Lancaster ton seals title win for Lockton

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news
0
Have your say

An unbeaten century from Lockton’s Rory Lancaster helped his side clinch the Derwent Valley League division B title with a 128-run home win against Seamer 3rds.

This result saw them claim the maximum 20 points and left them two points ahead of long-time rivals Flamborough, who bagged 16 points from their nine-wicket win at Flixton 3rds.

Lancaster smashed 141 not out as the hosts posted 243-4, his brother Will chipping in with 42. In reply Seamer were skittled for 115, Steve Richardson (37) and Lindon Darby (28) doing their best but the bowling of Sam Farrow (3-37) and Simon Boyes (3-16) saw off the visitors.

Unfortunately, Snainton’s promotion as runners-up from division C was decided off the pitch as their opponents Muston 2nds were one of seven teams to fail to raise a side and hand 20-point wins to their opponents.

This is a very worrying trend and does not bode well for the future of these sides, as many of them have failed to raise sides on numerous occasions.

In the few other games that were played, there were some notable individual displays.

Lee Jack took a magnificent 7-14 as Sherburn 2nds eased to a six-wicket win at Nawton Grange 2nds.

Veteran Neil Ward struck 42 and youngster Nathan Marwood added 30 as Grange were all out for 128.

Dan Simpson (43) and Kev Lickes (28no) saw Sherburn to victory.

Flamborough confirmed their promotion in second spot in division B with their win at Flixton 3rds.

John Ward’s 53 was the only highlight of the hosts’ 104 all out, Matthew Emerson (49no) and Luke Dixon (39no) easing the visitors to victory.

Gary Hanson’s 6-36 paved the way for Muston’s 42-run win at Forge Valley 3rds in division A.

Phil Matt blasted 46 and Steve Pratt 40 as Muston posted 167-9, Chris Calvert the top Valley bowler with 3-24.

Hanson ensured Forge crashed to 125 all out despite a defiant 29 from Peter Glass.

James Wakeham’s unbeaten 67 secured a seven-wicket win for Valley Bar Nomads at home to Ravenscar 2nds in division C, while league chairman Dereck Hall retired from cricket after a lengthy career with a win as his Forge Valley 4ths side triumphed by 14 runs at Wykeham 3rds.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results from Final games of season played Saturday August 31

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Muston 167-9 (Steve Pratt 40, Phil Marr 46, Chris Calvert 3-24) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 125 all out (Pete Glass 29, Gary Hanson 6-36) by 42 runs Pts 18-6

*Fylingdales 2nds beat Brompton 2nds - Brompton 2nds unable to raise a side - Fylingdales 2nds 20 Pts for a win - Brompton 2nds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Mulgrave beat *Hospitals/Rugby Club - Hospitals/Rugby Club unable to raise a side - Mulgrave 20 Pts for a win - Hospitals/Rugby Club deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

*Sewerby 3rds beat Great Habton - Great Habton unable to raise a team - Sewerby 3rds 20 Pts for a win - Great Habton deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Oriel beat *Whitby 3rds - Whitby 3rds unable to raise a team - Oriel 20 Pts for a win - Whitby 3rds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules..

DIVISION B

Flamborough 105-1 (Matthew Emmerson 49no, Luke Dixon 39no) beat *Flixton 3rds 104 all out (John Ward 53) by 9 wkts Pts 16-1

*Lockton 243-4 (Rory Lancaster 141no, Will Lancaster 42, Lindon Darby 3-62) beat Seamer 3rds 115 all out (Steve Richardson 37, Lindon Darby 28, Sam Farrow 3-37, Simon Boyes 3-16) by 128 runs Pts 20-3 (Lockton are champions and Flamborough runners up)

Sherburn 2nds 129-4 (Dan Simpson 43, Kevin Lickes 28no) beat *Nawton Grange 2nds 128 all out (Neil Ward 42, Nathan Marwood 30, Lee Jack 7-14) by 6 wkts Pts 17-4

*Wold Newton 2nds 134-7 (James Ward 53, Simon Addison 23no, Jamie Boynton 3-43, Dean Welch 3-28) beat Bridlington 3rds 133-9 (Jamie Boynton 24, Chris Hodgson 3-30) by 3 wkts Pts 16-5

*Kirkbymoorside 2nds beat Sewerby 4ths - Sewerby 4ths unable to raise a team - Kirbymoorside 2nds 20 Pts for a win - Sewerby 3rds deducted 5 Pts and fine £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION C

*Valley Bar Nomads 150-3 (James Wakeham 67no, John Santhosh 30, Craig Best 29no) beat Ravenscar 2nds 147-4 (Andy Edgar 60) by 7 wkts Pts 15-3

Forge Valley 4ths 144 all out (Lester Smith 24, Matthew Remmer 3-28) beat *Wykeham 3rds 130 all out (Paul Rennard 23, Stephen Smith 3-18) by 14 runs Pts 17-7

Snainton beat *Muston 2nds - Muston 2nds unable to raise a team - Snainton 20 Pts for a win - Muston 2nds deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules (Snainton now promoted as runners-up)

Thornton Dale 2nds beat *Hunmanby - Hunmanby unable to raise a side - Thornton Dale 2nds 20 Pts for a win - Hunmanby deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

Scalby 3rds 20 Pts for win over Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early into season.

No games this week - Cayton 3rds, Filey 2nds and Ganton 2nds.

Presentation games as follows -

Division A - Mulgrave (Champions) v Great Habton (Runners up) on Saturday 7th September at 2.30pm at Mulgrave CC - Malcolm Maw (DVCL Committee Member) to present the trophies. 25 overs a side game.

Division B - Lockton (Champions) v Flamborough (Runners up) on Saturday 7th September at 2.30pm at Lockton CC - Bernard Goulding (League Secretary) to present the trophies. 25 overs a side game.

Division C - Filey 2nds (Champions) v Snainton (Runners up) on Sunday 8th September at 2 pm at Filey CC - Tony Jones (DVCL Committee Member) to present the trophies - 20 overs a side game.