East Ayton hit rivals for six as they triumph in Kwik Cricket event

Hunmanby and Northstead enjoying their day at the Area Finals at Wykeham Cricket Club Pictures: Richard Ponter
Hunmanby and Northstead enjoying their day at the Area Finals at Wykeham Cricket Club Pictures: Richard Ponter

East Ayton edged out rivals Lindhead to win the Mixed Kwik Cricket Area Finals at Wykeham Cricket Club.

Ayton were placed in group two alongside Cayton, Lindhead and Newby, while Filey, Hunmanby, Gladstone Road and Northstead were in group one.

Newby Schools Will Holborn hits out against Lindhead

Newby Schools Will Holborn hits out against Lindhead

The eventual winners had to settle for the runner-up berth in group two as Lindhead sealed wins over Newby and Cayton, as well as a victory over East Ayton.

Ayton somehow managed to qualify for the semi-finals despite two defeats in their three group games.

In group one, Gladstone Road set the pace and won all three of their games in convincing fashion, with Filey winning two of their games to go through in second.

East Ayton stunned pacesetters Gladstone Road in the first semi-final, their total of 241-4 too much for Road, who ended on 226-5.

Lindhead’s huge 282-5 was enough to beat Filey, 232-5, in the other semi-final to set up a final clash with East Ayton.

Ayton set a total of 245-1 in the final after a superb batting display.

That was a total that Lindhead weren’t able to reach as they finished on 229-5.

Event organiser Steve Staveley said: “Many thanks to Wykeham Cricket Club - four wickets prepared by Ian Thompson and the tea-room staffed by the two Wykeham ladies who kept the children stocked with sweets.

“Ayton go forward to represent Scarborough in the Regional Finals.”

FULL RESULTS LIST:

GROUP ONE

Filey 256-1 beat Hunmanby 207-6

Gladstone Road 283-6 beat Filey 199-5

Filey 244-4 beat Northstead 240-6

Gladstone Road 243-4 beat Northstead 225-3

Northstead 273-0 beat Hunmanby 211-8

Gladstone Road 267-1 beat Hunmanby 217-3

GROUP TWO

Lindhead 226-5 beat Cayton 223-2

East Ayton 226-5 beat Cayton 207-7

Cayton 236-2 beat Newby 226-5

Newby 248-2 beat East Ayton 245-1

Lindhead 248-3 beat Newby 222-4

Lindhead 238-2 beat East Ayton 228-4

SEMI-FINALS

East Ayton 241-4 beat Gladstone Road 226-5

Lindhead 282-5 beat Filey 232-5

FINAL

East Ayton 245-1 beat Lindhead 229-5