Saturday League: Cup reports - Scarborough sides make progress

Edgehill's Jackson Jowett runs at the Unicorn defence during their eight-goal thriller at Staxton. Pictures: Steve Lilly
Edgehill's Jackson Jowett runs at the Unicorn defence during their eight-goal thriller at Staxton. Pictures: Steve Lilly

Scarborough’s leading sides all made progress in the North Riding County FA Saturday Challenge Cup

Edgehill looked down and out after 80 minutes of their home clash against Unicorn, but three goals in 10 minutes took the game to penalties.

Steve Clegg’s men were 3-0 down just after the break, Unicorn’s second coming via an audacious strike from inside his own half by a visiting player as they away side looked dominant.

A Dave Bell header made it 3-1 but the Edgehill respite was short-lived as Unicorn raced up the other end and made it 4-1.

Wayne Aziz’s calm finish after 80 minutes made it 4-2 and the away side scented a way back into the contest when Bell netted again to make it 4-3 with five minutes left on the clock.

With just two minutes remaining against a tiring Unicorn side, Leigh Watson found the back of the net to complete an unlikely turnaround and send the game straight to penalties.

Despite Jackson Jowett missing his pen, Clegg’s men progressed after two saves from keeper Liam Giles and converted efforts from Bell, Aziz, Curtis Henderson and Mikey Barker.

Clegg said: “They were a good side and were a bit unlucky. They didn’t deserve to lose that game, we just scored four good goals to get back into the game.”

Aziz was Edgehill’s man of the match.

West Pier also negotiated a potentially tricky tie against Colburn Town with a resounding 7-1 success.

A tap-in from Phil Dickens and a sublime chip by Martin Cooper saw Andy Spivey’s men lead 2-0 before a strike from the edge of the box gave Colburn hope.

Dickens netted his second and Pier’s third almost straight after to dent the away side’s hopes heading into half-time.

Cooper grabbed his second after the break and Dickens wrapped up his treble to make it 5-1 and put Pier in command.

Goals from Billy Logan and Will Jenkinson wrapped up a comprehensive win for Pier.

Spivey singled out Shaun Dodson and Paul Provins after solid performances.

Newlands cruised into the next round thanks to a comfortable 6-2 win against Stockton Churches Portrack.

Two from star man Dan Freer along with goals from Gary Hepples, Stew Bates, Sean Exley and a 30-yard thunderbolt from Jack Hakings netted Shaun Mancrief’s men a comfortable win.

In addition to Freer’s outstanding efforts, Mancrief singled out defender Ricky Nock and Hepples.

Cayton beat Falsgrave 6-1 to make their way into the next round.

Goals from Josh Venner and Jack Pinder gave Cayton a 2-0 lead before Mikey Anderson’s strike halved the deficit.

Pinder’s second handed Cayton a 3-1 lead at the interval and they added to their tally after the break.

Two more from Venner wrapped up his hat-trick, while Mark Davidson’s rasping 18-yard volley rammed home Cayton’s dominance.

Boss Shaun Rennison singled out 17-year-old Kieran Glave and Tom Sixsmith.

Seamer also advanced into the next round with a 5-2 win against Hawes United.

Joe Tiffany and Chris Stubbings found the back of the net to put Paddy Parke’s men 2-0 up at the break, before Matty Forsyth’s strike after the interval made it 3-0.

Hawes hit back to make it 3-1 before Rob Speight found space in the box and rifled in.

Another Hawes goal was the cancelled out by Luke Delve’s effort that wrapped up the scoring.

Parke handed Chris Stubbings the man of the match honours, but was quick to sing the praises of the entire side.

Duchess were knocked out after a 3-0 home defeat against Dormanstown.

A defensive error and a penalty handed the visitors a 2-0 lead before a late strike finished off Paul McBean’s side, who had Danny Hague and Luke Midgeley in form.

Ten-man Scalby Reserves capitulated in the second half of their clash at Haxby United and fell to a 10-1 defeat.

The Otters had George Wilson sent off after 10 minutes after an off-the-ball incident, but were only 2-1 behind after an even first half, their star man Richard Brice netting a superb solo effort.

Haxby took control after the break and hammered in eight further goals to rub salt in the Otters’ wounds.

Hunmanby United made progress in the East Riding FA Senior Country Cup after a 4-1 win against Leven Members Club.

A Dan Baldry tap in handed United the lead but Leven levelled matters up.

Tommy Wilson handed the home side the lead again before Ryan Baldry’s effort made it 3-1 and put United in full control.

James Pinder’s strike rounded off the scoring for the victors, who put in a superb team performance to progress.

Filey Town paid the price for missing chances as they fell to a 3-2 defeat at Eddie Beedle.

Nathan Vernon’s free-kick handed Town the lead, but a plethora of chances went begging and Beedle hit back.

Ricky Tomlinson handed Town the lead again after 55 minutes when he tapped in after the keeper had denied Darren Clough, but it wasn’t to be Filey’s day as the hosts netted twice to take the win.

Itis Itis Rovers hammered a depleted Rosette side 12-3 in the Frank White Trophy.

Rosette led through Jamie Deyes, but four goals in five minutes handed Rovers the initiative.

Despite Deyes grabbing his second and Sam Loy netting, Rovers netted six further goals in the second half to complete a resounding victory.

Eastway join them in the next round after a thumping 7-0 win over Westover Wasps Reserves.

Westover boss Rob McPherson said: “It was a bad day at the office for us. We were really poor.”

Snainton beat Commercial 3-1 in the League Trophy.

Goals from Callum Fairley, Ryan Collings and Martin Karetnyk gave Andy Holt’s men a 3-0 lead before Commercial grabbed one back.

Holt said: “We outplayed them and missed a lot of chances.

“It was a good team effort all round really.