Josh Till shines in Flixton 3rds victory

0
Have your say

Flixton 3rds all-rounder Josh Till was the star man in his side’s eight-wicket Derwent Valley division B win at lowly Snainton 2nds.

Till took 3-66 as the hosts amassed a testing 171-6 thanks to fine batting from Jonathan Maw, 75, who was well-suppoerted by veteran Al Huby, 32.

Till then smashed an unbeaten 69 in reply, Andy Ryan also weighing in with 54 as the visitors eased to an eight-wicket triumph.

Great Habton and Kirkbymoorside 2nds share top spot after both recorded wins, against Lockton 2nds and Seamer 3rds respectively.

Habton dismissed Lockton for just 89 runs, Adam Durrant, 6-18, and Will Curtis, 3-14, shining once again for the visitors.

Nicky Bell, 26, topped the Lockton scores.

Robin Richardson’s unbeaten 66 guided Habton safely home.

The Moorsiders dismissed Seamer for 132, Steve Richardson compiling a steady 57 while Jamie Griffin claimed 5-35.

Howard Mudd’s undefeated 53 made sure of Kirkby’s win.

Richard Gibson shone with bat and ball in Sewerby 4ths’ home success against Bridlington 3rds.

Gibson earned figures of 3-26 as Brid posted a meagre 111-7, Frankie Rafford top-scoring with 36.

Gibson then struck an unbeaten 59, linking up with Ryan Bartram Snr, 30, to wrap up the win despite fine bowling from Dean Welch, 3-36.

Sewerby 3rds also claimed a win, seeing off hosts Flamborough 2nds by 19 runs.

The visitors made it to 171-7 by tea thanks to fine work from Sam Coultas, 50, Paul Dandy, 34, and James Faulkner, 32. Tony Gilson took 3-30 for Flamborough.

Brett Markwell’s 29 gave the home side hope, but accurate bowling from Alex Staveley pegged them back to 152-5.

Hunmanby 2nds eased to a 113-run win at home to Forge Valley 4ths, their first division C success of the season.

Chris Elvidge was on inspired form for Hunmanby with a stylish 78, with support offered by Tom Brown, 36, and Cameron Dobson, 26.

Steve Hill’s 3-9 then saw Valley slip to 97 all out despite a valiant 25 from Colin Arnott.

Kirk Lister’s 110 helped Wold Newton 2nds to a 145-run win at Muston 2nds.

Lister was well-supported by an unbeaten 71 by Will Hall as they posted 225-4.

In reply, Muston sank to 80 all out.

The father-and-son duo of Jon and Luke Stokoe helped Ravenscar 2nds to victory in their home game against Wykeham 3rds.

Jon’s 31 helped the hosts post 143-6, then his teenage son Luke snapped up 4-15 as the visitors were skittled for 82, Antony White also weighing in with 4-25.

Scalby 3rds suffered a six-wicket loss at second-placed Ganton 2nds, with Joel Sarup and Rob Cousins the all-round stars sfor the victors.

Sarup, 4-24, and Rob Cousins, 3-20, teamed up to dismiss Scalby for 103, Stan Jackson top-scoring for Scalby with 33.

Cousins, 46no, and Sarup, 30, then saw Ganton home.

Nawton Grange 2nds won by five wickets at home to Cayton 3rds.

James Dunn, 4-12, and George Bentley, 3-26, helped dismiss Cayton for 121, Pete Pennock top-scoring with 34 for Cayton.

Ian Ward’s unbeaten 44 completed the win for Grange.