Derwent Valley League: Mulgrave beat rivals Habton

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news

Mulgrave won by 61 runs at Great Habton to draw level with their hosts at the top of the Derwent Valley League division A table.

Chris Clarkson’s 68 helped the visitors post 159-9, Will Curtis taking 4-29 and Robin Richardson bagging 3-31.

In reply, Carl Woodward’s 3-29 helped dismiss the hosts for 98, John Lumley top-scoring with 31.

Oriel kept their faint title hopes alive with a 54-run win at Forge Valley 3rds, Adam Robertshaw falling three runs short of his century for the victors.

Scott Wardman weighed in with 54 and all-rounder Paul Greenhough was unbeaten on 50 as Oriel posted 238-2.

Stephen Smith’s undefeated 64 kept Valley in the hunt, but Greenhough capped a fine all-round display with 5-36 as the Ayton side were dismissed for 184.

Whitby 3rds defeated seven-man visitors Hospitals/Rugby Club to boost their chances of beating the drop.

Despite being depleted, the away side managed to reach a respectable 143 before being dismissed, Tom Harrison (41), Brett Canham (37no) and Pete Milner (34) starring for Hospitals.

Ricky Lawrence struck 65 and James Fawcett 59no as the hosts found runs easy to come by with only five outfielders.

Muston also eased their relegation worries, but they were handed a 20-point haul as basement club Brompton 2nds failed to raise a side for the second time this season, adding to the worrying trend of teams conceding games for this reason.

Two of the clubs who have lost their first teams for similar reasons, a lack of players, are thriving as single-team clubs in division B, second-placed Flamborough, who lost their first eleven this season, hammering Sherburn 2nds by 10 wickets and third-placed Lockton, whose first team quit last season, easing home by seven wickets at home to Sewerby 4ths.

But both sides are still chasing leaders Flixton 3rds, who won by one run at home to Wold Newton 2nds.

The visitors needed two to tie off the final ball of the game but only managed one run which saw Flixton maintain their unbeaten start to the season.

In division C, with leaders Filey 2nds without a game this week, Cayton 3rds closed the gap on their rivals with a seven-wicket win at promotion rivals Scalby 3rds.

Adam Wright was the star man for the visitors, taking 4-53 as Scalby were skittled for 123, then hitting 34 with the bat.

Ravenscar 2nds’ promotion hopes effectively ended with an eight-wicket loss at Snainton.

Gerald Smith (44no) and Chris Pickering (32) were the top batsmen in the visitors’ meagre 130-5 and Alan Huby (50no) and Rob Holt (30) saw an fast-improving Snainton secure the points.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results from Saturday July 6

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Oriel 238-2 (Adam Robertshaw 97, Scott Wardman 54, Paul Greenhough 50no) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 184 all out (Tim Farrant 37, David Ledden 25, Stephen B Smith 64no, Paul Greenhough 5-36) by 54 runs Pts 20-5

Mulgrave 159-9 (Chris Clarkson 68, Will Curtis 4-29, Robin Richardson 3-31) beat *Great Habton 98 all out (John Lumley 31, Carl Woodward 3-29) by 61 runs Pts 18-4

*Sewerby 3rds 129-3 (Ben Lawry 47no, Jack Newby 53) beat Fylingdales 2nds 128 all out (Robert Hutton 26, Mathew Faulkner 4-17) by 7 wkts Pts 17-3

*Whitby 3rds 144-2 (Ricky Lawrence 65, James Fawcett 59no) beat Hospitals/Rugby Club 143 all out (Pete Milner 34, Brett Canham 37no, Tom Harrison 41, Mike Fawcett 3-28) by 7 wkts Pts 17-3

*Muston beat Brompton 2nds - Brompton 2nds unable to raise a side - Muston 20 Pts,- Brompton 2nds deducted 5 points and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION B

*Flamborough 74-0 (Andy Dixon 49no) beat Sherburn 2nds 73 all out (Lee Jack 22, Henry Burton 3-19, Luke Dixon 3-16) by 10 wkts Pts 20-0

*Flixton 3rds 117 all out (Josh Till 62, Paul Brignall 6-31, Gordon Taylor3-13) beat Wold Newton 2nds 116-8 (James Ward 26, Ant Yates 31) by 1 run Pts 15-6

*Kirkbymoorside 2nds 231-4 (Jamie Harper 62, Graham Jemison 66no, Adam Durrant 33no) beat Nawton Grange 2nds 196 all out (Joe Lush 96, Adam Magson 3-41) by 35 runs Pts 20-6

*Lockton 109-3 (Rory Lancaster 42) beat Sewerby 4ths 108 all out (Sam Farrow 5-32) by 7 wkts Pts 16-2

Bridlington 3rds 272-3 (Tom Hebden 57, Jack Ibbotson 106no, Dean Welch 43no) beat *Seamer 3rds 104 all out (Deam Welch 3-10) by 168 runs Pts 20-2

DIVISION C

*Hunmanby 176 all out (Gary Wardell 39, Stephen Hill 33, Andy Ringrose 26, John Precious 5-41) beat Muston 2nds 132 all out (Mark Precious 39, John Boddy 32, John Precious 26, Stephen Hill 3-15, Cameron Dobson 4-26) by 44 runs Pts 19-7

Cayton 3rds 125-3 (Kevin Sheader 41, Adam Wright 34) beat *Scalby 3rds 123 all out (Steve Shannon 32, Tony Dykes 26, Trevor Davies 3-31, Adam Wright 4-53) by 7 wkts Pts 17-2

*Snainton 132-2 (Alan Huby 50no, Rob Holt 30) beat Ravenscar 2nds 130-5 (Chris Pickering 32, Gerald Smith 44no) by 8 wkts Pts 14-3

*Valley Bar Nomads 137-4 (John Walkington 45, Rhys Standfield 35) beat Ganton 2nds 135-6 (Joel Sarup 31no, Philip Grunden 34, Dave Parkinson 3-35) by 6 wkts Pts 15-4

*Thornton Dale 2nds beat Forge Valley 4ths - Forge Valley 4ths unable to raise a side - Thornton Dale 2nds 20 Pts - Forge Valley 4ths deducted 5 points and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Wykeham 3rds 20 Pts for win against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early into season

No game this week - Filey 2nds