Derwent Valley League: England runs through Sewerby while Crawford’s 8-23 fires Sherburn past Flixton

Scalby 3rds v Ganton 3rds.Scalbys Nabeel Hussain bowls. Pic Richard Ponter 142061b
Scalby 3rds v Ganton 3rds.Scalbys Nabeel Hussain bowls. Pic Richard Ponter 142061b

Flamborough cruised to victory in division A as Duncan England’s 5-2 helped skittle out Sewerby 3rds for just 30 before their openers cruised home unscathed.

Great Habton also picked up a win on the road at Muston, Steve Hall’s 3-29 helping to restrict the home side to 109 despite 50 from James Tadman.

Robin Richardson’s unbeaten 55 and 31 from Steve Hall helped Habton home for the loss of three wickets.

Brompton 2nds failed to raise a side for their scheduled home clash with Whitby 3rds, while the Lockton v Hospitals/Rugby Club encounter was re-arranged due to the Yorkshire v Lancashire rugby union match being played at Silver Royd.

Forge Valley 3rds were without a game due to the resignation of Oriel.

Chris Crawford was in superb form with the cherry as Sherburn 2nds edged past Flixton 3rds.

Sherburn didn’t have it all their own way as Connor Stephenson’s 5-14 helped restrict the home side to 119-8 at tea despite 34 from Lee Jack.

Pace man Crawford claimed 8-23 as Flixton were 109 all out in reply, Stephen Hill hitting the bulk of their runs with 40 but it wasn’t enough for the visitors.

Nawton Grange 2nds came out on top of a closely-fought encounter at Filey 2nds.

Filey made 110 all out as Nathan Marwood, 3-30, and George Bentley, 3-27, got to work on the home batsmen with the ball.

Only Jamie Gilbank, 36, and Dave Brannan Snr, 25, contributed with the willow.

Snainton v Wold Newton 2nds was re-arranged by mutual consent, while there were no games for Bridlington 3rds or Kirkbymoorside 2nds due to the respective resignations of Seamer 3rds and Sewerby 4ths.

There were some outstanding bowling performances in the basement division, none more impressive than Josh McNeil’s 5-8 in Cayton 3rds’ win at home to Wykeham 3rds.

Wykeham were dismissed for a well below par 73 despite 33 from Richard Creaser and 20 from Robin Shepherdson as McNeil proved too hot to handle for the visitors.

Simon Stubbs’ assured 43 not out eased the home side home for the loss of three wickets in reply.

Andy Bamfield and Nabeel Hussain were also in form with the ball as they helped Scalby 3rds to a comfortable nine-wicket win at home to Ganton 2nds.

Ganton were blown away for a paltry 36 as Bamfield, 3-9, and Hussain, 4-10, got to work with the cherry.

Scalby eased home for the loss of one wicket in reply.

Forge Valley 4ths beat Valley Bar Nomads, but they left it late to seal their win.

Valley made 172-5 batting first, Stephen Smith scoring 45 while Chris Bryan, 36, and Tom Fletcher, 26, also chipped in.

Nomads made a good fist of reaching their victory target, Craig Best making a superb 64 while Colin Arnott hit 29 against his old club.

But it wasn’t enough to see them home as they fell agonisignly short by seven runs.

Ravenscar 2nds came out on top of their home clash with Muston 2nds by a huge 83-run margin.

John Nelson top-scored for the home side as he accrued 42 and was ably supported by wily veteran Jon Stokoe, who added an unbeaten 32, while Brandon Horsfield took 3-33 as Ravenscar made 156-8.

Muston were blown away in their reply as they could only make 73 before they were all back in the pavilion, Ravenscar adding 18 points to their tally.

Thornton Dale 2nds were without a fixture due to the resignation of the league by Hunmanby.

RESULTS (17-05-14)

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)

*Flamborough 31 for 0 beat Sewerby 3rds 30 all out (Duncan England 5-2) by 10 wkts - 20pts-0pts

Great Habton 110 for 3 (Robin Richardson 55no, Steve Hall 31) beat *Muston 109 all out (James Tadman 50, Steve Hall 3-29) by 7 wkts -16pts-2pts

Whitby 3rds beat *Brompton 2nds - Brompton 2nds unable to raise a side - Whitby 3rds 20 pts - Brompton 2nds deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules

*Lockton v Hospitals/Rugby Club - game rearranged by mutual agreement for bank holiday Monday May 26.

No game this week for Forge Valley 3rds due to the resignation of Oriel from the league

DIVISION B

Nawton Grange 2nds 113 for 7 (Neil Ward 77, Lewis Adams 3-27) beat *Filey 2nds 110 all out (Jamie Gilbank 36, Dave Brannan Snr 25, Nathan Marwood 3-30, George Bentley 3-27) by 3 wkts - 16pts-4pts

*Sherburn 2nds 119 for 8 (Lee Jack 34, Connor Stephenson 5-14) beat Flixton 3rds 109 all out (Stephen Hill 40, Chris Crawford 8-23) by 10 runs - 16pts-5pts

*Snainton v Wold Newton 2nds - game rearranged by mutual agreement for Sunday June 1.

No game this week for Bridlington 3rds due to resignation of Seamer 3rds from league

No game this week for Kirkbymoorside 2nds due to resignation of Sewerby 4ths from league

DIVISION C

*Cayton 3rds 77 for 3 (Simon Stubbs 43no) beat Wykeham 3rds 73 all out (Richard Creaser 33, Robin Shepherdson 20, Josh McNeil 5-8) by 7 wkts - 19pts-1pt

*Ravenscar 2nds 156 for 8 (John Nelson 42, Jon Stokoe 32no, Brandon Horsfield 3-33) beat Muston 2nds 73 all out by 83 runs - 18pts-4pts

*Scalby 3rds 37 for 1 beat Ganton 2nds 36 all out (Andy Bamfield 3-9, Nabeel Hussain 4-10) by 9 wkts - 20pts-0pts

*Forge Valley 4ths 172 for 5 (Stephen Smith 45, Chris Bryan 36, Tom Fletcher 26) beat Valley Bar Nomads 165 for 6 (Craig Best 64, Colin Arnott 29) by 7 runs - 16pts-5pts

No game this week for Thornton Dale 2nds due to resignation of Hunmanby from league.

Don’t miss Thursday’s Scarborough News for full round-up of the Derwent Valley League including match reports, pictures, tables and fixtures.