Saturday League round-up: FA Junior Cup & League Trophy - Scalby Reserves pull off cup shock while Edgehill Reserves ease past Whitby

editorial image

Third division Scalby Reserves edged past division two outfit Rosette in the League Trophy, while there were wins for Edgehill Reserves and Flixton among others in the FA Junior Cup.

Trophy Trader League Trophy Round 2

Scalby Reserves 4 (Sumpton 2, Gregory, Arnott) FC Rosette 3 (A Wray 2, Shaw)

Third division Scalby Reserves pulled off a cup upset with a 4-3 win over division two outfit Rosette to move into the last eight of the League Trophy.

After a fairly even opening 15 minutes Rosette took the lead when Wayne Shaw’s effort took a big deflection off Craig Furnell and beat Scalby keeper Tom Manson.

Scalby were deservedly level after 20 minutes when neat interplay from Darren Arnott fed Nick Sumpton to tap in at the near post.

Rosette were looking sharp on the counter-attack and regained their lead when player-manager Al Wray ghosted into the box and fired into the bottom corner.

Scalby rallied and were level going in to the interval after Danny Gregory’s effort was parried straight to Darren Arnott, who made no mistake tapping in for 2-2.

Scalby came out the stronger of the two sides after the break and went ahead for the first time in the match after 55 minutes when Lee Luntley’s raking pass over the top found Gregory, who lobbed Daz Palmer to make it 3-2.

The home side furthered their lead when Arnott’s rasping drive rattled the bar and cleared to Sumpton, who produced a sublime lob to make it 4-2.

Scalby almost netted a fifth but Karl Hansell’s volley came back off the post.

Rosette sensed a chance to force the game into extra-time after Wray smashed in a stunning free-kick to make it 4-3, but Scalby defended resolutely and held firm to seal the upset.

Rosette secretary Bill Cammish singled out centre back Damon Cook as their best player, while Nick Turley was in form for the hosts.

FA Junior Cup Round 3

Edgehill Reserves 5 (Cairns 2, Scales, Love, Prosser) Whitby RFC 2

Edgehill Reserves cruised past third division Whitby RFC in the Junior Cup.

Jason Prosser opened the scoring with the goal of the game when he beat a number of challenges and smashed in.

Two goals from striker Jon Cairns put Edgehill firmly in control before man of the match Tom Scales made it 4-0.

Whitby fired one back but a Craig Love strike made it 5-1 before a late consolation strike ended things at 5-2.

Cayton Corinthians 2 Filey Town Reserves 3 (Keable 2, Gage)

Jay Taylor’s Filey Town Reserves side moved into the next round of the competition after a 3-2 win at fellow division two side Cayton.

Youngster Jonny Keable fired Filey into the lead but Cayton netted to bring parity.

Filey restored their lead just before the interval through Joe Gage and Keable, who was Filey’s man of the match, netted after the break to put Filey in command at 3-1.

A lapse in concentration in the Filey defence handed Cayton a lifeline with 10 minutes left on the clock, but Filey held on for the win.

Athletico2B 0 Gillamoor 4

Kev David’s Athletico2B were dumped out of the Junior Cup by Ryedale Beckett League outfit Gillamoor.

Athletico were 1-0 down at the interval after sloppy defending allowed the visitors to register.

Gillamoor extended their lead to 3-0 before Athletico had a glorious chance to get themselves back into the game from the penalty spot but Nick David missed his spot-kick.

Gillamoor netted again to finish with a flattering 4-0 victory.

David was quick to praise centre back Shain Dodson, as well as match official Nigel Trotter.

Old Malton St Mary’s Reserves 4 Flixton 6

Flixton came out on top of a 10-goal-thriller at Old Malton St Mary’s Reserves to seal their progression into the next round.

Mick Stephenson’s men produced a fine performance on the afternoon to move into the fourth round.