Derwent Valley League: Perry edges Scalby to key win

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news

Scalby 3rds claimed a dramatic one-wicket triumph at home to division C promotion rivals Ravenascar

The home side won with just two balls to spare, with stalwart Phil Perry hitting the winning run with just one wicket in hand against 10-man Ravenscar.

Andy Edgar’s 63 was the driving force behind the depleted visitors’ 157 all out, seamer Abhishek Kumar taking 4-27 and Tony Dykes 3-30.

Kumar also shone with the bat, striking a vital 26, while Steve Shannon added 27, but it was Perry’s unbeaten 25 that snatched victory for Scalby and lifted them into second spot despite keen bowling from Ravescar captain Jon Morrell (3-24) and seasoned campaigner Anthony White (4-32).

The battle for second spot in division C is really hotting up, as Scalby moved into the second promotion spot due to Cayton 3rds 95-run thrashing at home against Muston 2nds, who now also have a serious chance of gaining promotion to division B.

John Precious’ 123 helped the visitors post 202-5, Daz Jones the pick of the Cayton bowlers with 3-40.

In reply, Cayton were skittled for 107, despite defiant knocks from Rich Poor (33no) and Sam Blake (27), Kyle Orange the top Muston bowler with 3-43.

Leaders Filey edged closer to promotion with a 94-run hammering of visitors Wykeham 3rds, Kev Chapman scooping 5-11 and Jamie Gilbank 3-16 as the away side were shot down for just 33 runs.

Filey had earlier been skittled for 127, Greg Fox snatching 4-34.

Division A leaders Mulgrave racked up a massive 356-7 in their game at basement club Brompton 2nds, skipper Andrew Thompson thumping an unbeaten 104, Joe Hinchliffe adding 71 and James Newton 51.

Carl Woodward then grabbed 7-16 as Brompton sank to 70 all out.

Great Habton also edged closer to promotion to the Beckett League with a 36-run win at home to Whitby 3rds thanks to 103 from Robin Richardson and 4-31 from Will Curtis.

Lockton’s title push in division B was boosted by the inability of promotion rivals Flixton 3rds to raise a full side for their clash, seeing 20 points awarded to the leaders, while Flamborough’s 10-wicket win against Kirkbymoorside 2nds kept them on track and ruined Kirkby’s chances.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results from Saturday August 3

DIVISION A

Mulgrave 356-7 (Andrew Thompson 104no, Joe Hinchliffe 73, James Newton 51, Chris Raine 44, Nick Gibson 25, Adam Tuffin 3-53) beat *Brompton 2nds 70 all out (Richard Rogers 30, Carl Woodward 7-16) by 286 runs Pts 20-3

*Forge Valley 3rds 146-8 (Tim Farrant 60, Shaun Topham 26, Ben Porter 5-32) beat Sewerby 3rds 92 all out (Paul Dandy 25, Simon Farrant 4-25) by 54 runs Pts 17-4

*Great Habton 187 all out (Robin Richardson 103, S Morris 4-34, Adam Hoggarth 3-49) beat Whitby 3rds 155 all out (Keith Wood 40, Taylor Humble 33, Will Curtis 4-31, George Lumley 3-21) by 22 runs Pts 19-8

*Muston 174 all out (Steve Pratt 54, James Tadman 31, Marcus Edwards 3-37, A Haywood 5-25) beat Hospitals/Rugby Club 138 all out (Steve Purdy 65no, James Tadman 3-15, Barry Anderson 6-33 including hat-trick) by 36 runs Pts 18-7

Fylingdales 2nds 144 all out (Robert Hutton 34, Jamie Agar 37, Paul Greenhough 5-330 beat *Oriel 121 all out (Jamie Haxby 27, Richard Cammish 24no, Dan Hoggarth 4-34, Harry Purves 3-28) by 23 runs Pts 17-6

DIVISION B

*Bridlington 3rds 209-3 (Jack Ibbotson 70no, Mike Cawkill 46) beat Sherburn 2nds 208 all out (Lee Jack 43, Martin Marflitt 66, Dean Welch 3-42, Jack Ibbotson 5-36) by 7 wkts Pts 20-6

*Flamborough 65-0 (Andy Dixon 47no) beat Kirkbymoorside 2nds 63 all out by 10 wkts Pts 20-0

Nawton Grange 2nds 195-7 (Neil Ward 64, Matt Durrant 26, Jack Hall 33, Corey Towell 3-39) beat *Seamer 3rds 194-5 (Steve Richardson 92, Richard Lloyd 30, George Bentley 3-44) by 3 wkts Pts 16-7

*Lockton beat Flixton 3rds - Flixton 3rds unable to raise a side - Lockton 20 Pts and Flixton 3rds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Wold Newton 2nds beat *Sewerby 4ths - Sewerby 4ths unable to raise a side - Wold Newton 2nds 20 Pts and Sewerby 4ths deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION C

Muston 2nds 202-5 (John Precious 123, Darren Jones 3-40) beat *Cayton 3rds 107 all out (Richard Poor 33no, Sam Blake 27, Kyle Orange 3-43) by 95 runs Pts 20-3

*Filey 2nds 127 all out (Nathan Vernon 26, Greg Fox 4-34) beat Wykeham 3rds 33 all out (Kevin Chapman 5-11, Jamie Gilbank 3-16) by 94 runs Pts 16-5

*Ganton 2nds 152-4 (Joel Sarup 52, Simon Ridley 34no, Robbie Milner 32) beat Forge Valley 4ths 150 all out (Joel Sarup 3-42, Danny Farrow 3-37, Greg Cousins 3-15) by 6 wkts Pts 18-5.

*Hunmanby 173-6 (Gary Wardell 32, Mike Johnson 34, Andy Ringrose 31no, Dave Parkinson 5-52) beat Valley Bar Nomads 91 all out (Cameron Dobson 5-0) by 82 runs Pts 18-3

*Scalby 3rds 158-9 (Steve Shannon 27, Abhishek Kumar 26, Phil Perry 25no, Jon Morrell 3-24, Anthony White 4-32) beat Ravenscar 2nds 157 all out (Andy Edgar 63, Abhishek Kumar 4-27, Tony Dykes 3-30) by 1 wkt Pts 18-7

Snainton 20 Pts win for game against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early into season.

No game this week - Thornton Dale 2nds.