Derwent Valley League: Mulgrave march on

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news

Mulgrave’s magnificent start to life in division A of the Derwent Valley League continued, as the leaders saw off hosts Muston by 135 runs in a maximum-points win.

The Whitby side were all out for 201, Andrew Cass falling one short of his half-century and Darren Newland bagging 3-10.

In reply, Muston were rattled out for 66, Cass capping a superb day with figures of 5-16.

Hospitals Rugby Club’s resurfgence continued apace with a 10-wicket triumph at Sewerby 3rds, while Great Habton worked hard for a 25-run home win in a high-scoring match against promotion rivals Oriel.

In division C, Snainton - whose first team quit the Beckett League division A earlier this week - claimed a surprise win against promotion-chasing Scalby 3rds.

Former first-team skipper Leigh Watson (27no) supported Carl Wilson (51) for the home side in their victory charge.

Hunmanby also eased to a seven-wicket win at home to Ganton 2nds to boost their promotion challenge, Gary Wardell’s unbeaten 61 wrapping up the win at Sands Lane.

Cameron Dobson’s 5-20 and Stephen Hill’s 3-10 had earlier sent Ganton crasing to 109 all out.

Paul Kempson smashed 116 and Lee Plant 100 as Filey 2nds racked up 263-54 at home to Muston 2nds, the visitors being shot out for 43.

In division B, Flamborough, another side who lost their first team earlier this season, continued their unbeaten start to the season by sweeping side Sewerby 4ths by eight wickets, while Lockton eased home by seven wickets at home to Wold Newton 2nds.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS - Saturday June 8

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Fylingdales 2nds 154-5 (Will Barber 59no, John Beech 26no, Matthew Nettleton 3-21) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 153-5 (Matthew Kennedy 69, John Flinton 45no, Bill Estill 3-24) by 5 wkts Pts 15-5

*Great Habton 227-6 (Martin Piercy 25, James Allanby 68, Will Curtis 78, Jamie Haxby 4-54) beat Oriel 202-9 (Adam Robertshaw 52, Paul Greenhough 38, Lee Pettit 25no, Will Curtis 4-33) by 25 runs Pts 19-8

Mulgrave 201 all out (Andrew Cass 49, Andy Thompson 26, Darren Newland 3-10) beat *Muston 66 all out (Phil Marr 26, Andrew Cass 5-16, Carl Woodward 3-31) by 135 runs Pts 20-5

Hospitals/Rugby Club CC 88-0 (David Smith 48no, Gez Wardell 35no) beat *Sewerby 3rds 87 all out (Marcus Edwards 5-38) by 10 wkts Pts 20-0

Brompton 2nds 138-5 (Robin Siddle 28no, George Anoosh 28, Adam Hoggarth 4-49) beat *Whitby 3rds 132-9 (Callum Gibson 42) by 5 wkts Pts 16-4

DIVISION B

*Flamborough 64-2 (Mel Dixon 23) beat Sewerby 4ths 63-8 (Rob Thraves 50, Jack Vincent 4-10) by 8 wkts Pts 14-1

*Flixton 3rds 134-7 (Kyle Scaife 50) beat Nawton Grange 2nds 133 all out (Liam Lowery 3-37) by 3 wkts Pts 17-5

*Kirbymoorside 2nds 107-2 (James Magson 59no) beat Bridlington 3rds 103 all out (Dean Welch 31, Harrison Male 25,Jordon Rivis 4-13) by 8 wkts Pts 16-2

*Lockton 166-3 (Simon Boyes 53no, Guy Natrass 49no) beat Wold Newton 2nds 162-7 (Kirk Lister 46, Simon Addison 43 no) by 7 wkts Pts 16-4

Sherburn 2nds 228-4 (Martin Marflitt 77, Michael Holtby 63, Dan Simpson 25, Robin Worthy 25) beat *Seamer 3rds 77 all out (Steve Richardson 31, Dan Simpson 6-16) by 151 runs Pts 20-2

DIVISION C

*Hunmanby 112-3 (Gary Wardell 61no) beat Ganton 2nds 109 all out (Joel Sarrop 42, Cameron Dobson 5-20, Stephen Hill 3-10) by 7 wkts Pts 16-2

*Filey 2nds 263-4 (Paul Kempson 116no, Lee Plant 100) beat Muston 2nds 43 all out (Kieran Grainger 4-30, Lee Plant 6-12) by 220 runs Pts 20-2

*Snainton 141-4 (Carl Wilson 53, Leigh Watson 27no, Nobeel Hussain 3-46) beat Scalby 3rds 139-5 (Abhishek Kumar 42) by 6 wkts Pts 14-4

*Thornton Dale 2nds 65 all out (Darren Jones 5-2) TIED with Cayton 3rds 65 all out (Paul Waring 5-15) Tie Pts 10-10.

Forge Valley 4ths 48-3 beat *Valley Bar Nomads 47 all out (Chris Calvert 3-8, James Ledden 4-9) by 7 wkts Pts 19-1

Ravenscar 2nds 20 Pts for game against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early in season