DERWENT VALLEY LEAGUE: Cayton 3rds bounce back

editorial image
0
Have your say

Derwent Valley League division C leaders Cayton 3rds bounced back from their midweek Murray Brown & Son Cup final loss against Scalby 3rds with a comfortable eight-wicket win at Forge Valley 4ths.

Ian Wright smashed an unbeaten 65 and Daz Jones an undefeated 67 as the visitors passed Valley’s decent 187 all out.

Chris Bryan top-scored for Valley with 55, with Ben Storey adding 53 and Tim Farrant 34.

Chris Pearson took 4-35 and Dave Wilson 3-70 for the leaders.

Scalby 3rds snatched a dramatic one-wicket win at Ravenscar 2nds with only two balls of the game remaining.

Stalwart Jon Stokoe’s unbeaten 79 - his highest-ever score - saw him carry his bat as the hosts posted 148-3.

Nobeel Hussain, 37, and Nathan Barber, 30, were the top batsmen as Scalby were made hard to work for their victory from the third ball of the 40th over.

Muston 2nds remain in second spot ahead of Scalby 3rds after a 43-run win at home to Wykeham 3rds.

Matthew Remmer claimed a hat-trick in a spell of 4-19 as Muston were dismissed for 114, but Babu Matthew replied with his own hat-trick for Muston as Wykeham sank to 71 all out, the home bowling star finishing with 6-21.

Valley Bar Nomads hammered visitors Thornton Dale 2nds by 96 runs.

Ben Atkinson led the way for Nomads with 48, while Jordan Wakeham sruck 32 and Craig Best 26 in the home side’s 152-6.

John Ellis took 3-34 for Dale.

Atkinson capped a fine all-round display with 4-14 as Dale were skittled for 56, Dave Parkinson taking 3-23 and Anoosh George 3-13.

Great Habton eased to a 134-run win at Whitby 3rds to stay in touch with division A leaders Flamborough.

Skipper John Lumley was unbeaten on 98 as the visitors posted 200-6, Steve Hall adding 41.

Liam Allenby then snapped up 4-28 as Whitby slumped to 66 all olut.

Muston eased to a 10-wicket win at Hospitals/Rugby Club.

Gary Hanson took 4-18 as the hosts sank to 46 all out despite a defiant 25 from ian Williams.

Phil Marr’s unbeaten 28 helped Muston wrap up the win.

Lockton strolled to a nine-wicket home win against Sewerby 3rds.

Will Lancaster’s excellent spell of 6-29 helped skittle Sewerby for 77, David Roche top-scoring with 26.

Simon Oxendale, 31no, Liam Taylor, 26, and Simon Boyes, 20no, wrapped up the win for the hosts.

Filey 2nds stunned promotion-chasing Kirkbymoorside 2nds in division B, the home side winning by 50 runs despite being dismissed for 91 after batting first.

Paul Vernon’s 32 proved to be crucial, D Hugill snapping up 4-18 for the Moorsiders, who must have fancied their chances of knking off this total.

But the Filey bowlers had other ideas, Lewis Adams taking 5-21 and Kevin Chapman 4-18 as the visitors sank to 41 all out.

Leaders Flixton 3rds suffered a three-wicket defeat at Wold Newton 2nds, who have now moved up to second place in the table.

John Sowden top-scored with 27 as the visitors were dismissed for 94, and despite a five-wicket haul from Sowden, Adam Lee’s 38 and Chris Hodgson’s undefeated 31 saw Newton edge home and boost their promotion hopes.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS - SATURDAY JULY 26

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)

Muston 47-0 (Phil Marr 28no) beat *Hospitals/Rugby Club 46 all out (Ian Williams 25, Gary Hanson 4-18) by 10 wkts - Pts 20-0

*Lockton 80-1 (Simon Oxendale 31no, Liam Taylor 26, Simon Boyes 20no) beat Sewerby 3rds 77 all out (David Roche 26, Will Lancaster 6-29) by 9 wkts - Pts 20-0

Great Habton 200-6 (John Lumley 98no, Steve Hall 41) beat *Whitby 3rds 66 all out (Liam Allenby 4-28) by 134 runs - Pts 20 -3

No games this week - Forge Valley 3rds - due to resignation of Brompton 2nds from league, Flamborough - due to resignation of Oriel from league

DIVISION B

*Filey 2nds 91 all out (Paul Vernon 32, D Hugill 4-18) beat Kirkbymoorside 2nds 41 all out (Lewis Adams 5-21, Kevin Chapman 4-18) by 50 runs - Pts 15-5

*Wold Newton 2nds 95-7 (Adam Lee 38, Chris Hodgson 31no, John Sowden 5-23) beat Flixton 3rds 94 all out (John Sowden 27) by 3 wkts - Pts 17-3

*Nawton Grange 2nds beat Sherburn 2nds - Sherburn 2nds unable to raise a team - Nawton awarded 20 pts, Sherburn deducted 5 pts, fined £20.

No game this week - Snainton - due to resignation of Seamer 3rds from league

DIVISION C

Cayton 3rds 188-2 (Ian Wright 65no, Daz Jones 67no, Shaun Barrass 25) beat *Forge Valley 4ths 187 all out (Ben Storey 53, Chris Bryan 55, Tim Farrant 34, Chris Pearson 4-35, Dave Wilson 3-70) by 8 wkts - Pts 19-5

*Muston 2nds 114 all out (John Precious 33, Matthew Remmer 4-19 - including hat trick) beat Wykeham 3rds 71 all out (Babu Matthew 6-21 - including hat trick) by 43 runs - Pts 16-5

Scalby 3rds 147-9 (Nobeel Hussain 37, Nathan Barber 30) beat *Ravenscar 2nds 146-3 (Jon Stokoe 79no) by 1 wkt - Pts 13-6

*Valley Bar Nomads 152-6 (Craig Best 26, Jordan Wakeman 32, Ben Atkinson 48, John Ellis 3-34) beat Thornton Dale 2nds 56 all out (Ben Atkinson 4-14, Dave Parkinson 3-23, Anoosh George 3-13) by 96 runs - Pts 18-3

No game this week - Ganton 2nds - due to resignation of Hunmanby from league