylingdales’ 175-3, Duncan Steele having hit an unbeaten 65 for the hosts.

Ryedale won by six wickets at home to Thornton Dale, thanks mainly to 4-19 from the home side’s Dan Hardey and an unbeaten 60 from Ryedale stalwart Ian Smith.Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League results from Saturday August 30

PREMIER DIVISION:

*Ebberston 219 (E Craggs 32, B Lockey 59, D Readman 33 , C Stephenson 3-48, L Elvidge 3-46)beat Flixton 2nds 151 (L Elvidge 43, P Hill 25 F Beal 6-47) by 68 runs. 20-8.

*Forge Valley 207 - 9 (M Glew 27, T Brough 51, P Holden 27, C Tindall 33, P Dickens 3-44, D Brannan 3-29) beat Filey 128 (A Howard 53, N Khan 4-17) by 79 runs. 20-6.

*Heslerton 192 - 8 (J.Keyworth 76, M.Dawson 52, A.Watson 30, D.Graham 3-38, M.Morris 3-77) beat Seamer 113 (J.McNeil 16, P.Kinghorn 4-30, T.Benthall 4-41) by 79 runs. 19-5.

*Staxton 219 (C Dove 120no, J Robson 31, J Budricks 4-75) beat Kirkbymoorside 119 (M Charlton 41, E Cooper 3-30, L Gray 5-22) by 100 runs. 20-6.

*Staithes 300 - 8 (R Hegarty 103, S Bowes 47, B Welford 26, R Ward 24, C Denton 4-92) beat Cayton 93 (B Crowe 37, S Bowes 4-40) by 207 runs. 20-4.

DIVISION A

Scalby 206 (P Beard 50, J Barton 32, L Kerr 30, T Pateman 3-42, P Webster 3-68, K Theobald 4-12) beat Brompton 113 (R Siddle 35, K Theobald 25, S Fox 4-28) by 93 runs. 20-6.

*Settrington 187-7 (S Beal 107no, A Monkman 33no, P Pickard 4-42)beat Sherburn 183-9 (J Pickard 35, S Pickard 36, K Metcalfe 43, A Monkman 3-54, T Midgley 3-19) by 3 wickets. Pts 18-7

*Sewerby 2nds beat Grindale as game conceded by Grindale. 20-0.

Cloughton 150-2 (J Dudding 111) beat *Wykeham 149 (J Bryant 63 P Shepherdson 32, J Dudding 6-25) by 8 wickets. Pts 18-3

*Wold Newton 128-9 (O West 55, P Wilson 6-35) beat Nawton Grange 127 (C. Allott 42, J. Knaggs 4-31, C. Gray 4-20) by 1 wicket. Pts 17-6

DIVISION B:

Bridlington 2nds 176-6 (S Lount 45, J Ibbotson 39) beat *Fylingdales 175-3 (D Steele 65 no, S Husband 26, L Brearley 25no)by 4 wickets. Pts 15-7

*Ganton 184-9 (Stewart Ward 49, Rob Bradley 25, E Hall 6-44) beat Forge Valley 2nds 100 (J Flinton 35no, J Richardson 3-6, A Limb 4-35) by 84 runs. 19-5

Mulgrave 206 (N Gibson 36, C Thompson 46, A Thompson 49, S Kipling 28, R Mainprize 4 for 40) beat *Scarborough 3rds 64 (M North snr 39 not out, J Hinchcliffe 4-11, A Cass 3-10) by 142 runs. 20-5.

*Ryedale 89-4 (I Smith 60no) beat Thornton Dale 88 (D Hardey 4-19) by 6 wickets. 18-2,

Staxton 2nds 167 (K Outhart 34, D Blanchard 38, J Ward 4-32) beat *Cayton 2nds 129 (S Cappleman 34, S Williams 33) by 38 runs. 18-7. CAYTON 2NDS PROMOTED.

DIVISION C:

Heslerton 2nds beat *Cloughton 2nds as Cloughton conceded. 20-0.

*Ravenscar 122 - 3 (J Bayes 66 not out ,W Warwick 34) beat Ebberston 2nds 121 (J Tyson 49,T Holmes 29, Jish Rewcroft 4-22,Will Warwick 3-26) by 7 wickets. 16-2.

*Scalby 2nds beat Fylingdales 2nds as Fylingdales 2nds conceded. 20-0. SCALBY 2NDS CHAMPIONS.

*Seamer 2nds 208-6 (Chris Brame 40, Richard Lawty 24, Stu Davies 25, Rob Lazenby 51 not out, Steve Clegg 2 for 5) beat Wykeham 2nds 204 (B Norman 39, D Bateson 58, Phil Metcalfe 3 for 14) by 4 wickets. 20-8..