BECKETT LEAGUE: Staxton brush aside title rivals Heslerton

editorial image
0
Have your say

Staxton regained pole position in the race for the Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League premier division title with a 61-run home win against former leaders and closest rivals Heslerton.

Chris Dove was the star batsman for the hosts with 65, with Jodie Robson adding 29 as they posted 204-7, Adam Spaven scooping 4-77.

Alex Carrie also impressed for the visitors with 65, but apart from Jake Keyworth’s 25 there was very little support as the Heslerton side had little answer to spin twins Elliott Cooper, 6-62, and Linden Gray, 4-56, as the away side slipped to 143 all out.

Forge Valley ace Dave Morris put in one of the best all-round displays of the season as the Ayton club maintained their outside chances of securing the title with a 45-run win at Cayton, who now look to be out of the reckoning.

Morris top-scored with an unbeaten 80, Phil Holden’s undefeated 37 helping Valley set a total of 181-6, Brett Crowe bagging 4-82.

Morris then snapped up 6-39 as Cayton were skittled for 136 despite battling efforts from Mike Dennis, 45, and Darren Foreman, 33.

Flixton 2nds boosted their chances of beating the drop with a 11-run win at relegation rivals Seamer.

Peter Hill, 37, Jack Walmsley, 33no, and Geoff Hill, 28, guided Flixton to 170-7, Matty Morris taking 3-39 for Seamer.

Adam Robertshaw’s 54, allied to 26 from stalwart Dave Graham kept Seamer in the hunt, but top bowling from Lee Elvidge, 5-41, and Alan Parvin, 3-30, saw them fall short with 159 all out.

Kirkbymoorside eased to an 82-run win at home to Filey.

Dave Gardner, 62, Martin Charlton, 40, and Graham Jemison, 38no, were the driving forces behind the Moorsiders’ 190-9, Ryan Baldry securing superb figures of 6-44.

Nathan Robson, 33, was the only Filey star with the bat as they slippedto 108 all out, spinner Daniel Jeminson taking 5-37 and overseas ace Jacques Budricks 3-23.

Ebberston batsman Ady Turnbull smashed a superb 110 as his side hammered hosts Staithes by 130 runs, Tom Brickman also weighing in with 61 as the visitors posted a testing 260-4.

Neil Eddon, 30, and Eddie Craggs, 26no, also contributed for the visitors.

S Pearson, 45, and M Sanderson, 27, were the top-scorers in Staithes 130 al out, Ian Atkinson taking 4-24, while Eddie Swiers, Rhys Milner and Frankie Beal snapped up two wickets each.

Scalby are still setting the pace at the top of division A after a six-wicket win at Cloughton.

Paul Hesp continued his outstanding form with the bal, scoring 54 as Scalby reached a winning 151-4, Lee Kerr chipping in with 36 while Mark Bennett took 3-28.

Paceman Peter Beard had taken 3-38 as Cloughton had posted 150-6 thanks to fine efforts from Chris Malthouse, 56no, and veteran Phil Chambers, 39.

Grindale’s promotion chances were dented by a surprise 45-run loss at home to Nawton Grange,thanks mainly to a cracking unbeaten 106 from batsman Jonny Pickard.

The latter’s ton paved the way for the visitors’ 209-5, and Grindale were all out for 164 in reply, in spite of a fine 61 from Jimmy Dawson and a fifty by Mark Purvis.

Wykeham kept their promotion hopes afloat with a fantastic 11-run win at home to Wold Newton,

Dave Pearson took 5-47 and Gareth Barnard 4-19 as Newton were shot out for 95 in pursuit of Wykeham’s 106 all out.

Ian Spence’s 32 was the only knock of note in a game dominated by bowlers and it proved crucial, Charles Gray, 5-39, and M Holtby, 4-29, starring with the ball for Newton.

Sherburn kept themselves above the relegation zone with a five-wicket win at home to Brompton.

Tom Pateman, 39, and Sam Cooper, 37, shone as the visitors were dismissed for 158, Phil Pickard and Mike Holtby taking three wickets each for the home side.

Lee Jack, 45, Kev Lickes, 33, and Pickard, 30no, steered Sherburn to victory.

Forge Valley 2nds kept their division B promotion challenge alive with a six-wicket home win against Staxton 2nds.

Neil Arnott took 5-13 and John Flinton 3-20 as Staxton were dismissed for 142, Matty Pearson hitting an astounding 71 of these runs.

Eric Hall, 39no, steered Valley home after fine foundations were laid by Gary Gibson, 25, Flinton, 25, and Nick Cook, 24.

Cayton 2nds’ chances of promotion were dented by a shock five-wicket loss at basement club Ryedale.

Jes Riley, 43, D Walker, 35, Steve McAleese, 35, and Simon Glave, 25, saw Cayton post a decent 198-7.

Fine batting in reply from Dan Hardey, 79no, Ian Smith, 60, and Rob Featherstone, 32no, secured only a second win of the season for Ryedale.

Thornton Dale’s hopes of pushing for promotion were also hampered by a 68-run at home to relegation-battlers Bridlington 2nds.

Andy Clay fired a superb 81 to help Brid reach 181 all out, Chris Headlam taking 4-37 for Dale.

J Martindale then took 3-18 as Thornton collapsed to 113 all out.

Leaders Mulgrave continue their progress to the title with a four-wicket win at Ganton.

The home side made the pacesetters work hard for their win though as they reached 213, Will Bradley hitting 45, Rob Bradley 27 and Rob Gretton 31, with N Gibson, 4-48, and Mike Thompson, 3-32 the Whitby side’s top bowlers.

S Newton, 91no, and S Hinchliffe, 63, kept their cool to help Mulgrave across the line.

Fylingdales cruised to a 156-run win at Scarborough 3rds.

Mike Spagnuolo, 88, R Grove, 35, Barry Heyes, 62, and Bill Estill, 33, helped the visitors to a massive 268-7.

M Cairns, 4-18, and P Stentiford, 3-32, then combined to limit Scarborough to 112-9 despite a battling 47 from B Milburn.

Ravenscar kept their division C title hopes on track with a nine-wicket win at Heslerton 2nds.

The visitors bagged three early wickets through Jish Rewcroft, but when Daley Wharton smashed a rapid - and powerful - 65, the home side looked set to post a testing target.

Rewcroft bagged another two wickets to complete a haul of 5-63 and Will Warwick grabbed 3-1 and Joe Bayes two late wickets as the hosts sank to 118 all out.

Bayes then steered Ravenscar to a comfortable victory with a confident unbeaten 69, helped by all-rounder Dinesh Swaminathan, 25no.

Scalby 2nds stay top though as their opponents Cloughton 2nds conceded their game.

Wykeham 2nds are still third after a seven-wicket win at Fylingdales 2nds.

James Shepherdson took 3-22 as Dales were sunk for 82, Rich Creaser then scoring an unbeaten 35 to seal the Wykeham win.

Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League results for Saturday July 26

PREMIER DIVISION

*Staxton 204-7 (C Dove 65, J Robson 29, A Spaven 4-77) beat Heslerton 143 (A Carrie 65, J Keyworth 25, L Gray 4-56, E Cooper 6-62) by 61 runs. Pts 20-5

Forge Valley 181-6 (D Morris 80no. P Holden 37no, B Crowe 4-82) beat *Cayton 136 (M Dennis 45, D Foreman 33, D Morris 6-39) by 45 runs. 19-5.

*Kirkbymoorside 190-9 (M Charlton 40, D Gardner 62, G Jemison 38no, R Baldry 6-44) beat Filey 108 (N Robson 33, D Jeminson 5-37, J Budricks 3-23) by 82 runs. 19-5.

Flixton 2nds 170-7 (G Hill 28, J Walmsley 33no, P Hill 37, M Morris 3-39) beat *Seamer 159 (D Graham 26, A Robertshaw 54, L Elvidge 5-41, A Parvin 3-30) by 11 runs. Pts 18-6.

Ebberston 260-4 (A Turnbull 110, T Brickman 61, N Eddon 30, E Craggs 26no) beat *Staithes 130 (S Pearson 45, M Sanderson 27, I Atkinson 4-24, R Milner 2- 14, F Beal 2-22, E Swiers 2-7) by 130 runs. 20-4

DIVISION A

Scalby 151-4 (P Hesp 54. L Kerr 36, M Bennett 3-28) beat *Cloughton 150-6 (C Malthouse 56no, P Chambers 39, P Beard 3-38) by 6 wickets. 16-5.

Nawton Grange 209-5 (J Pickard 106no) beat *Grindale 164 (J Dawson 61, M Purvis 50) by 45 runs. 20-5.

*Sherburn 162-5 (L Jack 45, K Lickes 33, P Pickard 30no) beat Brompton 158 (S Cooper 37, T Pateman 39, P Pickard 3-42, M Holtby 3-39) by 5 wickets. 18-5.

*Wykeham 106 (I Spence 32, C Gray 5-39, M Holtby 4-29) beat Wold Newton 95 (D Pearson 5-47, G Barnard 4-19) by 11 runs. 16-5.

DIVISION B

*Forge Valley 2nds 143-4 (G Gibson 25, J Flinton 25, N Cook 24, E Hall 39no) beat Staxton 2nds 142 (M Pearson 71, J Flinton 3-20, N Arnott 5-13) by 6 wickets. 17-4.

*Ryedale 199-5 (D Hardey 79no, I Smith 60, R Featherstone 32no) beat Cayton 2nds 198-7 (J Riley 43, D Walker 35, S McAleese 35, S Glave 25) by 5 wickets. 17-6

Bridlington 2nds 181 (A Clay 81, C Headlam 4-37) beat *Thornton Dale 113 (J Martindale 3-18) by 68 runs. 19-6.

Fylingdales 268-7 (M Spagnoulo 88, R Grove 35, B Heyes 66,M Estill 33) beat *Scarborough 3rds 112-9 (B Milburn 47, M Cairns 4-18, P Stentiford 3-32) by 156 runs. 19-4.

Mulgrave 214-6 (S Newton 91no, S Hinchliffe 63) beat *Ganton 213 (W Bradley 45, R Bradley 27, R Gretton 31, N Gibson 4-48, M Thompson 3-32) by 4 wickets. 20-8.

DIVISION C

Wykeham 2nds 83-3 (R Creaser 35no) beat *Fylingdales 2nds 82 (J Shepherdson 3-22) by 7 wickets. 19-1.

Ravenscar 119-1 (J Bayes 69no, D Swaminathan 25no) beat *Heslerton 2nds 118 (D Wharton 65, Jish Rewcroft 5-63, W Warwick 3-1) by 9 wickets. 16-1.

Scalby 2nds beat Cloughton 2nds, Cloughton failed to raise a side. 20-0.