Saturday League round-up: FA District Cup Round One - Filey suffer penalty heartache as Eastfield progress

FA District Cup Round One round-up.
FA District Cup Round One round-up.

Eastfield progressed into the second round of the District Cup after a 13-12 penalty shoot-out win at Filey Town, while it seems new Ayton boss Steve Roberts can do no wrong, his side winning 3-1 at home to Whitby Fishermen’s Society.

FA DISTRICT CUP ROUND ONE:

Filey Town 1 (Pindar) Eastfield St James 1 (Burrell OG) Eastfield won 13-12 on penalties

Chris Ferrey quickly turned from penalty villain to penalty hero as he saved Lee Cappleman’s spot-kick to help his Eastfield side to a dramatic 13-12 win on penalties at Filey Town.

The game went to penalties after the sides drew 1-1 in the allotted 90 minutes.

Mark Barber’s throw-in somehow managed to go into the net as Town keeper Andy Burrell parried over the line, but James Pindar’s strike levelled things up and took the game to the penalty shoot-out.

Pindar and Lee Eblet missed for the home side, while Ferrey missed his spot kick.

When Lee Tate stepped up to take his second penalty and fired past Burrell, Cappleman needed to net and Ferrey pulled off a superb save to atone for his earlier miss.

Eastfield boss Nick Hegarty picked out Ferrey after a number of superb saves during the 90 minutes as well as his crucial penalty save, as well as Lee Tate as his star men.

Town boss Dave Brannan picked out youngsters Josh McKaig and Max Gage as two of his more impressive players on the day.

Ayton 3 (Roberts 2, Dennis) Whitby Fishermen’s Society 1 (Scaife)

Ayton boss Steve Roberts’ revolution at Wilson’s Lane continued after his brace helped see off a strong Whitby Fishermen’s Society side 3-1.

Roberts has overseen a superb start to the season for the Ayton side, with them currently lying top of the first division, and they will also go into the hat for the second round draw following their win over the Fishermen.

The away side were in front after a good start, their skipper Peter Scaife firing in after 15 minutes for 1-0.

Ayton were level within a minute though, boss Roberts firing in to make it 1-1 at half-time.

Fishermen came out strong for the second half and only Ayton keeper Ben Riley stopped them from taking the lead.

The home side were ahead for the first time in the match though as good work from Scott Eccles fed Roberts to get his second for 2-1.

It was 3-1 when Mikey Dennis scored with a neat effort from the edge of the box and Ayton were well in control.

Fishermen surged forward and had two efforts cleared on the line, one block in particular causing controversy as the visitors thought the ball had crossed the line, but Ayton held on for the win.

Boss Roberts said: “The whole team had to dig deep for the win as Whitby played well and had a lot of chances. Things are going our way at the moment and we have some momentum.”

Edgehill 2 (Kapynski, Sill) Ryedale 1

Edgehill are through to the second round after a 2-1 win at home to Ryedale.

Polish midfielder Macie Kapynski fired in a superb free-kick to give Steve Clegg’s side the lead after 40 minutes.

The Polish man’s game was over though after injuring a hamstring celebrating his goal.

Ryedale came out stronger for the second half after the home side had dominated the opening 45 minutes and levelled, but Elliot Sill, who had replaced the injured Kapysnki, fired in Edgehill’s winner.

Boss Clegg singled out Paul Watson, stand-in keeper Martin Cappleman and utility man Carl Hepples as his stand out men on the day.

Fishburn Park 0 Newlands 2 (J Logan, Fields)

Shaun Mancrief’s depleted Newlands side also sealed their spot in the next round after battling to a 2-0 win in difficult conditions at Fishburn Park.

Newlands led after 15 minutes when Joe Logan showed strength to hold off a couple of challenges in the box and fire in.

Newlands’ Kile Fields rattled the woodwork twice shortly after but the away side had to wait until the closing stages to double their lead and kill the game off.

Fields nutmegging the keeper to put the result beyond any doubt.

Mancrief picked out right midfielder Rich Hewitt as his man of the match.

Hunmanby United 1 West Pier 2 (Hyde, Oldroyd)

First division champions West Pier were made to work hard for their 2-1 win at Hunmanby United.

They were 1-0 up after 25 minutes when Tommy Barker’s corner was flicked on by Steve Sheader to his centre-back partner Sam Hyde, who continued his scoring form by bundling in his third of the season.

It was 2-0 when new signing Mark Oldroyd managed to find space and rifled in to put Pier in control.

The home side rallied in the second half and came out determined to let Pier know they were in a game.

They managed to halve their deficit, but Pier held on for the win.

Scalby 4 (Birley, Scales, Gray, Barthe) Cayton 3

Matthew Scott’s Scalby side registered their first win of the season by beating Cayton 4-3.

Shaun Scales gave Scalby the lead but Cayton levelled. The home side were ahead again though when Tommy Gray registered, only for the visitors to again even scores up at 2-2 at half-time.

Danny Birley restored Scalby’s advantage after the interval though with a superb first-time strike.

Scalby had the chance to further their lead, but skipper Gareth Oxley blazed his penalty over the bar.

It looked like Cayton had made Scalby pay for that miss when they again levelled, but Scalby’s man of the match Alex Barthe grabbed the home side’s winner.

Sinnington 2 Seamer SC 1 (Clough)

Matty Dawson’s Seamer side were dumped out of the competition by Beckett League side Sinnington after a poor performance.

Darren Clough’s tap in gave Seamer the lead but a penalty had things level at the interval.

Seamer were poor after the break though and the Sinners took advantage to seal their place in the second round draw.