Derwent Valley results: Ryan stars in Scalby win

editorial image

Ryan Labuschagne’s powerful unbeaten 176 steered Scalby 3rds to a 259-run division C win at Ganton 2nds, Marcus Eaton adding 106 for the visitors.

Scalby 3rds, who struggled last season, started the new campaign in explosive fashion, Labuschagne and Eaton guiding them to a stunning 380-2 from 40 overs, Ganton only managing 121 all out in reply.

League newcomers Mulgrave won by seven wickets at home to Fylingdales 2nds in division A, while Great Habton tied with Forge Valley 3rds.

Jamie Haxby was the all-round hero for Oriel in their 168-run hammering of visitors Hospitals/Rugby Club, hitting 55 as they posted 229-7 and then taking 4-33 as the visitors slumped to 61 all out.

A worrying sight this early in the season was the fact that several games were called off due to teams not being able to raise a full side, namely Sewerby 4ths at home to Nawton Grange 2nds in division B, Forge Valley 4ths at home to Muston 2nds in division C and Thornton Dale 3rds at home to Cayton 3rds in the same division.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS

DIVISION A * denotes home team

Sewerby 3rds (92 all out) Adam Mudd 4 for 19 beat *Brompton 2nds (85 all out) Shane Drake 40, Richard Gibson 3 for 34 by 7 runs. 15pts - 5pts.

*Great Habton (183 for 8) John Lumley 42, Robin Richardson 25, Will Curtis 55, Mark Nettleton 3 for 31 TIED with Forge Valley 3rds (183 for 8) Darren Arnott 35, Steve Smith 33. 13pts - 13pts.

*Mulgrave (85 for 3) Kieron Noble 36no, James Newton 39 beat Fylingdales 2nds (82 for 6) Andrew Thompson 3 for 32 by 7 wkts. 13pts - 1pt.

*Muston (126 for 9) Phil Marr 64no, Mike McCarthy 7 for 29 beat Whitby 3rds (125 all out) Mike Fawcett 30, R. Seaton 26, Barry Anderson 3 for 34, Martin Moore 3 for 23, by 1 wkt. 17pts - 6pts.

*Oriel (229 for 7) Scott Wardman 34, Mark Oxtoby 70, Jamie Haxby 55, G.Elliott 3 for 29 beat Hospitals/Rugby Club (61 all out) Dave Smith 26no, Jamie Haxby 4 for 33, Mike Barker 3 for 11 by 168 runs. 20pts - 3pts.

DIVISION B

*Flamborough (145 for 6) Andy Dixon 38, Mel Dixon 30, Brett Markwood 24no, Keith Eddon 3 for 33 beat Lockton (141 for 7) D. Farrow 39, Simon Boyes 32no, Jack Vincent 3 for 13 by 4wkts. 15pts - 5pts.

Kirkbymoorside 2nds (55 for 3) James Magson 21, beat *Seamer 3rds (54 all out) Ian Griffin 3 for 10, James Underwood 3 for 9, by 7wkts 19pts - 1pt.

*Sherburn 2nds v Wold Newton 2nds - no result phoned to League Secretary by Sherburn 2nds so Sherburn fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

*Bridlington 3rds v Flixton 3rds - game rearranged to be played on Sunday May 12.

Nawton Grange 2nds beat *Sewerby 4ths - Sewerby 4ths unable to raise a side - Nawton Grange 20pts - Sewerby 4ths deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION C

Scalby 3rds (380 for 2) Marcus Eaton 106, Ryan Labuschagne 176 no, beat *Ganton 2nds (121 all out) Joel Sarup 29 by 259 runs. 20pts - 2pts.

Valley Bar Nomads (57 all out) John Ellis 6 for 10, beat *Thornton Dale 2nds (28 all out) Jim Hunter 5 for 12, Dave Parkinson 5 for 13 by 29 runs. 15pts - 5pts.

Ravenscar 2nds (163 for 8) Jon Stokoe 29, Andy Edgar 62no, Rob Shepherdson 3 for 37, Chris Remmer 3 for 55 beat *Wykeham 3rds (52 all out) Rob Shepherdson 31no, Jon Murrell 4 for 10, by 111 runs. 18pts - 4pts.

*Filey 2nds v Snainton 2nds - game rearranged for Sunday June 30.

Muston 2nds beat *Forge Valley 4ths - Valley unable to raise a side - Muston 2nds 20pts - Forge Valley 4ths deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Cayton 3rds beat *Thornton Dale 3rds - Thornton Dale 3rds unable to raise a side - Cayton 3rds 20pts - Thornton Dale 3rds deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Hunmanby - no game this week.