Flixton win Staxton Sixes title

editorial image

Unbeaten Flixton hit their rivals for six in an entertaining Staxton Sixes competition today.

The Flixton team defeated Ebberston by four wickets in the final, having defeated Scalby by the same margin in their semi-final.

Ebberston had seen off Sherburn by four wickets in the second semi-final.

Heslerton earned one of the many team and individual awards hands out after the final, racking up a massive 126-4 in their game against Cloughton, with their keeper Sam Triffitt earning the biggest hit of the day Gwen Hurley Memorial Trophy and the top keeper of the day, the Ronnie Marton Memorial Trophy.

Staxton CC 6–a-Side Competition results

1 Scalby 66–3 beat Forge Valley 63–2 by 3 runs

2 Ganton 88–3 beat Wykeham 79–2 by 9 runs

3 Brompton 84–2 beat Seamer 57–2 by 27 runs

4 Heslerton 126–4 beat Cloughton 57–5 by 69 runs

5 Forge Valley 49–2 beat Cayton 44–1 by 5 runs

6 Wykeham 50–3 lost to Ebberston 54–1 by 5 wkts

7 Seamer 41–3 lost to Flixton 42–0 by 6 wkts

8 Sherburn 106–3 beat Cloughton 54–1 by 52 runs

9 Cayton 63–1 beat Scalby 54–3 by 9 runs

10 Ganton 53–5 lost to Ebberston 58–1 by 5 wkts

11 Flixton 74–3 beat Brompton 64–2 by 10 runs

12 Sherburn 68–3 beat Heslerton 65–3 by 3 runs

13 Scalby 59–2 lost to Flixton 60–2 by 4 wkts (Semi-final 1)

14 Sherburn 75–2 lost to Ebberston 76–2 by 4 wkts (Semi-final 2)

FINAL Ebberston 61–4 lost to Flixton 64–2 by 4 wkts

Presentations

Competition winner Chris Bagnall Memorial Trophy: Flixton

Runners-up Crystal Cup: Ebberston

First losing semi-finalist: Scalby

Second losing semi-finalist: Sherburn

Highest Team Score Shield: Heslerton (126)

Best Fielding Team G & A Cooper Shield: Flixton

Best Turned Out Team: Wykeham

Highest Batting Partnership: Dan Stocks & Ashley Oldroyd (70 Sherburn)

Best Batsman John Sutton Memorial Trophy: Matty Turnbull (Ebberston)

Best Bowler Andrew (Mo) Stevenson Memorial Trophy: Damian Readman (Ebberston)

Best Wicket-keeper Ronnie Marton Memorial Trophy: Sam Triffitt (Heslerton)

Best Fielder David Witty Memorial Trophy: Michael Davis (Cayton)

Best All Rounder Mike Pepper Memorial Trophy: Dan Stocks (Sherburn)

Highest Individual Score Michael Waring Memorial Trophy: Charles Tindall (Forge Valley)

Biggest Hit of the Day Gwen Hurley Memorial Trophy: Sam Triffitt (Heslerton)

Most Spectacular Catch Jean Wright Memorial Trophy: James Bruce (Brompton)

Oldest Player: Rob Gretton (Ganton)

Youngest player: Tom Owenson (Cloughton)