FOOTBALL FIXTURES: Second-placed Seamer host Hunmanby in enticing encounter

Saturday and Sunday League fixture list

Saturday and Sunday League fixture list

0
Have your say

Division One surprise package Seamer will aim to stay in second spot when they host in-form Hunmanby United on Saturday.

Joe Wright's side sit behind leaders West Pier in Division One after three wins and a draw from their five league outings, while Hunmanby are only one point behind them having played one game less.

Leaders Pier will start as heavy favourites for their clash at third-from-bottom Sleights as Andy Spivey's side look to maintain their 100% record to date.

There's a derby clash in Division Two as FC Rosette host Scalby, ex-Otters Tom Manson and Danny Wedge turning out for the home side against their former club to add an extra spice to proceedings.

Runaway Division Three leaders Itis Itis Rovers visit Goalsports in the League Cup, giving second-placed Sherburn the chance to close the gap at the top as they host Fishburn Park Reserves.

There's Sunday Cup action this weekend, Newlands Reserves hosting Trafalgar's first team, while Newlands' first team play Ayton.

West Pier welcome FILO in Division One and Ayton Reserves are at home to Scarborough Campus in Division Two.

SATURDAY LEAGUE FIXTURES

League Cup (1.30pm ko)

Goalsports v Itis Itis Rovers.

Division One (2pm)

Edgehill v Westover Wasps, Whitby Fishermen v Filey, Seamer Sports v Hunmanby United, Sleights v West Pier, Newlands Park v Cayton Corinthians.

Division Two (2pm)

FC Rosette v Scalby, Filey Town Reserves v Edgehill Reserves, Cayton Corinthians Reserves v Seamer Sports Reserves, West Pier Reserves v Duchess, Newlands Park Reserves v Snainton.

Division Three (2pm)

Ayton v Edgehill 3rds, Eastway Sports v Goalsports Reserves, Hunmanby United v Goldsborough United, Seamer Sports 3rds v Commercial, Sherburn v Fishburn Park Reserves, Scalby Reserves v Westover Wasps Reserves.

SUNDAY LEAGUE FIXTURES

Sunday Cup (10.30am)

Angel v Heslerton, Cayton v Fylingdales, Newlands v Ayton, Newlands Reserves v Trafalgar, Fylingdales Reserves v Scalby

Division One (10.30am)

West Pier v FILO.

Division Two (10.30am)

Ayton Reserves v Scarborough Campus.