Cricket programme ruined by wet weather .... yet again

Flixton all-rounder Richard Malthouse
Flixton all-rounder Richard Malthouse

There was yet more misery for cricketers in the Scarborough, Whitby and Ryedale area this weekend, with the rain again wiping out most of the fixture list in the Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League and Derwent Valley Cricket League.

Scarborough Cricket Club’s second team were also sidelined by the wet weather, their York Senior League third division game at Pocklington abandoned due to the waterlogged pitch.

Flixton claimed the better of a draw at home to Pickering in division one of the York League.

The hosts posted 217-4, Scott Cooper leading the way with 67, Nick Zakrzewski hitting 64 and Rich Malthouse remaining unbeaten on 50.

Malthouse capped a superb all-round display as he took three wickets in the reply, Mike Hunter also taking 4-48 as the hosts closed in on victory.

But determined batting from Col Frank, 47, Mark Shepherd, 32, and Craig Aconley, 33, edged Pickering to 187-9

Saturday’s scores

(*Denotes home team)

Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League

Premier division

*Ebberston 169-8 (E Craggs 43, C Tindall 41no, P Hill 3-58, N Ringrose 4-73) beat Flixton 2nds 150 all out (D Ellis 82, T Bumby 5-46, E Craggs 3-57) by 19 runs. 18-7.

Filey v Flamborough - abandoned waterlogged pitch. 5-5.

Cayton 140 all out (J Brown 26, M Jackson 41, S McAleese 23no, A Holden 6-32) beat *Forge Valley 76 all out (D Morris 28, W Tindall 24, J McAleese 6-20) by 64 runs. 17-5.

*Heslerton 99 all out (J Croft 53, J Morrison 3-31, C Thompson 5-17) beat Staithes 60 all out (A Spaven 5-27, D Wharton 4-25) by 39 runs. 15-5.

*Staxton 214-5 (J Armstrong 82, N Gibson 73, C Dove 30) beat Seamer 125-6 (P Metcalfe 44no, T Irwin 25, R Flinton 5-73) by 89 runs. 18-4.

Division A

Sewerby 2nds 141-8 (C Briggs 28, R Atkin 38, P Bowtell 5-28) beat Bridlington 2nds 74 all out (R Middlewood 24, D Warters 4-39, M Pallister 5-16) by 65 runs. 17-4.

Kirkbymoorside v Sherburn, Snainton v Brompton, Wold Newton v Cloughton, Wykeham v Nawton Grange - all postponed waterlogged pitches, five points for each team.

Division B

Cayton 2nds v Settrington, Grindale v Staxton 2nds, Ryedale v Lockton, Scalby v Forge Valley 2nds - all abandoned due to wet grounds, five points to each team.

Division C

Seamer 2nds 152-7 (D Plowes 49, J Broadhead 28, C Myerscough 25) beat Wykeham 2nds 148 all out (S Colling 45, M Tyson 5-44) by three wickets. 18-5.

Cloughton 2nds v Thornton Dale, Ganton v Hospitals, Scarborough 3rds v Scalby 2nds, Staithes 2nds v Duncombe Park 2nds - all abandoned due to waterlogged pitches, five points to each team.

Derwent Valley League

Division A

Heslerton 99 all out (D Bean 4-35, G Worthy 3-20) beat *Sherburn 2nds 30 all out (M Webster 6-15) by 69 runs. 15-5.

Brompton 2nds v Ebberston 2nds, Forge Valley 3rds v Fylingdales 2nds, Oriel v Muston, Whitby 3rds v Ravenscar - all off due to waterlogged grounds, five points apiece.

Division B

Great Habton 122-5 (R Richardson 38) beat *Flixton 3rds 120 all out (A Ryan 31, A Durrant 6-39 - including hat-trick) by five wickets. 16-3.

Flamborough 2nds v Snainton 2nds, Lockton 2nds v Sewerby 3rds, Seamer 3rds v Bridlington 3rds, Sewerby 4ths v Kirkbymoorside 2nds - all off due to wet pitches, five points each.

Division C

Nawton Grange 2nds - awarded 20 points due to Wombleton’s resignation from league.

Cayton 3rds v Valley Bar Nomads, Hunmanby 2nds v Filey 2nds, Muston 2nds v Thornton Dale 3rds, Ravenscar 2nds v Wold Newton 2nds, Scalby 3rds v Wykeham 3rds, Thornton Dale 2nds v Forge Valley 4ths - all abandoned due to wet pitches, five points apiece.

No game this week : Ganton 2nds.

Fixtures

Monday

AndyHire Cup first round - Scarborough v Cloughton B.

Murray Brown & Son Cup first round: Filey 2nds v Scalby 3rds.

Tuesday

Andy Hire Evening League

Division A: Cloughton A v Scalby A, Filey A v Hunmanby A, Flixton A v Staxton A, Wykeham A v Ebberston A.

Division B: Brompton v Wykeham B, Cayton A v Ganton A, Forge Valley A v Seamer A, Staxton B v Sherburn.

Division C: Ebberston B v Flixton B, Heslerton v Oriel A, Seamer B v Filey B, Snainton v Ravenscar.

Division D: Ganton B v Wykeham C, Oriel B v Cayton B, Scalby B v Cloughton B, Scalby C v Forge Valley B, Scarborough v Muston.

Wednesday

Welford Cup semi-finals: Flixton 3rds v Sewerby 3rds at Flixton, Seamer 3rds v Sewerby 4ths at Seamer - both start at 6.30pm and clubs to provide own umpires.

AndyHire Cup first round: Cayton B v Forge Valley B.

Thursday

Andy Hire Evening League

Division A: Ebberston A v Scalby A, Filey A v Staxton A, Flixton A v Wykeham A, Hunmanby A v Cloughton A.

Division B: Cayton A v Seamer A, Sherburn v Forge Valley A, Staxton B v Brompton, Wyekham B v Ganton A.

Division C: Heslerton v Flixton B, Oriel A v Filey B, Ravenscar v Ebberston B, Seamer B v Snainton.

Division D: Cloughton B v Muston, Ganton B v Cayton B, Scalby B v Scalby C, Scarborough v Oriel B, Wykeham C v Hunmanby B.

Friday

Hunter Cup first round: Forge Valley v Seamer.