Derwent Valley results: Kempson hammers huge ton in Filey 2nds win

Derwent Valley news

Derwent Valley news

0
Have your say

Former first-team star Paul Kempson rolled back the years to hammer an unbeaten 166 in Filey 2nds’ 137-run win at home to Vally Bar Nomads in division C.

Kempson hit eight sixes and 17 fours in an outstanding innings as Filey posted 289-9.

In reply Kev Chapman took 6-30 as Nomads were limited to 152-9.

Another player on top form was Michael Thompson who snapped up eight Oriel wickets for only three runs as his Mulgrave side claimed victory in division A despite having been dismissed by the hosts for 128 runs.

Teenager Jack Walmsley smacked a classy 120 as Flixton 3rds won by 125 runs at Seamer 3rds in division B, while John Lay’s hat-trick for Lockton proved to be in vain as visitors Kirkbymoorside 2nds won byu 21 runs.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS FOR SATURDAY MAY 25

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Hospitals/Rugby Club 97 all out (Simon Smith 29, David Smith 25, Ross Triffitt 3-17,Robin Siddle 3-32) beat *Brompton 2nds 34 all out (George Elliott 5-21, Chris Bloomfield 4-10) by 63 runs Pts 15-5

Whitby 3rds 167-5 (Calum Gibson 64no, Tim Richardson 41) beat *Forge Valley 3rds 163 all out (David Ledden 58, Greg Dixon 27, Ryan Braithwaite 4-32) by 5 wkts Pts 18-5

*Great Habton 207-8 (Robin Richardson 73, Will Wright 57, George Lumley 27, Dan Hoggarth 3-53) beat Fylingdales 2nds 143 all out (Robert Hudson 51, Robin Richardson 5-25, Will Curtis 4-35) by 64 runs Pts 20-6

Sewerby 3rds 112 all out (Martin Moore 4-37, Steven Norris 3-28) beat *Muston 93 all out (Steve Pratt 30, Jack Newby 4-19) by 19 runs Pts 16-5

Mulgrave 128 all out (Andy Thompson 40, James Newton 46,Paul Greenhough 4-40, Josh McNeil 3-10) beat *Oriel 74 all out (Michael Thompson 8-3) by 54 runs Pts 17-5.

DIVISION B

*Bridlington 3rds 172-8 (Dean Welsh 52no, Jack Hugill 4-39) beat Nawton Grange 2nds 102 all out (Neil Ward 32, Carl Parkin 4-28, Ewan McNab 3-14) by 70 runs Pts 18-5

*Flamborough 2nds 189-7 (Andy Dixon 95, Mel Dixon 35, Paul Hill 3-64) beat Wold Newton 2nds 121 all out (Kirk Lister 37, Will Hall 22) by 68 runs Pts 19-4

Kirbymoorside 2nds 104 all out (Eddie Barnes 45, Jimmy Magson 25, John Lay 5-4 including hat-trick) beat *Lockton 83 all out (Rory Lancaster 25, Sam Farrow 24, Jamie Griffin 6-28, Jez Underwood 3-26) by 21 runs Pts 16-5

Flixton 3rds 225-9 (Jack Walmsley 120, James Barber 41, Mark Lawson 4-33, Corey Towell 3-56) beat *Seamer 3rds 100 allout (Gary Dixon 62, Liam Lowery 3-27, James Barber 3-34) by 125 runs Pts 20-5

Sherburn 2nds 102-4 (Dean Foxton 42no) beat *Sewerby 4ths 101 all out (Simon Porter 28no,Dan Bean 3-33, Arran Olroyd 4-44) by 6 wkts Pts 16-3

DIVISION C

*Cayton 3rds 41-6 (James Ledden 4-11) beat Forge Valley 4ths 40 all out (Joel Boyer 6-15, Trevor Davies 3-18) by 4 wkts Pts 17-3

*Filey 2nds 289-9 (Paul Kempson 166no, David Brannan Snr 32, Jim Hunter 4-58, Dave Parkinson 3-40) beat Valley Bar Nomads 152-9 (Rhys Standfield 37, John Walkington 32, Kevin Chapman 6-30) by 137 runs Pts 19-7

*Hunmanby 107 all out (Cameron Dobson 52, Steven Hill 29, Robin Shepherdson 6-20) beat Wykeham 3rds 69 all out (Robin Shepherdson 26, Cameron Dobson 5-15) by 38 runs Pts 16-5

Muston 2nds 126 all out (John Precious 30, Jack Boddy 39, Stan Jackson 5-20, Simon Dawson 3-14) beat *Scalby 3rds 113 all out (Toby Pearce 32, Stan Jackson 29no, Scott Orange 6-31) by 13 runs Pts 17-6

*Thornton Dale 2nds beat Snainton 2nds - Snainton 2nds unable to raise a side - Thornton Dale 2nds 20pts - Snainton 2nds deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules

*Ganton 2nds awarded 20pts for game against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from the league.