Eastfield knock leaders Ayton out of North Riding Cup

West Pier hot-shot Martin Cooper takes the ball forward      Pictures:Steve Lilly
West Pier hot-shot Martin Cooper takes the ball forward Pictures:Steve Lilly
0
Have your say

There were thrills and spells aplenty in the opening round of the North Riding FA Saturday Challenge Cup, with four Scarborough sides winning.

Ayton 3 (Glaves, Dennis, Young)

Ayton Reserves    Pictures: Steve Lilly

Ayton Reserves Pictures: Steve Lilly

Eastfield 3 (Dove, Drury, own goal) Eastfield win 4-3 on penalties

League leaders Ayton suffered a surprise penalty shoot-out defeat at home to Eastfield.

Ayton keeper Ben Riley, who was the hosts’ man of the match, was the unfortunate player to miss from the spot to give Eastfield a 4-3 victory.

The visitors opened the scoring after just 20 minutes through an own goal, but Ayton were back on level terms in the 35th minute, Liam Glaves firing in from 15 yards out after a fine cross from Steven Dorey.

West Pier line up in their new kit sponsored by M&T Jenkinson Haulage, with their trophies from last season    Pictures: Steve Lilly

West Pier line up in their new kit sponsored by M&T Jenkinson Haulage, with their trophies from last season Pictures: Steve Lilly

Glaves had a chance to make it 2-1 before half-time, but he blazed over when well-placed.

The hosts did go 2-1 up just before the hour mark, Michael Dennis’ 20-yard shot hitting a bobbling and flying past the Eastfield goalie.

But the lead did not last long as Eastfield were back level three minutes later, Chris Dove heading in for the visitors.

Sub James Young missed a fine chance to make it 3-2 from five yards, but seven minutes from time a superb twist and turn saw Youngsmash the goal into the net, after a free-kick from Matty Sheader.

Martin Cooper's effort is saved by the Ayton keeper  Pictures: Steve Lilly

Martin Cooper's effort is saved by the Ayton keeper Pictures: Steve Lilly

Just as Ayton looked to have booked their spot in the second round, Eastfield equalised for the third time, this time Matty Drury heading in to send the game into a penalty shoot-out - with no extra-time in this cup competition.

Player-boss Steve Roberts, Dennis and Young were all successful from the spot, but Eastfield scored a fourth penalty from their sixth spot-kick and the unfortunate Riley - who had kept Ayton in the game with some first-class saves - was unable to score and Eastfield moved into the second round.

Cayton Corinthians 1 (Szalabski) Edgehill 3 (Jenking pen, A Coulson, A Bowman)

Top-flight side Edgehill worked hard to come back from a goal down at second division Cayton and make their way into the second round.

Polish striker Mike Szalabski opened the scoring with a header, but Edgehill levelled from the penalty spot, Aran Jenking firing home after having been brought down in the penalty area by the home keeper.

In an end-to-end second half, both sides had chances, but Edgehill went ahead through Alec Coulson’s rare right-footed finish, marking the former boss’ return from injury.

Cayton continued to push for a leveller, but five minutes from time they were caught out by a storming counter-attack, finished off by Alex Bowman’s glancing header.

Scott Davison was named as Cayton’s man of the match for a barnstorming display in the centre of midfield, while skipper Paul Watson was Edgehill’s star man for his excellent display at centre-back.

Redmire United 1 Seamer Sports 6 (Clough 3, Walker, Moore, Caw)

A Darren Clough hat-trick helped Seamer to victory at Wensleydale League side Redmire United.

Clough’s first-half treble put Matty Dawson’s side on the path to victory, with Sam Walker adding a fourth to essentially book Seamer’s spot in the second round by half-time.

Jake Moore and Ali Caw completed the rout after the break, the latter’s a superb team move finished off by a cool finish.

Centre-half Gregg Chadwick was man of the match for Seamer.

West Pier 11 (M Cooper 2, D Cooper 2, Hartnett 2, Barker 2, Hyde, Sheader, Riley) Ayton Reserves 0

League champions Pier proved to be too powerful for third division Ayton Reserves, despite the visitors’ defiant performance.

Braces from Martin Cooper, Danny Cooper, Mikey Hartnett, Tommy Barker, were backed by a goal apiece from Sam Hyde, Steve Sheader and Macauley Riley - the latter scoring with his first touch since coming on as a substitute.

The goal of the game was a superb 25-yard bending effort from Martin Cooper.

Tyson Stubbings was named as the man of the match for Mark Plumpton’s team.

Whitby Fishermens Society 2 (Hart 2) Richmond Town Academy 2, Richmond win 4-2 on penalties

Fishermen failed to net a spot in the next round as they let Richmond off the hook by conceding two late goals and losing out in a penalty shoot-out.

Neil Hart opened the scoring after 20 minutes and when he scored his second in the early moments of the second half it seemed as if the home side would coast to victory, but two late strikes forced the game into a penalty shoot-out.

The Whitby side lost out 4-2 in the shoot-out, Hart and Mark Swales the only home players to net from the spot.

Left-winger Sam Bailey was the Fishermens man of the match.

Crayke 2 Falsgrave 0

Billy Johnson’s second division outfit continued their sluggish start to the season with a defeat at York League third division outfit Crayke.

Falsgrave’s chances were not helped by the dismissal of Nick Ellis five minutes into the second half.

Central midfielder Kieren Link and keeper Rich Curtis shone for Falsgrave.

Lingdale 7 Flixton 0

The visitors were swept aside by a magnificent effort from Lingdale.

Chris Watson and Paul Shepherd shone for the plucky visitors.