DERWENT VALLEY LEAGUE: Dixon ton boosts Flamborough

editorial image

Andy Dixon’s 139 helped Derwent Valley League division A leaders Flamborough bounce back from their cup final misery with a 179-run win at basement club Sewerby 3rds.

Dixon’s ton helped the visitors, who were thumped by 104 runs by Muston in Wednesday’s Atlas Ward Structures Cuo final, post a massive 273-4, Mel Dixon adding 27.

In reply a youthful Sewerby slipped to 94-8 thanks to fine bowling from teenager Harry Burton, 4-14, and James Cobb, 3-12.

Second-placed Great Habton lost their first game of the season to fall 46 points adrift of Flamborough, Muston securing a fine four-wicket away win.

Habton batted first and sunk to 64-5, with only Robin Richardson, 27, taking the eye, before a sixth-wicket stand of 80 between Jack Stockdale, 41no, and Will Wright, 35, helped the hosts to 152-6.

Steve Pratt hammered a superb 62 to lead the successful run-chase for Muston, James Tadman wieghing in with 27.

Lockton strolled to an eight-wicket win at eight-man Hospitals/Rugby Club.

Simon Smith, who was dropped on 0, batted superbly for his unbeaten 72 as the hosts posted 114-6.

Simon Boyes, 52no, and Guy Nattrass, 36, took full advantage of the gaps in the field to secure the win.

Michael Eyre showed his experience at a much higher level with a stunning all-round display in Snainton’s 64-run win at Wold Newton 2nds in division B.

Eyre smashed a stylish 91 as the visitors posted 171-4, Matthew Davies adding 31.

The all-rounder then snapped up 4-28, and Leigh Watson, 3-29, and Michael Kipling, 3-2, sent the home side back to the hut for 107, despite plucky knocks of 35 from James Ward and 30 from Tom Southwell.

Flixton 3rds claimed top spot after a 94-run win at home to Sherburn 2nds.

Veteran John Sowden, 55, Stephen Hill, 39, and Josh Till, 48, took the hosts to 192-6, and in reply Matthew Mason, 6-32, and 13-year-old Joey Harris, 2-10 in five overs, sent Sherburn crashing to 98 all out.

Chris Cousins, 45, was the only Sherburn batsman to sparkle.

Nawton Grange 2nds eased their relegation fears with a 48-run win at home to lowly Filey 2nds.

Terry Ellis’ 33 was the only knock of note as the home side were dismissed for 133, Jonathan Hunter, 4-40, and Dave Brannan Snr, 3-17, leading the way for the visitors.

Paul Liley, 25, and Tom Micklethwaite, 26, did their best to keep Filey on track, but top work from bowlers James Dunn, 3-25, and Matthew Durrant, 3-20, sent them packing for 88.

Muston 2nds boosted their division C title push with a 10-wicket win at home to 10-man Ravenscar 2nds.

Kyle Orange’s 3-12 sent Ravenscar crashing to 26 all out. and the hosts swiftly knocked off the runs.

Cayton 3rds remain in pole position after a hard-earned 23-run win at Wykeham 3rds.

Daz Jones, 48, Shaun Rennison, 40, Steve Roswald, 28, and Matthew Micklethwaite, 25no, took Cayton to an impressive 185-8, teenager James Fox the star man with the ball for the hosts, bagging 5-25.

Charlie Wrightson, 25, and his son Toby, 27, along with Paul Rennard, 32, gave the home side a fighting chance, but three wickets apiece for Jones, Rennison and Levi Towell saw Wykeham dismissed for 162.

Scalby 3rds batsman Paul Danby returned to the team with a superb 62 in his side’s nine-wicket win at basement club Ganton 2nds.

Darryl Morley’s 4-30 helped peg Ganton back to 105-7 despite a defiant 38 from Robbie Milner, but Danby made simple work of steering Scalby past this total.

Forge Valley 4ths’ resurgence continued with a 56-run win at Valley Bar Nomads.

Pete Wannop, 33, Phil Pickard, 28, and Ben Storey, 25, shone as the visitors were all out for 152, Jim Hunter and Anoush George taking three wickets each for Nomads.

Storey’s 3-8 then sent the home side packing for 96.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS - SATURDAY JULY 12

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)

Muston 156-6 (James Tadman 27, Steve Pratt 62) beat *Great Habton 152-6 (Robin Richardson 27, Jack Stockdale 41no, Will Wright 35) by 4 wkts - Pts 16-6.

Lockton 117-2 (Guy Nattrass 36, Simon Boyes 52no) beat *Hospitals/Rugby Club 114-6 (Simon Smith 72no) by 8 wkts - Pts 14-2.

Flamborough 273-4 (Andy Dixon 139, Mel Dixon 27) beat *Sewerby 3rds 94-8 (Harry Burton 4-14, James Cobb 3-12) by 179 runs - Pts 19-2

No games this week - Forge Valley 3rds - due to Oriel’s resignation from league, Whitby 3rds - due to Brompton 2nds’ resignation from league

DIVISION B

*Flixton 3rds 192-6 (John Sowden 55, Steve Hill 39, Josh Till 48) beat Sherburn 2nds 98 (Chris Cousins 45, Matthew Mason 6-32, Joey Harris 2-10) by 94 runs - Pts 19-3

*Nawton Grange 2nds 136 (Terry Ellis 33, Jonathan Hunter 4-40, Dave Brannan Snr 3-17) beat Filey 2nds 88 (Paul Liley 25, Tom Micklethwaite 26, James Dunn 3-25, Matthew Durrant 3-20) by 48 runs - Pts 17-5

Snainton 171-4 (Michael Eyre 91, Matthew Davies 31) beat *Wold Newton 2nds 107 (James Ward 35, Tom Southwell 30, Michael Eyre 4-28, Leigh Watson 3-29, Michael Kipling 3-2) by 64 runs - Pts 18-3

No game this week - Kirkbymoorside 2nds - due to Sewerby 4ths resignation from league

DIVISION C

Forge Valley 4ths 152 (Pete Wannop 33, Phil Pickard 28, Ben Storey 25, Jim Hunter 3-41, Anoush George 3-39) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 96 (Ben Storey 3-8, Pete Wannop 1-0 (off one ball) by 56 runs - Pts 18-5

Scalby 3rds 109-1 (Paul Danby 62) beat *Ganton 2nds 105-7 (Robbie Milner 38, Daryll Morley 4-30) by 9 wkts - Pts 14-1

*Muston 2nds 28-0 beat Ravenscar 2nds 26 (Kyle Orange 3-12) by 10 wkts - Pts 20-0

Cayton 3rds 185- 8 (Shaun Rennison 40, Daz Jones 48, Steve Roswald 28, Matthew Micklethwaite 25no, James Fox 5-25) beat *Wykeham 3rds 162 (Paul Rennard 32, Toby Wrightson 27, Charlie Wrightson 25, Daz Jones 3-46, Shaun Rennison 3-37, Levi Towell 3-38) by 23 runs - Pts 19-7.

No game this week - Thornton Dale 2nds - due to resignation of Hunmanby from league