Rising cricket stars collect awards at league AGM

Junior cricket news
Junior cricket news
0
Have your say

The next generation of cricket stars were on show at Wednesday’s Greenwood Hire Derwent Valley Junior Legaue AGM at Ayton Sports Association.

There was an excellent turn-out of players to receive their individual merit awards, with Toby Higgs (Duncombe Park CC) receiving an extra award for outstanding achievement (six catches in a match).

In his report, league secretary Malcolm Maw confirmed that local company Greenwood Hire had confirmed continuation of league sponsorship for the coming season and he was also pleased to announce that the Junior League would shortly have its own website. Thanks were extended to Ed Greenwood, of Greenwood Hire, and new committee member Simon Dobson for the website.

A change of rule for the under-15s league was carried, batsmen will now retire at 30 runs rather than 25 runs.

All new applications from teams were accepted along with the proposed formation of the league age groups.

There is still a vacancy for a either an under-15s or under-13s results secretary. Any interested party to contact Maw on 01723 859530 or malcolmmaw@btinternet.com

Merit Awards 2013

Under-15s (Division A)

Batting - F Reffold (Bridlington A) 240 runs

Bowling - J Leppington (Scarborough A) 17 wickets

Fielding - G Skelton (Pickering A) 7 catches

Wicketkeeping - H Male (Bridlington A) 6 victims

Under-15s (Division B)

Batting - M Pickard (Flixton) and J Reddish (Forge Valley) 137 runs

Bowling - B Norman (Wykeham) 15 wickets

Fielding - Alex Ingham (Scarborough B) 10 catches

Wicketkeeping - B Rowe (Scarborough B) 12 victims

Under-13s (Zone One)

Batting - L Pettitt (Cayton) 243 runs

Bowling - D Snowball (Scarborough) 13 wickets

Fielding - K Rutter (Cayton) and W Schofield (Scarborough) 9 catches

Wicketkeeping - H Male (Bridlington) 6 victims

Under-13s (Zone Two)

Batting - T Higgs (Duncombe Park) 183 runs

Bowling - D Ward (Pickering A) and K Edmond (Pickering A) 12 wickets

Fielding - L Balderson (Pickering A) 12 catches

Wicketkeeping - O Cowton (Pickering A) 9 victims

Under-11s (Zone One)

Batting - J Hatton (Sewerby) 67 runs

Bowling - E Hatton (Sewerby) 10 wickets

Fielding - R Wilson (Flixton) 4 catches

Wicketkeeping - M Ward (Flixton) 11 victims

Under-11s (Zone Two)

Batting - T Wright (Pickering A) 96 runs

Bowling - M Ridley (Pickering A) 9 wickets

Fielding - M Harland (Pickering A) 4 catches

Wicketkeeping - C Alexandra (Scarborough) 4 victims

Under-11s (Zone Three)

Batting - J Cleary (Pickering B) 64 runs

Bowling - K Stead (Ebberston) 9 wickets

Fielding - K Stead (Ebberston), L Welburn (Pickering B), E Harrison-Bradley (Pickering C) and L Dobson (Snainton) 2 catches

Wicketkeeping - D Hayward (Ebberston) and M Elven (Pickering C) 3 victims