Football Fixtures: Titles, trophies and promotions to be decided over the busy weekend

West Pier will be looking to Billy Logan to fire them to the NRCFA Saturday Challenge Cup on Monday night at Stokesley
West Pier will be looking to Billy Logan to fire them to the NRCFA Saturday Challenge Cup on Monday night at Stokesley
0
Have your say

A host of local sides will be vying for trophies, titles and promotions over a busy week for the Saturday and Sunday Leagues.

The big game of the week sees West Pier travel to Stokesley Sports Club for the North Riding County FA Saturday Challenge Cup, 7.30pm kick-off.

Goal Sports need either a win against Eastway on Saturday or a point against Sherburn to confirm their promotion to Division Two.

FIXTURES

Scarborough News Saturday League

Saturday (2pm unless stated)

Division One: Seamer v Cayton (1pm), Filey v Whitby Fishermen, Newlands v West Pier, Hunmanby v Edgehill (3pm).

Division Two: Cayton Res v Filey Res, Newlands Res v Duchess, Seamer Res v Scalby (3pm)

Division Three: Hunmanby Res v Fishburn Park (1pm), Eastway v Goal Sports, Filey Town 3rds v Sleights Res, Westover Res v Itis Itis Rovers

Monday (6.30pm unless stated)

North Riding County FA Saturday Challenge Cup final: West Pier v Stokesley Sports Club (7.30pm)

Division One: Edgehill v Seamer

Division Two: Ayton v Duchess

Division Three: Eastway v Sleights Res, Fishburn Park v Sherburn, Goal Sports v Itis Itis Rovers, Scalby Res v Hunmanby Res

Wednesday (6.30pm)

Division One: Filey Town v Sleights, Seamer v Whitby Fishermen

Division Two: Filey Town Res v Duchess, Newlands Res v Ayton, Scalby v Seamer Res

Division Three: Rosette v Westover Res, Fishburn Park v Hunmanby Res, Scalby Res v Itis Itis Rovers, Sherburn v Goal Sports

Scarborough News Saturday League

Saturday (2pm unless stated)

Division One: Seamer v Cayton (1pm), Filey v Whitby Fishermen, Newlands v West Pier, Hunmanby v Edgehill (3pm).

Division Two: Cayton Res v Filey Res, Newlands Res v Duchess, Seamer Res v Scalby (3pm)

Division Three: Hunmanby Res v Fishburn Park (1pm), Eastway v Goal Sports, Filey Town 3rds v Sleights Res, Westover Res v Itis Itis Rovers

Monday (6.30pm unless stated)

North Riding County FA Saturday Challenge Cup final: West Pier v Stokesley Sports Club (7.30pm)

Division One: Edgehill v Seamer

Division Two: Ayton v Duchess

Division Three: Eastway v Sleights Res, Fishburn Park v Sherburn, Goal Sports v Itis Itis Rovers, Scalby Res v Hunmanby Res

Wednesday (6.30pm)

Division One: Filey Town v Sleights, Seamer v Whitby Fishermen

Division Two: Filey Town Res v Duchess, Newlands Res v Ayton, Scalby v Seamer Res

Division Three: Rosette v Westover Res, Fishburn Park v Hunmanby Res, Scalby Res v Itis Itis Rovers, Sherburn v Goal Sports