Ebberston fade to Gray

Linden Gray
Linden Gray

A superb all-round effort from Staxton’s Linden Gray put Ebberston in the shade in Thursday night’s AndyHire Evening League division A fixture.

Spinner Gray took 4-16 as the visitors posted 108-7, with Mike Horsley hitting 34 and Damian Readman 24. Gray then smashed 50 as Staxton eased home with six wickets to spare.

An unbeaten century stand between Harry Holden, 63no, and Gregg Chadwick, 49no, steered Seamer to a comfortable nine-wicket home win against Heslerton.

Kristian Wilkinson hit 58 in Heslerton’s 125-3, Stu Pickard adding 49.

All-round hero Scott Wardman led Wykeham B to a nine-wicket home win against Cloughton B in division C.

Wardman took 3-5 and Chris Remmer 3-6 as Cloughton crawled to 47-8, and Wardman then hammered three sixes in three balls in an unbeaten 21 to secure the win for Wykeham, Steve Staveley scoring the same for the victors.

Aussie ace Nick Strangio cracked a fine 69 as Cayton earned a 11-run at Forge Valley in division B.

Nick Cook took 3-40 for Valley as the visitors posted 127-5, but despite 52 from Joe Bradshaw the hosts fell short on 116-5, Kieron Glave bagging 4-8 for Cayton.

ANDYHIRE SCARBOROUGH EVENING CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS FROM THURSDAY MAY 14

DIVISION A (*Denotes home team)

*Scalby A 123-6 (D Holborn 43, A Waugh 27, J Holt 3-14) beat Wykeham A 78-5 by 45 runs.

*Seamer A 128-1 (G Chadwick 49no, H Holden 63no) beat Heslerton 125-3 (K Wilkinson 58, S Pickard 49) by 9 wkts.

*Sherburn 121-3 (C Sanderson 55) beat Flixton 89-5 (J Sleight 3-16) by 32 runs.

*Staxton A 109-4 (L Gray 50) beat Ebberston A 108-7 (M Horsley 34, D Readman 24, L Gray 4-16) by 6 wkts.

DIVISION B

*Cloughton A 126-6 (P Virr 60) beat Scarborough 90-4 (J Mainprize 35) by 36 runs.

Ganton 159-3 (I Cousins 59, R Bannister 28) beat *Ebberston B 77-5 by 82 runs.

Scalby B 105-7 (F Schmuck 27) beat *Filey 90 all out (R Baldry 30, R Labuschagne 3-10, A Hollingsworth 3-35) by 15 runs.

Cayton A 127-5 (N Strangio 69, N Cook 3-40) beat *Forge Valley A 116-5 (J Bradshaw 52, K Glave 4-8) by 11 runs.

DIVISION C

*Cayton B 72-5 (S Rennison 25, L Calvert 3-34) beat Forge Valley B 70-8 (T Davies 4-18) by 5 wkts.

Seamer B 105-6 (D Graham 37, C Baker 29) beat *Muston 75-7 (I Norris 25, L Darby 3-18) by 30 runs.

Staxton B 164-4 (A Dove 69, M Dove 38) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 88-4 by 76 runs

*Wykeham B 53-1 (S Wardman 21no, S Staveley 21no) beat Cloughton B 47-8 (C Remmer 3-6, S Wardman 3-5) by 9 wkts.

*Wykeham C 42-2 beat Snainton 39 all out by 8 wkts.

No game tonight - Ravenscar.