Derwent Valley League: Flixton 3rds march on

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news

Flixton 3rds continue to set the pace in Derwent Valley League division B after an impressive 145-run success at Nawton Grange 2nds.

The leaders set a total of 170-9 mainly thanks to the strong batting of teenager Josh Till, who hit 68. Jack Hall and James Dunn snapped up four wickets apiece for Grange who were then shot out out just 25 runs in the face of excellent bowling from Nigel Pickard (4-4) and youngster Conor Stephenson (4-10).

Flamborough continue to thrive, the second-placed side winning by 15 runs at Sewerby 4ths.

Jack Newby was unlucky to finish on the losing side, having made an outstanding 110 for the visitors as they fell short on 173-8 in pursuit of Flamborough’s 188-4. Harry Burton was the top Flamborough bowler with 3-25.

Andy Dixon had made 67 and Luke Dixon 57 for the unbeaten hosts, Rob Thraves bagging 3-32.

Lockton’s Rory Lancaster hit a cracking 104 in his side’s dramatic five-run win at Wold Newton 2nds.

Simon Boyes was also unbeaten on 61 as Lockton hit 199-4, one run short of maximum batting points.

James Ward (65), Will Hall (41) and Simon Addison (30no) tried their best in Newton’s reply, but they only made it to 194-6.

In division C, Ganton 2nds won by just one run in a last-over thriller at home to Thornton Dale 2nds.

Needing two runs to win off the final ball, a run-out scuppered Dale’s chances of tying the scores with a single.

Jonny Stokoe hit an unbeaten 54 and too 4-13 as Ravenscar 2nds won by 51 runs at home to Valley Bar Nomads, and another all-rounder on top form was Jamie Gilbank, whose 40 and 3-26 proved crucial as he helped leaders Filey 2nds to a three-run win at rivals Cayton 3rds.

Scalby 3rds moved into second place with a one-wicket win at Hunmanby, despite top bowling from home star Cameron Dobson, who claimed 6-28.

Leaders Great Habton look destined for a long-awaited return to the Beckett League, their latest division A win coming by four wicets at Oriel, Will Curtis starring with bat and ball, hitting an unbeaten 61 and scooping 3-16.

Habton are now 44 points clear of third-placed Fylingdales 2nds, who lost by two wickets at home to Forge Valley 3rds.

Second-placed Mulgrave are also in a strong position, as they are 30 points clear of Fylingdales after their nine-wicket win at home to Muston.

Former Scarborough first-team bowler Mike Thompson and Andrew Cass claimed three wickets apiece as Muston collapsed to 57 all out.

Chris Clarkson (33) was the only wicket to fall as the hosts cruised to victory.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE- Results from games played on June 29

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Forge Valley 3rds 87-8 (Wesley Wharton 32no, Bill Estill 4-29) beat *Fylingdales 2nds 83 all out (Wesley Wharton 3-27, Jaymaine White 4-18, Shaun Topham 3-22) by 2 wkts Pts 16-4

*Mulgrave 60-1 (Chris Clarkson 33) beat Muston 57 all out (Andrew Cass 3-13, Michael Thompson 3-13) by 9 wkts Pts 20-0

Great Habton 139-6 (John Lumley 41, Will Curtis 61 no, Jamie Haxby 3-42) beat *Oriel 138 all out (Adam Robertshaw 34, Paul Greenhough 25, Will Curtis 3-16, George Lumley 3-43) by 4wkts Pts 17-5

*Brompton 2nds beat Whitby 3rds - Whitby 3rds unable to raise a side - Brompton 2nds 20 Pts - Whitby 3rds deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION B

*Bridlington 3rds 148 all out (Dean Welch 60, Adam Durrant 3-24, Jez Underwood 4-28) beat Kirkbymoorside 2nds 56 all out (Dean Welch 6-12) by 92 runs Pts 17-5

Flixton 3rds 170-9 (Josh Till 68, Jack Hall 4-24, James Dunn 4-31) beat *Nawton Grange 2nds 25 all out (Nigel Pickard 4-4, Connor Stephenson 4-10) by 145 runs Pts 18-4

Flamborough 188-4 (Andy Dixon 67, Luke Dixon 57, Rob Thraves 3-32) beat *Sewerby 4ths 173-8 (Jack Newby 110, Harry Burton 3-25) by 15 runs Pts 18-5

*Sherburn 2nds 106-5 (Martin Marflitt 44, Linden Darby 3-26) beat Seamer 3rds 105 all out (Rob Lazenby 38, Dan Bean 4-20, Ben Simpson 3-25) by 5 wkts Pts 16-3

Lockton 199-4 (Rory Lancaster 104, Simon Boyes 61no) beat *Wold Newton 2nds 194-6 (James Ward 65, Will Hall 41, Simon Addison 30no) by 5 runs Pts 17-6

DIVISION C

Filey 2nds 132 all out (Jamie Gilbank 40, Richard Burrell 49, Jamie Cox 3-7) beat *Cayton 3rds 129-7 (Brian Haywood 34 ret hurt, Ben Tolliday 30no, Jamie Gilbank 3-26) by 3 runs Pts 15-7

*Forge Valley 4ths 87 all out (Stephen Smith 46) beat Wykeham 3rds 35 all out (Chris Calvert 6-12) by 52 runs Pts 15-5

*Ganton 2nds 126 all out (Mark Lockwood 32, Jake Sarup 33, Paul Waring 3-29, John Ellis 3-29) beat Thornton Dale 2nds 125 all out (Paul Waring 28, Danny Farrow 3-41, Joel Sarup 3-21) by 1 run Pts 17-7

*Ravenscar 2nds 112-5 (Jon Stokoe 54) beat Valley Bar Nomads 61 all out (Jon Stokoe 4-13, Jon Murrell 3-5) by 51 runs Pts 16-2

*Scalby 3rds 83-9 (Cameron Dobson 6-28) beat Hunmanby 82 all out (Abhishek Kumar 3-15) by 1 wkt Pts 16-4

*Muston 2nds 20 Pts for game originally scheduled against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early in season

No Game this week - Snainton