Derwent Valley League: Mulgrave secure promotion at first attempt

Derwent Valley news

Derwent Valley news

0
Have your say

Mulgrave sealed promotion into the Beckett League at the first attempt after beating Oriel by 138 runs.

Lockton should also be celebrating soon, they look set to move back into the Derwent Valley League’s top flight after beating Kirkbymoorside 2nds.

Filey 2nds, Cayton 2nds and Muston 2nds all picked up wins in division C as all three continue to battle it out for promotion from the basement division.

RESULTS

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

*Fylingdales 2nds 92-2 (Rob Groves 43no) beat Great Habton 91 all out (John Harrison 26, Bill Estill 3-23, Tom Shrimpton 3-17) by 8wkts Pts 19-1

*Mulgrave 237-6 (Chris Clarkson 71, Kieran Noble 77, Marc McNeil 3-74) beat Oriel 99 all out (Joe Hinchliffe 3-46, Carl Woodward 3-29) by 138 runs Pts 20-3

Muston 193-9 (Tom Micklethwaite 46, Ian Norris 26, Ashley Porter 3-19) beat *Sewerby 3rds 116 all out (Harry Dunning 33, Barry Anderson 3-20, James Tadman 4-22) by 77 runs Pts 19-5

*Whitby 3rds 140-3 (Steve Collier 49no, Jack Lythe 31) beat Forge Valley 3rds 138 all out (Tim Farrant 25, Dan Green 26, Pete Wannop 34, Stephen Smith 30, Finley Morris 5-21) by 7 wkts Pts 17-3

*Hospitals/Rugby Club beat Brompton 2nds - Brompton 2nds unable to raise a side - Hospitals/Rugby Club 20 Pts, Brompton 2nds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION B

*Flixton 3rds 222 all out (Nigel Pickard 122, Andy Ryan 30, Aiden Spivey 4-33) beat Seamer 3rds 81 all out (Matthew Pickard 6-12, Carl Sample 3-17) by 141 runs Pts 20-5 (Note father Nigel and son Matthew did all the damage for Flixton)

Lockton 127 all out (Simon Boyes 28, Jamie Griffin 4-48, Adam Magson 4-10) beat *Kirbymoorside 2nds 121 all out (Jamie Harper 42 no, Keith Eddon 3-33, Simon Boyes 3-26) by 6 runs Pts 17-6 (Note Skipper Jamie Harper was left unbeaten and frustrated with 42 no as Kirbymoorside lost their last 4 wkts for just a few runs to leave them 6 runs short of their target)

Bridlington 3rds 162-3 (Jack Ibbotson 75no, Mike Cawkill 33) beat *Nawton Grange 2nds 159 all out (Jack Hall 25, Mathew Durrant 32, Calum Flowerdew 3-42, Liam Knapton 4-19) by 7 wkts Pts 18-4

Flamborough 225-5 (Mel Dixon 39, Luke Dixon 65) beat *Wold Newton 2nds 152-8 (Will Hall 39, James ward 55, Harry Burton 3-39, Marcos Garcia 4-4) by 73 runs Pts 19-5

*Sherburn 2nds beat Sewerby 4ths - Sewerby 4ths unable to raise a side - Sherburn 2nds 20 Pts, Sewerby 4ths deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION C

Cayton 3rds 110-3 (Darren Jones 55no) beat *Forge Valley 4ths 108 all out (Peter Glass 27, Darren Jones 6-19) by 7 wkts Pts 16-2

*Muston 2nds 64-3 (John Precious 29) beat Ravenscar 2nds 62 all out (Ben Hurworth 34, Mark Precious 7-7, Keith Crawford 3-24) by 7 wkts Pts 19-1

*Snainton 137-5 (Alan Huby 32, Michael Eyre 42, John Ellis 3-22) beat Thornton Dale 2nds 87 all out (Dan Hill 41, Hope Jennings 6-10) by 50 runs Pts 17-2

Filey 2nds 289 all out (Jamie Gilbank 63, Lee Plant 38, John Hunter 78) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 146 all out (Jodie Wakeman 35, Craig Best 32, John Hunter 6-31) by 143 runs Pts 20-7

Hunmanby 190 all out (Josh Emmerson 40, Cameron Dobson 88) beat *Wykeham 3rds 152 all out (Lewis Eustace 45no, Cameron Dobson 5-47) by 38 runs Pts 19-8

Ganton 2nds 20 Pts for game against Thornton dale 3rds who resigned from league early into season

No Game this week - Scalby 3rds

Don’t miss Thursday’s Scarborough News for more from this weekend’s Derwent Valley League action.