Jamie’s double helps United shock Ryedale in cup clash

Sinnington ace Stu Wilkinson on the ball, red kit 093883c
Sinnington ace Stu Wilkinson on the ball, red kit 093883c

Division one new boys Ryedale SC Reserves suffered a shock 4-1 loss at division two Kirkdale United in the Scarborough FA Junior Cup first round.

Kirkdale started well and created a couple of chances before Jonno Wheeldon crossed for Jamie Harper to score in the 18th minute.

Kirkdale continued to control the game and added a second when their impressive young striker Graham Atkinson raced clear to slot it past the advancing stand-in keeper Tom Croot - who usually plays at centre-back - in the 33rd minute.

As the half came to a close Harper had a good chance to make it three but it went wide, though he was on hand in injury-time at the end of the first half to add his second.

Harper’s good form continued early in the second half when he set up Paul White who drew the keeper and cooly slid the ball into the bottom corner.

Ryedale had a good spell as the game entered its last quarter but Ed Bell, Mark Bradshaw and skipper Phil Ward coped well at the back.

A Ryedale penalty was awarded in the 72nd minute, which saw the unfortunate Ed Bell cautioned, but Matty Gardner missed the spot-kick to add to Ryedale’s woes.

Shaun Hornby’s charges finally pulled one goal back in the 87th minute with a cracking right-footed shot by the predominantly left-footed Ben Lealman.

There were several good performances for Kirkdale with Atkinson taking the man of the match.

Hornby said after the match: “We were totally second best the worst display since I’ve been manager. But Kirkdale also played very well from the back to front.

“Kirkdale were deservedly 3-0 up at half-time and if it wasn’t for Croot it could have been a lot worse.

“Man of the match was shared by Croot and 16-year-old winger Lewis Danby.”

Wombleton Wanderers booked their spot in the second round with a 5-4 penalty shoot-out success at Brotton RA.

The scores had been locked at 4-4 in this dramatic clash, which took penalties to decide it. Skipper Sam Appleton scored twice before being sent off for Wombleton while Mike Turnbull and Connor Campbell also netted.

Keeper Tom Clements was manof the match for Wombleton.

Rosedale bowed out at the first hurdle with a 7-3 hammering at Scarborough Saturday League side Falsgrave Reserves, with Kyle Clacherty, Jon Seller and Mark Raw all on target for the visitors.

There were no surprises in the Ryedale Hospital Cup first round, with the top-flight sides all emerging victorious from their games against second division opponents.

League champions Sinnington powered to a 6-0 home success against Norton United in their cup-tie.

Dave Wilkinson banged in two goals for the Sinners, with his strike-partner Toby Edwards - who was man of the match - also on target for the hosts.

Centre-back Adam Stephens and winger Stuart Wilkinson (pictured right), along with sub Luke Clemmit, were the other scorers for Sinnington, who now host Settrington, in the second round.

Striker David Elliot continued to show his scoring prowess with two goals for Thornton Dale in their 4-0 home win against Snainton Reserves.

Fellow forward Harry Kenworthy and right-winger Jake Dennison also scored for Dale, whose man of the match was centre-half Craig Barnes.

Dale travel to fellow division one side Rosedale in the second round.

Bagby & Balk defeated hosts Union Rovers 2nds on penalties after the scores had been level at 1-1.

Phil Smith notched for Rovers, while centre-back Ashley Cooke was the hosts’ star man.

Bagby, who levelled late on through man of the match Dan George, now face the winners of the clash between Kirkby Reserves and Heslerton in the second round.

Second round draws were made for the league’s cup competitions at a recent meeting.

The second round draw for the Ryedale Hospital Cup is: Sinnington v Settrington, Gillamoor v Wombleton Wanderers, Heslerton Res v Slingsby, Rillington Res v Union Rovers, Rosedale v Thornton-le-Dale, Thornton-le-Dale Res v Pickering Knights, Ryedale SC Res or Duncombe Pk v Kirkdale Utd or Easingwold T 3rds, Kirkbymoorside Res or Heslerton v Bagby & Balk.

Gordon Harrison Memorial Trophy second round draw is: Sinnington v Easingwold 3rds, Heslerton v Slingsby, Snainton Res v Union Rovers, T Dale v Kirkby Res, Wombleton Wanders v Rillington Res, Pickering Knights v Ryedale Res,Bagby & Balk v Rosedale, Union Rovers 2nds v Settrington.

Check the league website - http://www.beckettleaguefootball.co.uk/ for all fixtures, results & other updates